Avaliação nutricional de crianças internadas em hospitais de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Mayumi Kanashiro Inaba | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-09-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objectives: to perform nutritional assessment of children admitted to the hospitals of Belo Horizonte into the period of July of 2004 to January of 2005. Establish affiliation and possible correlations of the nutritional state with socioeconomic characteristics from the patients, typeof disease and time of length of hospital stay, access the hospital conditions nutritional assessment and access the frequency of this assessment realized in this hospitals on the medical records.Methodology: The nutritional status was evaluated at Z-score by using the classification from World Health Organization. Weight and heigh have been measured, and a questionnaire filled 41 in with questions about local conditions to perform them, and also informations about lengthof hospital stay , type of feed , use of vitamins , type of disease and socioeconomic characteristics of patients between one month and twelve years old. Results: 290 children interned on the hospitals of Belo Horizonte participated in the study into the period of July of 2004 to January of 2005. Were found 47,2% of eutrophy ; 24,5% atnutritional risk and 9,7% moderate and severe malnutrition. 2,4% of obese and 7,2% of overweigth were found. Among the diseases of base on the internal , those with major indexes of malnutrition at Zscoreabout weight/age and height/age have been : heart disease (53,8%; 38,5%), chronic renal disease (28,6%; 28,6%) and neurological disease (26,7%; 26,7%). The indexes for weight/height have been : cancer disease (16,7%), heart disease (15,4%) and chronic renal disease (14,3%). In relation to the age group , there was no significant statistical difference about the nutritional state. Regarding length of hospital stay , the chance from a child interned for at least 14 days , to present Z-score for height/age below 2 is 8,18 times the chance from a child internedbetween 1 to 2 days. In relation to discharge from infirmary , the chance from a child who was transferred to the Intensive Care Unit to present Z-score height/age below 2 is 6,23 times the chance from a child who is discharged to the domicile. The Z-score for weight/age below 2, is 10 times the chance from a child with discharge to the domicile.Regarding number of brothers , the chance from a child interned to present Z-score weight/ age below 2 when she has at least 3 brothers is 4,55 times the chance of when she has two brothers. In relation to school degree, the chance from a child interned to present Z-score toheigth/age bellow 2, when the mother is up to 3 years of study is 5,10 times the chance of when the mother is at least 11 years. Baby scale in good conditions of use was available for 57,9% patients , and platform scale for 80%. Ruler in good conditions of use to infant was available for 39,3% patients and for higher children 92,4%. They had the weight and height measures written in medical record at the first day of admission 92,4% and 5,9% from the patients respectively. Conclusions: the frequency of malnutition was 43,2%, among them 18,7% were moderateor severe. The major indexes of malnutrition were to children with heart diseases. Significant statistics in relation to the malnutrition and length of hospital stay, mothers years of study, transfer to the Intensive Care Unit and number of brothers were found. The frequency of 42 overweigth and obesity was of 9,6%. The nutritional evaluation on the hospitals was not much realized. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da nutrição do lactente/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Registros médicos | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos nutricionais | |
| dc.subject | Criança hospitalizada | |
| dc.subject | Desnutrição infantil | |
| dc.subject | Antropometria | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da nutrição infantil/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos da nutrição do lactente/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Inquéritos nutricionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança hospitalizada | |
| dc.subject.other | Antropometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos da nutrição infantil/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Registros | |
| dc.subject.other | Médicos | |
| dc.title | Avaliação nutricional de crianças internadas em hospitais de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciano Amedee Peret Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | VIRGÍNIA SILVA WEFFORT | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rocksane de Carvalho Norton | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivos: Realizar avaliação nutricional de crianças internadas nos hospitais de Belo Horizonte no período de julho de 2004 a janeiro de 2005. Estabelecer associações e possíveis correlações do estado nutricional com características sócio-econômicas dos pacientes, tipo dedoença e tempo de permanência hospitalar; avaliar as condições hospitalares para realização da avaliação nutricional e avaliar nos prontuários a freqüência da avaliação antropométrica. Metodologia: O estado nutricional foi avaliado pelo escore-Z utilizando a classificação daOMS. Foram aferidos peso e estatura, e preenchido questionário com perguntas sobre condições locais para aferição de peso e estatura, tempo de internação, tipo de alimentação, uso de polivitamínicos, tipo de doença e características sócio-econômicas de pacientes entreum mês e 12 anos de idade. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 290 crianças internadas nos hospitais de Belo Horizonte no período de julho de 2004 a janeiro de 2005. Foi encontrado 47,2% de eutróficos; 24,5%em risco nutricional; 9,7% desnutridos moderados e 9,0% desnutridos graves. Foi encontrado 2,4% de obesos e 7,2% de sobrepesos.Entre as doenças de base à internação, aquelas com maiores índices de desnutrição pelo índice escore z para peso/idade e estatura/idade foram: doença cardiológica (53,8%, 38,5% ), doença renal crônica (28,6%, 28,6%) e doença neurológica (26,7%, 26,7%). Parapeso/estatura foram: doença oncológica (16,7%), doença cardiológica (15,4%) e doença renal crônica (14,3%). Em relação à faixa etária, não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa para com o estado nutricional. Quanto ao tempo de internação, a chance de uma criança internada a pelo menos 14 dias apresentar escore-Z altura/idade menor que -2 é 8,18 vezes maior do que as internadas até 2 dias. Em relação à alta da enfermaria, a chance de uma criança que foi transferida para o CTI apresentar escore-Z estatura/idade menor que -2 é 6,23 vezes maior do que as que receberam alta hospitalar para o domicílio. Para o escore-Z peso/idade menor que -2, é 10 vezes maior a do que as que tiveram alta para o domicílio. 40 Quanto ao número de irmãos, a chance de uma criança internada apresentar escore-Z para peso/idade menor que -2 quando ela tem pelo menos 3 irmãos é 4,55 vezes maior do que as que têm 2 irmãos. Em relação à escolaridade, a chance de uma criança internada apresentar escore-Z para estatura/idade menor que -2 quando a mãe tem até três anos de escolaridade é 5,10 vezesmaior do que quando a mãe tem escolaridade de pelo menos 11 anos.Tinham disponível balança tipo bebê em boas condições de uso 57,9% dos pacientes, e balança tipo plataforma 80%. Régua antropométrica em boa condição de uso estava disponível para 39,3% dos pacientes e estadiômetro para 92,4%. Tiveram o peso aferido e anotado em prontuário no 1o dia de internação 92,4% dos pacientes, e a altura, em 5,9%. Conclusões: A freqüência de desnutrição foi de 43,2% . Os maiores índices de desnutrição estavam em crianças com doença cardiológica. Houve significância estatística negativa em relação à nutrição e tempo de internação, transferência para o CTI e número de irmãos. Houve significância estatística positiva em relação à nutrição e escolaridade materna. A freqüência de sobrepeso e obesidade foi de 9,6%. A avaliação nutricional nos hospitais foi pouco realizada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |