Política sexual: entre o universal e o particular, os direitos humanos LGBT em Belo Horizonte e Lisboa
dc.creator: Andrea Moreira Lima
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-18
dc.description.abstract: The main object of this research understand and analysis the sexual policy, with emphasis on the relation between the universal and the individual aspects involved on LGBT human rights in the cities of Belo Horizonte and Lisbon. This discursion was materialized in the non-linear relations between on demands of LGBT social movements and the responses constructed by the governmental policy. It was intented to discuss some effects produced in the content of those universalist and individualist speeches about the construction of LGBT human rights policy in the reality of those two cities. Thus, the matter that permeates this study is to investigate, on relation of individual demand translation of the social movement to the universal responses constructed by governmental policies in the construction of citizenship policy and LGBT identities, focusing the cities of Belo Horizonte and Lisbon, and then which are the effects produced in the tension of the universality of human rights and the specificity of LGBT rights, recognizing that this is a political field of disputes sometimes antagonistic and of difficult consensus with the proper struggles of LGBT groups. For that matter, it was created some categories of analysis departing from the research plot, the collected data and the theoretical referential. Thus, the data were organized in more objective themes, such as, activist, governmental and mixed trajectories; international, national and municipal frameworks; conquests of the executive, legislative and judiciary powers, and the impacts in the social movement, in the public power and in the civil society, as well as, more analytical themes: Christian-naturalistic, constitutional-legislative and critical socio-historical conceptions of human rights; interface human rights and LGBT rights via regulation, emancipation, universality-equality-general, articularity-difference-specificity, relation between social movement demands and responses of public power via dialogues and consensus, conflicts and tension, resistance vs. partnership, cooptation vs. partnership. Those themes were correlated with theoretical categories, such as, translation, historicity, collective identity, social actor, universalism and particularism, human rights, sexual rights, LGBT rights among others. For that matter, we used authors of distinct traditions of thought and that, in this study, were articulated in order to construct a conceptual outline that could cover the complexity of factors related to the researched theme. It was used the following qualitative methods to collect data: semi-structured interviews, document analysis and field work. Interviews with public servants engaged in governmental offices in Belo Horizonte and Lisbon and with activists of those cities were analyzed. As a method of analysis we privileged Content Analysis and the contribution of the methodological-theoretical referential of Translation. In order to delimit an investigative field, it was demarcated at this study to the policies and actors of LGBT field of Belo Horizonte and Lisbon, as well as our own experiences of activisms, in political offices and during the carrying out of this study. As a general result, some conclusions were possibles as that the tensions produced in the relation between universalistic and particularistic perspectives in the construction of LGBT human right policies are strategic psychopolitical analyzers as a way to perceive the possible effects of enlargement, displacement and reconfiguration of universal notions of human rights front of the particularities in the struggle for LGBT rights. In an unbalanced society, it was recognized that the particularities which are universalized, most of the time, are model imposed by dominant elite. Hence, on one hand, focusing in an absolute specificity also raises some problems, such as, fragmentation and weakness of social struggles, once there is a logic of oppression that permeates most of the social minorities; on the other hand, the tensioning on specific rights enlarges, displaces and makes the notion of universality of human rights a more critical one. Consequently the relevance of a constant maintenance of conflicts and demands of LGBT groups to the enlargement of the possibilities of human rights to be universalized, guaranteeing a more pluralist and democratic character.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Sexo
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Movimentos sociais
dc.subject.other: Universalidade e particularidade
dc.subject.other: Direitos humanos
dc.subject.other: Política governamental
dc.subject.other: Direitos LGBT
dc.subject.other: Movimentos sociais LGBT
dc.title: Política sexual: entre o universal e o particular, os direitos humanos LGBT em Belo Horizonte e Lisboa
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Aurelio Maximo Prado
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Miranda Afonso
local.contributor.referee1Francisco José Machado Viana
local.contributor.referee1James Naylor Green
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Roberto Afonso do Nascimento
local.description.resumoCom esta pesquisa objetiva-se o estudo e a análise da política sexual, com enfoque na relação entre o universal e o particular, na construção dos direitos humanos de lésbicas, gays, bissexuais, travestis e transexuais (LGBT) em Belo Horizonte e Lisboa. Esta discussão foi materializada nas relações não lineares entre as demandas dos movimentos sociais LGBT e as respostas construídas pela política governamental. Busca-se, deste modo, discutir alguns efeitos produzidos no conteúdo dos discursos universalistas e particularistas sobre a construção da política de direitos humanos LGBT na realidade destas duas cidades. Assim, propõe-se investigar a relação de tradução das demandas particulares do movimento social para as respostas universais construídas pelas políticas de governo, na construção da política de cidadania e identidades LGBT, com foco nas cidades de Belo Horizonte e Lisboa. Destaca-se os efeitos produzidos na tensão entre a universalidade dos direitos humanos e a especificidade dos direitos LGBT, reconhecendo, para tanto, este campo político perpassado por disputas muitas vezes antagônicas e de difícil consenso com as próprias lutas dos grupos LGBT. Para isto, construíram-se algumas categorias de análise a partir do roteiro de pesquisa, dos dados coletados e do referencial teórico. Deste modo, foram organizados temas mais objetivos, quais sejam, as trajetórias ativistas, governamentais e mistas, os marcos internacionais, nacionais e municipais, as conquistas no poder executivo, legislativo e judiciário e os impactos no movimento social, no poder público e na sociedade civil. Ademais, foram contemplados temas do ponto analítico social, como as concepções de direitos humanos naturalista-cristã, legislativa-constitucional e sócio-histórica crítica, a interface direitos humanos direitos LGBT via regulação, emancipação, universalidade-igualdade-geral e articularidade-diferença-especificidade, a relação entre demandas do movimento social e respostas do poder público via diálogos e consensos, os conflitos e tensões, os paradoxos entre resistência e parceria, e cooptação e parceria. Tais categorias e temas foram correlacionadas com categorias teóricas fundamentadas nos seguintes conceitos: tradução, historicidade, identidade coletiva, ator social, universalismo e particularismo, direitos humanos, direitos sexuais e direitos LGBT. Neste sentido, foram utilizados autores de tradições de pensamento distintas e articulados na tentativa de construir um arcabouço conceitual que abarcasse a complexidade dos fatores relacionados ao tema pesquisado. Utilizou-se os seguintes métodos qualitativos para coleta dos dados: entrevistas semi-estruturadas, análise de documentos e observação de campo. Foram analisadas entrevistas com ativistas e agentes públicos que ocupam cargos nos governos locais das cidades de Belo Horizonte e Lisboa. Como método de análise, privilegiou-se a análise de conteúdo e metodologia de tradução. O campo delimitado neste estudo refere-se às políticas e atores do campo LGBT de Belo Horizonte e Lisboa, como também relaciona as experiências da autora deste trabalho no campo profissional e ativista. Com isto, constatou-se que as tensões produzidas na relação entre as perspectivas universalistas e particularistas na construção da política de direitos humanos LGBT são analisadores psicopolíticos estratégicos no sentido de perceber os possíveis efeitos de alargamento, deslocamento e reconfiguração das noções universais de direitos humanos frente as particularidades das lutas por direitos LGBT. Numa sociedade desigual, é possível perceber que as particularidades universalizadas, na maioria das vezes, são modelos impostos pela elite dominante. Assim, o enfoque numa especificidade absoluta também traz problemas, tais como a fragmentação e enfraquecimento das lutas sociais, já que existe uma lógica de opressão que perpassa todas as minorias sociais. De outro modo, o tensionamento sobre os direitos específicos amplia, desloca e torna mais crítica a noção de universalidade dos direitos humanos. Daí a relevância da manutenção constante dos conflitos e demandas dos grupos LGBT para o alargamento das possibilidades dos direitos humanos serem universalizados, garantindo assim um caráter mais pluralista e democrático.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG