As políticas de igualdade racial nos Estados Unidos e no Brasil: constituição, diferenças e similaridades
dc.creator: Jose Carlos Batista
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The object of this research are the public policies of racial equality implemented in the United States between 1960 and 1970, and in Brazil, between 1988 and 2014. The main objective is to analyze, first, the emergence of these policies that point to an inflection in the trajectory oftreatment of racial issues in these two countries that experienced the slavery and abolition in corresponding and similar periods; and, second, to produce an interpretation for both the different time of origin of these policies as well as the differences in the nature, in content, in the formation process of these policies. It starded from two hypotheses: 1º) the emergence of racial equality policies in the United States and Brazil is related to changes in the internal political contexts from the New Deal in the United States and the democratization process in Brazil and external the international political agenda which opened favorable political opportunities to new racial equality ideas and the emergence of political actors to transform these ideas into racial equality policies. 2ª) The differences between the policies are interpreted from the central argument that the institutional legacy of previously established policies in both countries affect the policy reformulation process, which are so dependent on their own trajectory. It carried out an investigation of the historical and political trajectory of the racial issue in both countries emphasizing the key decisions and its development over time. Two main conclusions: 1º) in both countries, in fact, the emergence of these policies is explained by broader contextual changes and the emergence of political actors black movements, political parties and governments which transformed the new racial ideas into racial equality policies. 2ª) The differences between the policies of the two countries at leastthe pioneers, because the later there is a convergence between the two policies are explained by the legacy of previous policies: while the United States was implemented human rights policies for blacks, in a highly confrontational process, in Brazil focused on valorization policies of the history, culture and black identity, in an less confrontational context.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Relações raciais
dc.subject: Ciência política
dc.subject.other: Dependência de trajetória
dc.subject.other: Ideias
dc.subject.other: Políticas de igualdade racial
dc.subject.other: Mudança política
dc.subject.other: Atores políticos
dc.title: As políticas de igualdade racial nos Estados Unidos e no Brasil: constituição, diferenças e similaridades
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Telma Maria Goncalves Menicucci
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Ranulfo Felix de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Lazzarotti Diniz Costa
local.contributor.referee1Mário Lisboa Theodoro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Angelo Machado
local.description.resumoEste estudo tem como objeto de pesquisa as políticas públicas de igualdade racial implementadas nos Estados Unidos entre os anos 1960 e 1970 e no Brasil entre 1988 e 2014. O objetivo principal é analisar, em primeiro lugar, o surgimento dessas políticas que apontam uma inflexão na trajetória do tratamento dado à questão racial nesses dois países, que viveram as experiências de escravidão e de abolição em períodos correspondentes e similares; e, em segundo, produzir uma interpretação tanto para o momento diferenciado da origem dessas políticas bem como para as diferenças no processo de sua constituição, na natureza e no conteúdo das mesmas. Partiu-se de duas hipóteses: 1ª) o surgimento das políticas de igualdade racial está relacionado às mudanças ocorridas nos contextos políticos internos a partir do New Deal nos Estados Unidos e do processo de democratização no Brasil e externo a agenda política internacional os quais propiciaram oportunidades políticas favoráveis às novas ideias de igualdade racial e à emergência de atores políticos para traduzi-las em políticas de igualdade racial. 2ª) As diferenças entre as políticas são interpretadas a partir do argumento central de que os legados institucionais das políticas previamente estabelecidas nos dois países condicionam o processo de reformulação das políticas, que são assim dependentes de sua própria trajetória. Realizou-se uma investigação da trajetória histórica e política da questão racial nos dois países enfatizando as principais decisões e seus desdobramentos ao longo do tempo. As principais conclusões são duas: 1ª) nos dois países, de fato, o surgimento das políticas é explicado por mudanças contextuais mais amplas e pelo surgimento de atores políticos movimentos negros, partidos e governos os quais transformaram as novas ideias raciais em políticas de igualdade racial; 2ª) as diferenças entre as políticas dos dois países pelo menos as pioneiras, pois, posteriormente há uma convergência entre as duas políticas são explicadas pelos legados das políticas prévias: enquanto nos Estados Unidos implementou-se políticas de direitos humanos para os negros num contexto altamente conflituoso, no Brasil focou-se nas políticas valorizativas da história, cultura e da identidade negra, num contexto menos conflituoso.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG