O realismo do fantástico: teoria geral e obras exemplares
| dc.creator | Alysson Quirino Siffert | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis seeks to introduce the theme of the literary fantastic from the perspective of historical and dialectical materialism. It begins with a discussion of some aspects that make up the structure of capitalist reality according to Karl Marx, such as the issue of alienation and “commodity fetishism” and the relationship between phenomenon and essence. Afterwards, it exposes the fundamentals of György Lukács' aesthetic method, indicating passages and criteria that allow for the foundation of a general theory of fantastic literature from the perspective of critical realism. In this scope, it questions the principles of the most widespread theories about fantastic literature, such as Todorov's, and also the general notions about the so-called “fantastical realism” (or magical) Hispanic-American. After such theoretical discussions, we proceed to the most sustained efforts of literary criticism, with a topic on One Hundred Years of Solitude, another on Jorge Luis Borges and another on José Saramago. In the second part of the thesis, a historiography of fantastic literature in Brazil is suggested through analysis, in chronological order, of some of the most relevant periods and works in this field, namely: the origins of the fantastic in romanticism; Posthumous Memoirs of Brás Cubas and the fantastic tales of Machado de Assis; the naturalistic interregnum; the rhapsody Macunaíma, by Mário de Andrade; some short stories by Guimarães Rosa and the The Devil to Pay in the Backlands; the complete work of Murilo Rubião; stories by J. J. Veiga; the novel The Colonel and the Werewolf by José Cândido de Carvalho; Jorge Amado and Ariano Suassuna’s novels; Incident in Antares by Érico Veríssimo; the general question of postmodernism; books by Roberto Drummond and Ignácio de Loyola Brandão; and, finally, Moacyr Scliar’s The Centaur in the Garden, besides a conclusion and an afterword about the author of the thesis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Realismo Fantástico (Literatura) | |
| dc.subject | Literatura fantástica brasileira – História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Realismo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Lukács,György, 1885-1971. | |
| dc.subject.other | Fantástico; Realismo dialético; Lukács; Literatura brasileira. | |
| dc.title | O realismo do fantástico: teoria geral e obras exemplares | |
| dc.title.alternative | Realism of the fantastic: a general theory with exemples. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Rogério Cordeiro Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9503179036205972 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Alexandre do Carmo Said | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Reizinger Bonomo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Aguiar Cotrim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Laura dos Reis Corrêa | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese busca introduzir o tema do fantástico literário na perspectiva do materialismo histórico e dialético. Inicia com a discussão de alguns aspectos que compõe a estrutura da realidade capitalista segundo Karl Marx, como a questão da alienação e do “fetichismo da mercadoria” e as relações entre fenômeno e essência. Depois, expõe fundamentos do método estético de György Lukács, com indicação de passagens e critérios que permitem embasar uma teoria geral da literatura fan-tástica sob a perspectiva do realismo crítico. Nesse escopo, questiona os princí-pios das teorias mais difundidas sobre a literatura fantástica, como a de Todorov, e também as noções gerais sobre o chamado “realismo fantástico” (ou mágico) hispano-americano. Após tais discussões teóricas, empreende esforços mais detidos de crítica literária, com um tópico sobre Cem Anos de Solidão, outro sobre Jorge Luis Borges e outro sobre José Saramago. Já a segunda parte da tese busca fazer uma historiografia da literatura fantástica no Brasil através de análises, em ordem cronológica, de alguns dos períodos e obras mais relevantes dessa vertente: as origens do fantástico no romantismo; Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas e os contos fantásticos de Machado de Assis; o interregno naturalista; a rapsódia Macunaíma, de Mário de Andrade; alguns contos de Guimarães Rosa e o Grande Sertão: Veredas; a obra completa de Murilo Rubião; histórias de J. J. Veiga; o romance O Coronel e o Lobisomem de José Cândido de Carvalho; obras de Jorge Amado e de Ariano Suassuna; Incidente em Antares, de Erico Verissimo; a questão geral do pós-modernismo; livros de Roberto Drummond e de Ignácio de Loyola Brandão; e, por último, O Centauro no Jardim de Moacyr Scliar, além de uma conclusão final e de um epílogo sobre o autor da tese. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários |