Processamento do licor sulfúrico de terras raras para obtenção dos respectivos concentrados e separação do cério por oxidação térmica
| dc.creator | Ruberlan Gomes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this work were to understand the thermal oxidation of Ce3+ to Ce4+ presented in the composition of mixed rare earth oxalates or carbonates. For this, it was carried out analyses of X-ray diffractions and HCl leaching of the mixed rare earth oxides obtained by calcination of the respective mixed rare earth oxalates or carbonates in a muffle in different conditions. In this work, it was used a sample of rare earth ore collected in a phosphate mine located in Brazil. A non-purified rare earth liquor was generated by application of pyro-hydrometallurgical process route to extract selectively the REEs (Rare Earth Elements) from the rare earth ore. The chemical analyses of non-purified rare earth liquor presented the following concentrations: 3.74 gL-1 of REE3+, 2.91 gL-1 of Fe3+, 1.61 gL-1 of PO43-, 8.74 mgL-1 of Th4+, 0.42 gL-1 of Al3+, 3.41 mgL-1 of UO22+, 16.9 gL-1 of SO42-, 0,89 gL-1 of Ca2+, 0.94 gL-1 of Mn2+ and 0.41 gL-1 of Mg2+. The most efficient procedure to purify the rare earth liquor was in two consecutives steps by rising the pH, first by addition of limestone pulp 10% m/m up to a pH of 3.50, following by a filtration to remove the solid residue, and second by addition of lime pulp 10% m/m to the filtrate up to a pH of 5.00, with another filtration to remove the second solid residue. Following this procedure, the REOs (Rare Earth Oxides) losses were only of 4.0% m/m, all Fe3+, PO43- and Th4+ ions were removed and there was reduction of 99%, 87% and 37% in the Al3+, UO22+ and SO42- concentrations, respectively. The chemical analyses of purified rare earth liquor presented the following concentrations: 3.39 gL-1 of REE3+, 4.55 mgL-1 of Al3+, 0.44 mgL-1 of UO22+, 10.5 gL-1 of SO42-, 1.04 gL-1 of Ca2+, 0.94 gL-1 of Mn2+ and 0.46 gL-1 of Mg2+. This liquor was used to generate the mixed rare earth oxalates, carbonates and hydroxides. The mixed rare earth oxides, obtained by calcination in a muffle of the mixed rare earth oxalates at 1100ºC, contained a REOs content of 99.1% w/w (high purity) and with the lowest impurities content. The best condition was the stoichiometric dosage of oxalic acid and temperature of 60ºC. The mixed rare earth carbonates presented a purity of 94.0% and a REOs content of 68.8% w/w. In the same way, the best condition was with the stoichiometric dosage of sodium carbonate and temperature of 60ºC. The mixed rare earth hydroxides presented a purity of 99.7% and a REOs content of 76.6% w/w, being precipitated at 20ºC and adding 10% above the stoichiometric dosage of NaOH. Like what was checked in the literature, it was possible to fix 94% of cerium presented in the composition of mixed rare earth hydroxides by drying at 160ºC per 4 hours in a muffle with air circulation. The dried mixed rare earth hydroxides were leached with HCl solution 2 molL-1 at room temperature (20ºC) and it was generated a cerium concentrate (CeO2.1.2H2O) with REOs content of 76.6%, containing 31% w/w of others rare earth elements and only 0.27% w/w of sulfate. The complete calcination of mixed rare earth oxalates and mixed rare earth carbonates were achieved at temperature do 1100ºC in a muffle. The x-ray diffraction of the product from the calcination of mixed rare earth oxalates at 1100°C showed that it was a mixture of Ce2O3 and CeO2, represented by Ce4O7. On the other hand, it was formed an intermediate crystalline structure between Ce4O7 and CeO2 in the oxides obtained by calcination of mixed rare earth carbonates calcined in the muffle at 1100ºC, which one was identified as Ce0,60Nd0,40O1,80 (Ce1-xNdxO2-x/2, with x=0,40). The Ce4O7 was completely dissolved by a solution of HCl 37% w/w (12 molL-1), temperature of 90ºC and 2 hours stirring, whereas the Ce0,60Nd0,40O1,80 was not solubilized in the same hydrochloric acid leaching condition. The chemical analyses and the x-ray diffractions of the cerium oxides, obtained by calcination in a muffle of pure cerium oxalate and pure cerium carbonate at 1100ºC, showed the formation of the crystalline structures identified as CeO2. Like it was expected, the CeO2 was not dissolved in the same hydrochloric acid leaching condition. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Licor Sulfúrico | |
| dc.subject.other | Terras Raras | |
| dc.subject.other | Oxidação Térmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cério | |
| dc.title | Processamento do licor sulfúrico de terras raras para obtenção dos respectivos concentrados e separação do cério por oxidação térmica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Antônio de Morais | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Éder Domingos de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2715541858878353 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela de Mello Ferreira Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Soares Lameiras | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Domingos Ardisson | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Afonso Henriques Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Dias Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar, em escala de laboratório, a separação do cério dos demais ETRs (Elementos Terras Raras) por meio do tratamento térmico dos diferentes concentrados mistos de terras raras (oxalatos, carbonatos e hidróxidos) e lixiviação com solução de ácido clorídrico dos respectivos produtos das calcinações. Os concentrados mistos de terras raras foram obtidos a partir de um licor sulfúrico não purificado gerado pelo processamento piro-hidrometalúrgico do minério extraído de uma mina de fosfato em operação no Brasil. A análise química desse licor apresentou as seguintes concentrações: 3,74 gL-1 de ETR3+, 2,91 gL-1 de Fe3+, 1,61 gL-1 de PO43-, 8,74 mgL-1 de Th4+, 0,42 gL-1 de Al3+, 3,41 mgL-1 de UO22+, 16,9 gL-1 de SO42-, 0,89 gL-1 de Ca2+, 0,94 gL-1 de Mn2+ e 0,41 gL-1 de Mg2+. A melhor condição de purificação do licor sulfúrico de terras raras foi obtida em duas etapas consecutivas: primeira com adição de polpa de calcário 10% m/m até pH igual a 3,50 e a segunda com dosagem de polpa de cal hidratada 10% m/m até pH igual a 5,00. Seguindo-se esse procedimento, a perda em massa dos ETRs foi de apenas 4,0%, houve remoção completa dos íons Fe3+, PO43- e Th4+ e reduções de 99%, 87% e 37%, respectivamente, nas concentrações dos íons Al3+, UO22+ e SO42-. A análise química do licor sulfúrico de terras raras purificado apresentou as seguintes concentrações: 3,39 gL-1 de ETR3+, 4,55 mgL-1 de Al3+, 0,44 mgL-1 de UO22+, 10,5 gL-1 de SO42-, 1,04 gL-1 de Ca2+, 0,94 gL-1 de Mn2+ e 0,46 gL-1 de Mg2+. Esse licor foi usado na obtenção dos oxalatos, carbonatos e hidróxidos mistos de terras raras. Os óxidos mistos de terras raras, obtidos a partir da calcinação dos respectivos oxalatos mistos, apresentaram teores de ETR2O3 (Óxidos de Terras Raras) de 99,1% m/m (alta pureza) e a melhor condição de precipitação ocorreu com dosagem estequiométrica de ácido oxálico e temperatura de 60ºC. Os carbonatos mistos de terras raras apresentaram pureza de 94,0% e teores de ETR2O3 de 68,8% m/m e a melhor condição de precipitação ocorreu também com dosagem estequiométrica de carbonato de sódio e na temperatura de 60ºC. Os hidróxidos mistos de terras raras apresentaram pureza de 99,7% e teores de ETR2O3 de 76,6% m/m, sendo a precipitação realizada a 20ºC e com adição de 10% a mais que a dosagem estequiométrica de hidróxido de sódio. Os resultados das análises químicas e das difratometrias de raios X dos produtos das calcinações, obtidos após a calcinação a 1100ºC em mufla do oxalato do cério puro e do carbonato de cério puro, mostraram a formação dos respectivos óxidos de cério IV (CeO2), os quais não foram solubilizados em solução de ácido clorídrico 37% m/m ou 12 molL-1 (razão sólido/líquido do 1:4, temperatura de 90ºC e agitação por 2 horas). As calcinações em mufla dos oxalatos e dos carbonatos mistos de terras raras somente foram completas também na temperatura de 1100ºC. As difratometrias de raios X mostraram que ocorreu a formação de uma mistura dos óxidos Ce2O3 e CeO2, representado pelo Ce4O7, na estrutura cristalina dos óxidos mistos de terras raras obtidos a partir da decomposição térmica completa dos oxalatos mistos, enquanto que foi formado um óxido de cério e neodímio, identificado como Ce0,60Nd0,40O1,80 (Ce1-xNdxO2-x/2, com x igual a 0,40), após a decomposição térmica completa dos carbonatos mistos de terras raras. O cério presente na composição dos óxidos mistos de terras raras, obtidos a partir dos oxalatos mistos, foi completamente solubilizado em solução de HCl 37% m/m (razão sólido/líquido do 1:4, temperatura de 90ºC e agitação por 2 horas). Enquanto que o cério presente na composição dos óxidos mistos de terras raras, gerados a partir dos carbonatos mistos, não solubilizou com solução de HCl 37% m/m razão sólido/líquido do 1:4, temperatura de 90ºC e agitação por 2 horas). Como descrito na literatura, o cério contido nos hidróxidos mistos de terras raras não foi lixiviado em uma condição mais branda que a descrita anteriormente (solução de HCl 2 molL-1, razão sólido/líquido do 1:4, temperatura de 20°C e agitação por 2 horas). | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química |