Atividade antiviral de extratos de Maytenus imbricata contra Flavivírus
| dc.creator | Paula Eillanny Silva Marinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Different families of viruses belong to the arboviruses group known to be transmitted by arthropods. Members of the Flavivirus genus which belongs to the Flaviviridae family, as Dengue virus (DENV) and the Yellow fever virus (YFV), and emerging viruses as St. Louis encephalitis virus (SLEV), are arboviruses with high burden in global public health. Despite the efforts, there is no dengue vaccine, unlike yellow fever, whose vaccine is safe and effective. Antiviral drugs approved against any flaviviruses are unavailable. The treatment consists in supportive care with patient hydration and use of antipyretics. Consequently, there is a clear necessity for safe and effective drugs against these viruses. In this context, plants, and their therapeutic use in popular medicine, have provided the development of several drugs today widely used in the clinic. The Maytenus imbricata species is an endemic plant in Brazil and its antiviral activity was not investigated yet. This study aimed to evaluate the antiviral activity of M. imbricata against DENV-4, SLEV and YFV. Screening of FSEAT, SEM and SEAT extracts obtained from M. imbricata roots against DENV-4, SLEV and YFV was carried out by means of the MTT technique. Selectivity indexes (SI) were obtained ranging from 7,67 to 10,32 for DENV-4; 3.82 to 6.87 for SLEV; and from 5.4 to 8.31 for YFV. In virucidal activity tests against these viruses SI ranging from 13,56 to 20,93 against DENV-4; 9.07 to 19.41 against SLEV; and 11.17 to 13.49 against YFV were obtained. When the extracts were incubated with 106 pfu of virus for 5, 15, 30 minutes and 1 hour, there was a decrease of up to 3 log10 (SEAT against YFV) in viral titer compared to the untreated control, and this action increased to maximum virucidal action after 1h of incubation. The extracts showed no activity in the pre- and post-treatment of in vitro infections. None of the extracts showed significant antiviral activity against other DNA and RNA viruses, enveloped or not. This screening allowed us to also argue that the virucidal activity of the extracts against DENV, SLEV and YFV is not only due the envelope presence since, with the exception of EMC, all other viruses tested presented an envelope. This suggests that active substances of the extracts may have selective action on the Flavivírus viral envelope. The mechanism of action of the antiviral activity of the extracts remains to be elucidated, but it can be concluded that M. imbricata has a potential to continue to be studied. It is advantageous because it presents relevant activity not only against DENV, but also against other flavivíruses without antiviral therapy. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Maytenus | |
| dc.subject | Flavivíru | |
| dc.subject | Agentes antivirais | |
| dc.subject.other | Maytenus imbricata | |
| dc.subject.other | Flavivírus | |
| dc.subject.other | Antiviral | |
| dc.title | Atividade antiviral de extratos de Maytenus imbricata contra Flavivírus | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Erna Geessien Kroon | |
| local.description.resumo | Diferentes famílias de vírus fazem parte de um grupo conhecido por serem transmitidos por artrópodes, são os arbovirus. O gênero Flavivírus, pertencente à família Flaviviridae, possuem arbovirus que são problemas de saúde pública mundial com o Dengue virus (DENV) e o Yellow fever virus (YFV), e vírus emergentes como o St. Louis encephalitis virus (SLEV). Apesar dos esforços de vários grupos de estudos, ainda não há vacina contra dengue, diferentemente para febre amarela, em que há uma vacina segura e eficaz. Mas não está disponível nenhuma droga antiviral aprovada contra nenhum flavivírus. O tratamento consiste em tratamento de suporte com atenção a hidratação do paciente e o emprego de antitérmicos. Consequentemente existe uma clara necessidade de medicamentos seguros e eficazes contra essas viroses. Nesse contexto, as plantas, além de seu uso na medicina popular com finalidades terapêuticas, têm contribuído para a obtenção de vários fármacos até hoje amplamente utilizados na clínica. A espécie Maytenus imbricata é uma planta endêmica no Brasil que ainda não teve sua atividade antiviral investigada. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade antiviral de M. imbricata contra DENV-4, SLEV e YFV. Foi feita a triagem dos extratos FSEAT, SEM e SEAT obtidos de raízes de M. imbricata contra DENV-4, SLEV e YFV empregando a técnica de MTT. Foram obtidos índices de seletividade (IS) que variavam 7,67 a 10,32 para DENV-4; 3,82 a 6,87 para SLEV; e entre 5,4 a 8,31 contra YFV. Nos testes de atividade virucida contra esses vírus foi possível obter IS que variavam entre 13,56 a 20,93 para DENV-4; 9,07 a 19,41 contra SLEV; e 11,17 a 13,49 contra YFV, demonstrando a ação virucida desses extratos. Quando os extratos foram incubados com os 106 pfu dos vírus por 5, 15, 30min e 1h, houve uma diminuição de até 3log (SEAT contra YFV) no título viral quando comparados com o controle não tratado, sendo essa ação crescente com ação virucida máxima após 1h de incubação. Os extratos não apresentaram atividade no pré e pós-tratamento de infecções in vitro. Nenhum dos extratos apresentou atividade antiviral significativa contra outros vírus de DNA e RNA, envelopados ou não. Essa triagem nos permitiu especular também que a atividade virucida dos extratos contra DENV, SLEV e YFV não é apenas pela presença do envelope, visto que, com exceção do EMC, todos os outros vírus testados apresentavam envelope. Isso sugere que substâncias ativas dos extratos podem ter ação seletiva no envelope viral de Flavivírus. O mecanismo de ação da atividade antiviral dos extratos ainda precisa ser elucidado, mas pode-se concluir que M. imbricata tem potencial para continuar sendo estudada e com a vantagem de ter apresentado atividade relevante não apenas contra DENV, mas também contra outros flavivírus que não apresentam terapia antiviral. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |