Variação lexical em dicionários bilíngues Português/Espanhol: análise e proposta de vocabulário
dc.creator: Monica Emmanuelle Ferreira de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-12
dc.description.abstract: The usage of diatopic markings indicate geographical restrictions for the use of a particular lexical unit. In the specific case of the Spanish language, the production of Portuguese-Spanish bilingual dictionaries does not seem to give the due relevance to linguistic variations. Considering the lack of a deeper reflection on the linguistic diversity of the Spanish languages lexicography, this paper discusses the need for the standardization of markings for dialectal usage within bilingual dictionaries, as well as describes how such markings are inserted within bilingual Spanish language dictionaries. Within the lexical level, the presence/absence of different items was analyzed, as well as discussions which the authors convey in their works. The theoretical reference was based on the concepts of Lexicology and bilingual Lexicography - Biderman (1978, 1984, 1998a, b), Coseriu (1982), Krieger (2006a, b) and Werner (1982), Linguistic variation and standards Coseriu (1982) and, specifically, on the Spanish linguistic variation, Aleza Izquierdo and Enguita Utrilla (2010), Haensch et al. (1982).The corpus which offers the empirical basis to the present study was comprised of 268 lexemes and their variants, extracted from the Michaelis Dicionário escolar espanhol: espanhol / português português / espanhol and Dicionário Santillana para estudantes: espanhol / português português / espanhol. The analysis was conducted through the verification of the content available within the bilingual dictionaries against the Spanish reference corpora, currently available for online consultation - Corpus del español; Corpus de Referencia del Español Actual (CREA); Corpus del español del siglo XXI (CORPES), dictionaries of Americanisms and the dialectal project which deals with the linguistic variation within the Spanish language, VARILEX: Variación léxica del español en el mundo, as well as research within specific websites from each country. The results show that, although the dictionaries analyzed contemplate a Hispanic-American lexical repertoire, the absence of a standard entry for the presentation of regional markings was observed in both directions: Portuguese-Spanish and Spanish-Portuguese. The main inconsistencies were related to the lack of a particular region or country, which was present in approximately 40% of the analyzed entries, omission of diatopic markings (present in about 25% of entries) and, to a lesser extent, generalization of certain geographic extensions (present in approximately 15% of entries). Therefore, it can be concluded that the data imprecision occurred, in part, due to the lack of an explicit lexicographical proposal regarding the treatment of Spanish linguistic variations within the entries of the consulted works.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lexicografia
dc.subject.other: Dicionários escolares
dc.subject.other: Lexicografia bilíngue
dc.subject.other: Americanismos léxicos
dc.title: Variação lexical em dicionários bilíngues Português/Espanhol: análise e proposta de vocabulário
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Candida Trindade Costa de Seabra
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Socorro Vieira Coelho
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Antunes Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Aderlande Pereira Ferraz
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Tadeu Roque Amaral
local.description.resumoAs marcas de uso diatópicas indicam restrições do tipo geográfico para o uso de uma determinada unidade lexical. No caso específico da língua espanhola, a confecção de dicionários bilíngues português-espanhol parece não dar real relevância à variação linguística. Considerando a falta de reflexão mais profunda sobre a diversidade linguística do espanhol, no âmbito da lexicografia, este trabalho discute a necessidade de normalização de marcas de uso dialetais em dicionário bilíngues e descreve como tais marcas estão inseridas em dicionários bilíngues de espanhol do tipo escolar. Dentro do nível lexical, foi analisada a presença/ausência de diferentes itens e a discussão que os autores trazem em suas obras. O referencial teórico está embasado nos conceitos da Lexicologia e Lexicografia bilíngue - Biderman (1978, 1984, 1998a, b), Coseriu (1982), Krieger (2006a, b) e Werner (1982), Variação linguística e norma - Coseriu (1982) e, especificamente, sobre a variação linguística no espanhol, Aleza Izquierdo e Enguita Utrilla (2010), Haensch e outros (1982). O corpus que oferece a base empírica ao presente estudo é constituído por 268 lexemas e suas variantes extraídos dos dicionários Michaelis Dicionário escolar espanhol: espanhol / português português / espanhol e Dicionário Santillana para estudantes: espanhol / português português / espanhol. A análise seguiu com a verificação do conteúdo disposto nesses dicionários bilíngues por meio dos corpora de referência de espanhol disponíveis hoje para consulta em rede Corpus del español; Corpus de Referencia del Español Actual (CREA); Corpus del español del siglo XXI (CORPES), de dicionários de americanismos consultados e do projeto dialetal que aborda a variação linguística no idioma espanhol, VARILEX: Variación léxica del español en el mundo, além da busca em sites específicos de cada país. Os resultados apontaram que, embora os dicionários analisados contemplem um repertório lexical hispano-americano, observou-se a inexistência de um padrão nos verbetes para a apresentação das marcas regionais, nas duas direções: português-espanhol e espanhol-português. As principais incoerências referiam-se à falta de uma determinada região ou país, presente em aproximadamente 40% dos verbetes analisados, omissão de marca diatópica (cerca de 25%) e, em menor medida, generalização de determinadas extensões geográficas (aproximadamente 15%). Conclui-se, portanto, que essa imprecisão dos dados ocorreu, em parte, devido à falta de uma explicitação de proposta lexicográfica quanto ao tratamento da variação linguística no espanhol nos verbetes das obras consultadas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG