Efeito neurodegenerativos causados pela deficiência de vitamina B1
| dc.creator | Fernando Augusto de Oliveira Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-08-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Oxidative stress, selective neuronal loss, and diminished activity of thiaminedependent enzymes is assumed to characterize most of the neurodegenerative diseases. Thiamine deficiency (TD) models have been used to produce selective neurodegeneration basically because of the mild impairment of oxidative metabolism. In the present study, we report that TD elicited a significant decrease in voltage-dependent K+membrane conductance in cerebellar granule neurons. We examined the TD effects on delayed rectifier and A-type K+ channels, two well known voltage-activated K+ channels involved in the regulation of action potential firing in cerebellar granule neurons. Current recordings were performed in cultured rat cerebellar granule neurons using the whole-cell voltageclamp technique. TD markedly depressed the transient A-type K+currents. The present results suggest that, by inhibiting IA, there is increase in action potential firing. Both situations could cause neuronal cell death. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Deficiência da vitamina B | |
| dc.subject | Vitamina B1 | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Potencial | |
| dc.subject.other | Patch-Clamp | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurodegeneração | |
| dc.subject.other | Tiamina | |
| dc.subject.other | de Ação | |
| dc.subject.other | Canais para potássio | |
| dc.title | Efeito neurodegenerativos causados pela deficiência de vitamina B1 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jader dos Santos Cruz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christopher Kushmerick | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubem Carlos Araujo Guedes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wamberto Antonio Varanda | |
| local.description.resumo | Estresse oxidativo, perda neuronial seletiva, e a atividade diminuída de enzimas dependentes de tiamina parecem provocar a maioria das doenças neurodegenerativas. Os modelos da deficiência de tiamina (DT) são usados para produzir neurodegeneração seletiva por causa do comprometimento do metabolismo oxidativo. No estudo atual, nós relatamos que a DT revelou uma diminuição significativa na condutância, tempo-dependente, de membrana para as correntes de K+ nos neurônios granulares do cerebelo. Nós examinamos os efeitos da DT sobre os canais para K+ sensíveis a voltagem do tipo retificadorretardado e do tipo-A, os quais estão envolvidos na regulação e disparo de potenciais de ação nos neurônios granulares. Os registros foram feitos em neurônios cerebelares usando a técnica da whole-cell voltage e current-clamp. A DT diminuiu as correntes de K+, inibindo primariamente a IA, e aumentou a freqüência de despolarizações. Os conjuntos destas mudanças poderiam levar a morte neuronial. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |