Estabelecimento e multiplicação in vitro de Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville
dc.creator: Anna Luiza Mota Docha
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-20
dc.description.abstract: Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville, popularly known as barbatimão, is a native species of the Brazilian Cerrado. Due to its pharmacological properties occurs a predatory exploitation of the species, which can lead it to the list of endangered species. For this reason, researches on the propagation of barbatimão are so important for the elaboration of protocols, which will give subsistence to the production of seedlings. In this context, the present work aimed to evaluate the establishment and multiplication in vitro of Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville. The first experiment addressed in vitro germination in MS and WPM culture media at different concentrations, in order to evaluate the culture media for the species and study its response to the procedure. The percentage of germination was similar between the culture media and their nutritional concentrations. Seedlings in the MS culture medium showed greater shoot length, of diameter and chlorophyll compared to the WPM medium, which demonstrated greater root length compared to the MS medium. The second experiment was carried out in the multiplication phase of apical segments of seedlings germinated in vitro, comparing regulators BAP and ANA at concentrations 0; 2.0; 4.0 and; 6.0 mg.L-1., with the purpose of evaluating the viability of micropropagation of the species for the production of clonal seedlings. The result demonstrated differences between the number of shoots produced by the explants in each treatment, so that with the addition of BAP the shoots multiplied and grew, while with the addition of ANA the shoots multiplied at a lower rate compared to the BAP and stagnated, demonstrating how hormonal balance occurs in barbatimão. It is concluded that the use of growth regulators of the cytokinin category favor the in vitro multiplication for Stryphnodendron adstringens, and that regulators of the auxin category can be used for other stages of micropropagation, being expendable in the sprout multiplication process. It was concluded that for the establishment and multiplication in vitro of S. adstringens can be used MS medium at a concentration of 50%, with the addition of BAP at concentrations from 2.0 to 6.0 mg.L-1 for the multiplication phase.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Germinação
dc.subject: Meios de cultura (Biologia)
dc.subject: Reguladores de crescimento
dc.subject.other: Germinação in vitro
dc.subject.other: Multiplicação in vitro
dc.subject.other: Barbatimão
dc.subject.other: Meios de cultura
dc.subject.other: Reguladores de crescimento
dc.title: Estabelecimento e multiplicação in vitro de Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville
dc.title.alternative: Establishment and multiplication in vitro of Stryphnodendron adstringens (Coville) Mart.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leandro Silva de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7112647732774200
local.contributor.advisor1Glauciana da Mata Ataíde
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8001032010519406
local.contributor.referee1Gilvano Ebling Brondani
local.contributor.referee1Claudinéia Ferreira Nunes
local.description.embargo2024-10-20
local.description.resumoStryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville, conhecida popularmente como barbatimão, é uma espécie nativa do Cerrado brasileiro. Em razão de suas propriedades farmacológicas, ocorre a exploração predatória da espécie, que pode levá-la à lista de espécies em risco de extinção. Por esse motivo, pesquisas sobre a propagação do barbatimão são importantes para elaboração de protocolos, que darão subsistência à produção de mudas. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o estabelecimento e a multiplicação in vitro de Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville. O primeiro experimento abordou a germinação in vitro em meios de cultura MS e WPM em diferentes concentrações, a fim de avaliar os meios de cultura para a espécie e estudar sua resposta ao procedimento. A porcentagem de germinação foi semelhante entre os meios de cultura e suas concentrações nutricionais. Plântulas no meio de cultura MS apresentaram maior comprimento de parte aérea, de diâmetro e de clorofila em comparação com o meio WPM, que demonstrou maior comprimento das raízes em comparação com o meio MS. O segundo experimento foi conduzido na fase de multiplicação de segmentos apicais de mudas germinadas in vitro, comparando-se os reguladores BAP e ANA nas concentrações 0; 2,0; 4,0 e; 6,0 mg.L-1., com a finalidade de avaliar a viabilidade da micropropagação da espécie para produção de mudas clonais. O resultado demonstrou diferenças entre número de brotos produzidos pelos explantes em cada tratamento, de forma que com a adição de BAP os brotos multiplicaram e cresceram, enquanto com adição de ANA os brotos multiplicaram em uma taxa menor em comparação com o BAP e estagnaram, demonstrando como ocorre o balanço hormonal no barbatimão. Conclui-se que a utilização de reguladores de crescimento da categoria de citocinina favorecem a multiplicação in vitro para Stryphnodendron adstringens, e que reguladores da categoria auxina, podem ser utilizados para outras etapas da micropropagação, sendo dispensável no processo de multiplicação de brotos. Concluiu-se que para o estabelecimento e multiplicação in vitro de S. adstringens pode ser utilizado meio MS na concentração de 50%, com adição de BAP nas concentrações de 2,0 a 6,0 mg.L-1 para a fase de multiplicação.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2903-4357
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais