Os Capões de Mata da Cadeia do Espinhaço: padrões e processos ecológicos
dc.creator | Marcel Serra Coelho | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to describe the capões associated to the Espinhaço Range under the perspective of the landscape context in which they are inserted. The structure, composition and reproductive aspects of the vegetation in addition to their soil properties are also analyzed. Capões of the Espinhaço Range have a similar floristic composition to the semideciduous forests from southeastern Brazil, those associated to the Atlantic Forest domain, despite having been classified in its climate regime as an ombrophilous vegetation. Capões of the Espinhaço Range are classified as disjunctions of broadleaved, evergreen, cloud, montane tropical forest located on mountain ridges, rupicolous slopes or swamp. Capões are always associated to mountains which concentrate rainfall and cloudiness. They are also strongly influenced by elements of Atlantic Rain Forest despite the elements of Cerrado are present in minor proportions, these increasing their influence according to the levels of disturbance suffered by the vegetation. Capões are an edaphoclimatic formation, hence dependent on specific climate and soil properties for their development. Soil physical properties, such as drainage, are more relevant than their chemical properties, like nutrient input, to the establishment and development of the capões. Among the several threats, fire stands to cause dimension decreases and changes in the successional dynamics of the capões. The capões are located in a ecological transition zone. They are natural islands mostly imersed in matrices of opened fields, hence having a high biogeographical importance, emerging as a conservation priority. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Manejo Ecologia | |
dc.subject | Vegetação | |
dc.subject | Processos Ecológicos e Ambientais | |
dc.subject | Ecossistemas Brasil | |
dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
dc.subject.other | Florestas montanas | |
dc.subject.other | Fenologia | |
dc.subject.other | Controle edafo-climático | |
dc.subject.other | Mata Atlântica | |
dc.title | Os Capões de Mata da Cadeia do Espinhaço: padrões e processos ecológicos | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico de Siqueira Neves | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antonio Alves Carneiro | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Renato Stehmann | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Manuel dos Santos | |
local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi descrever os capões de mata associados à Cadeia do Espinhaço sob o contexto da paisagem onde estão inseridos. A estrutura, composição e aspectos reprodutivos da vegetação além de suas características edáficas são também analisados. Capões de mata da Cadeia do Espinhaço possuem uma composição florística similar às florestas semideciduais do sudeste brasileiro associadas ao domínio da Mata Atlântica apesar de serem classificadas em seu regime climático como ombrófilas. São classificados na categoria de Disjunções de Floresta Latifoliada Perenifólia Nebular Tropical Superomontana localizando-se sobre cumeada, encosta rupícola ou paludícola, associadas à montanhas que concentram chuva e nebulosidade. São fortemente influenciados pelos elementos de Mata Atlântica, apesar dos elementos de Cerrado estarem presentes em menores proporções, podendo aumentarem seu nível de influência dependendo do grau de perturbação da vegetação. Os capões de mata são uma formação edafoclimática, sendo portanto dependentes de clima e solo específicos para o seu desenvolvimento. Propriedades físicas do solo, a exemplo de drenagem, são mais relevantes que suas propridades químicas, a exemplo de aporte de nutrientes, para o estabelecimento e desenvolvimento desta formação. Entre as diversas ameaças, o fogo se destaca por causar diminuição nas dimensões dos capões de mata e alterar sua dinâmica sucessional. Os capões de mata estão localizados em uma zona de tensão ecológica, sendo ilhas naturais em matrizes campestres, caracterizando-se por uma alta relevância biogeográfica e se destacando como áreas prioritárias à conservação. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |