Determinação das bases moleculares da deficiência hereditária de fator VII da coagulação
| dc.creator | Flavia Yankous Rabelo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The inherited deficiency of coagulation factor VII (FVII) is the most frequent among rare coagulopathies, with an estimated prevalence of 1: 500,000 inhabitants. It is transmitted as an autosomal recessive inheritance, due to mutations in the gene coding FVII (F7). It presents variable clinical manifestations, from asymptomatic forms to severe bleedings. Molecular studies are rare in non-Caucasian populations. Thus, we studied, at molecular level, a cohort of patients with FVII deficiency, registered at Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte (HBH), Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Methods: All patients diagnosed with FVII deficiency were invited to participate in the study through an invitation letter. We collected clinical data and blood samples between November 2003 and February 2004. Thirty-one (82%) out of 38 patients accepted the invitation; 26 of them (84%) had FVII activity (FVII:C) lower than 50% and 4 patients (13%) had FVII:C slightly over than 50% (included as they presented a hemorrhagic manifestation). FVII:C was not assessed in 1 patient (3%). Patients were clinically evaluated and submitted to laboratory tests, among these, prothrombin time and FVII:C, with different thromboplastins. All exons and intron/exon borders of F7 were amplified and sequenced. Results: Thirteen gene variants were identified. Six (46%) are known genetic variants (Arg304Gln; Thr324Met, c.-323_-313insCCTATATCCT; Glu95Glu; His175His and Arg353Gln) and seven (54%) are new ones (Arg43Lys, Phe84Phe; Gln116Gln; Arg139Arg, Glu142Glu, c.745_747delGTG and Gln281Gln). Conclusion: Most patients with moderate to mild FVII deficiency have polymorphisms or genetic alterations in homozygosis. No association was seen between phenotype and genotype of the patients studied, which corroborates data from the literature. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Deficiência do fator VII | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Aberrações cromossômicas | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo (Genética) | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de coagulação sanguínea | |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo genético | |
| dc.subject | Fator VII | |
| dc.subject | Variação genética | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Gene | |
| dc.subject.other | Mutação | |
| dc.subject.other | Fator VII | |
| dc.subject.other | Hemorragia | |
| dc.subject.other | Polimorfismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Sangramento | |
| dc.title | Determinação das bases moleculares da deficiência hereditária de fator VII da coagulação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Suely Meireles Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cibele Velloso Rodriques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Salles Moura Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A deficiência hereditária do fator VII (FVII) da coagulação é a mais comum dentre as coagulopatias raras, com prevalência estimada de 1:500.000 habitantes. É transmitida como herança autossômica recessiva, devido à mutações no gene que codifica o FVII (F7). Apresenta manifestações clínicas variáveis, desde formas assintomáticas até sangramentos graves. Estudos moleculares são raros em populações não caucasianas. Diante disso, estudamos, em nível molecular, uma coorte de pacientes com deficiência de FVII, registrados no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte (HBH). Métodos: Todos os pacientes diagnosticados como deficientes em FVII registrados no HBH, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil, foram convidados a participar do estudo através de carta convite. A coleta de informações clínicas e material biológico ocorreram de Novembro de 2003 a Fevereiro de 2004. Dos 38 pacientes registrados, 31 (82%) aceitaram participar, destes, 26 pacientes (84%) apresentavam atividade coagulante de FVII (FVII:C) inferior a 50% e quatro pacientes (13%) apresentavam FVII:C discretamente superior a 50%. Estes foram incluídos por apresentarem manifestação hemorrágica. Em um paciente (3%) não foi dosada a FVII:C. Os pacientes foram avaliados clinicamente e submetidos a exames laboratoriais, dentre estes, tempo de protrombina e FVII:C, com diferentes tromboplastinas. Todos os éxons e regiões limítrofes entre íntrons e éxons de F7 foram amplificados e sequenciados. Resultados: No total, 13 variantes gênicas foram identificadas. Dentre elas, seis (46%) são variações genéticas conhecidas (Arg304Gln; Thr324Met, c.-323_-313insCCTATATCCT; Glu95Glu; His175His e Arg353Gln) e sete (54%) são novas (Arg43Lys, Phe84Phe; Gln116Gln; Arg139Arg, Glu142Glu, c.745_747delGTG e Gln281Gln). Conclusão: A maioria dos pacientes com deficiência de FVII moderada a leve são portadores de polimorfismos ou variações genéticas em homozigose. Não houve associação entre fenótipo e genótipo nos pacientes estudados, o que corrobora os dados da literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |