A disputa sobre ontologia fundamental entre David Lewis e Nancy Cartwright : um estudo sobre os reflexos na física, na economia e no direito
| dc.creator | Henrique Nogueira Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes a reinterpretation of Law as a technical instrument of social engineering, grounded in Nancy Cartwright’s notion of nomological machines as developed within the Philosophy of Science. The investigation begins with an analysis of Hume’s ontology of causation, according to which our beliefs about causal connections do not stem from necessary bonds between events, but from habits formed through repeated experience. This conception underpins David Lewis’s formulation of the so-called Humean mosaic, a metaphysical framework in which reality is structured as an arrangement of discrete facts governed by immutable natural laws, the foundation of a deductive and universal science. However, the thesis argues that such a model proves inadequate for understanding social phenomena, which are marked by contingency, complexity, and contextual variation. In contrast, Cartwright rejects universalist ideals and maintains that science operates through the construction of experimental arrangements that explore the intrinsic capacities of elements, allowing for the generation of regularities under specific conditions. On this basis, the dissertation defends the possibility that unobservable entities and natural capacities may be empirically discovered and articulated, offering an alternative epistemological path for the investigation of social phenomena. Economics is thus reinterpreted, drawing on Julian Reiss’s contributions, as an applied science dedicated to building adaptable models capable of producing local predictability by arranging socio-economic facts whose capacities are discernible. In continuity, the same conceptual framework is applied to the legal field, conceiving Law as a normative system designed to modulate behavior effectively and predictably. Departing from moralized or naturalistic conceptions, Law is here understood as a normative mechanism operated by the holder of institutional power, capable of organizing social facts as components of a normative laboratory. The thesis concludes by proposing that Law can be conceived as a nomological machine of social engineering, capable of generating normative and behavioral effects in service of the constituted power. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ciência - Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Física - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Economia - Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Direito - Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | David Hume | |
| dc.subject.other | David Lewis | |
| dc.subject.other | Mosaico humiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Leis da natureza | |
| dc.subject.other | Causalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia da Ciência | |
| dc.subject.other | Nancy Cartwright | |
| dc.subject.other | Máquinas nomológicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Julian Reiss | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia do Direito | |
| dc.subject.other | H.L.A. Hart | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito | |
| dc.title | A disputa sobre ontologia fundamental entre David Lewis e Nancy Cartwright : um estudo sobre os reflexos na física, na economia e no direito | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Túlio Roberto Xavier de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4646925862770752 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Mariano Nogueira Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Verônica de Souza Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Batista Pettersen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Henriques Zandona Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese propõe uma releitura do Direito como instrumento técnico de engenharia social, fundamentada na concepção de máquinas nomológicas desenvolvida por Nancy Cartwright no âmbito da Filosofia da Ciência. A investigação parte da análise da ontologia humiana da causalidade, segundo a qual nossas crenças sobre conexões causais não decorrem de vínculos necessários entre eventos, mas de hábitos formados pela experiência. Tal concepção serve de base para a formulação do chamado mosaico humiano por David Lewis, que estrutura a realidade como um arranjo de fatos particulares conectados por leis naturais imutáveis, alicerce de uma ciência dedutiva e universal. Contudo, argumenta-se que esse modelo se revela insuficiente para compreender fenômenos sociais, marcados por irregularidade, complexidade e variabilidade contextual. Em contraste, Cartwright rejeita o ideal universalista e sustenta que a ciência opera por meio de arranjos experimentais que exploram as capacidades próprias dos elementos, permitindo a produção de regularidades sob condições específicas. A partir dessa inflexão, a tese defende que entidades inobserváveis e capacidades naturais podem ser empiricamente descobertas e articuladas, oferecendo uma alternativa epistemológica para o estudo dos fenômenos sociais. A Economia é então reinterpretada, com o auxílio de Julian Reiss, como ciência aplicada voltada à construção de modelos ajustáveis, capazes de gerar previsibilidade local mediante o arranjo de fatos socioeconômicos cujas capacidades sejam discerníveis. Em continuidade, propõe-se a aplicação desse mesmo arcabouço ao campo jurídico, concebendo o Direito como um sistema normativo orientado à modulação de comportamentos de forma eficaz e previsível. Afastando-se de concepções moralizantes ou naturalistas, o Direito é aqui pensado como engrenagem normativa operada pelo titular do poder, capaz de organizar fatos sociais como componentes de um laboratório normativo. Conclui-se pela possibilidade de se conceber o Direito como máquina nomológica de engenharia social, apta a produzir efeitos normativos e comportamentais a serviço do poder instituído. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |