Relação entre esplenectomia e reprodução em camundongos
| dc.creator | Dalton Muniz Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The spleen is an important organ which plays a role in blood clearance, haematopoiesis, metabolism, and immune responses to different antigens, in addition to storing and controlling the release of metals, aminoacids and the organism defence elements. This organ may be involved in a wide range of disturbances, and is frequently injured in abdominal traumas, which is most commonly treated by splenectomy. To avoid the severe repercussions of asplenia, the spleen has been preserved by means of conservative procedures, including partial or subtotal splenectomies, or autogenous splenic tissue implants. Some accounts point to sexual inactivity as being among the adverse effects of splenectomy; however, no study to date has be able to produce evidence which reflects the relationship between the spleen and sexual activity. OBJECTIVE: To verify the effect of splenectomy on reproduction. METHOD: The present study analysed 25 pairs of mice, divided into five groups: Group 1: control without surgery; Group 2: control of those subjected to laparotomy and laparorrhaphy; Group 3: splenectomy in male mice; Group 4: splenectomy in female mice; Group 5: splenectomy in male and female mice. In addition, 20 Holtzman rats were divided into two groups: Group 6: control without surgery and Group 7: splenectomy. The mice were studied according to both the number of pregnancies and the number of pups per pregnancy. In the two rat groups, the testosterone levels were dosed. In the mouse groups, reproduction after surgical interventions, the number of pups in each group and the time between pregnancies were assessed. RESULTS: A reduction in the number of pregnancies, as well as in the number of pups, could be observed in splenectomised male mice that had been coupled with normal female mice. In the rats groups, an increase in testosterone could be identified after splenectomy. CONCLUSION: A reduction in the number of pregnancies and in the number of pups could be observed in splenectomised males that had been coupled with normal female mice. Splenectomy is associated with an increase in serum testosterone levels in rats. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema endócrino | |
| dc.subject | Gônadas | |
| dc.subject | Testosterona/sangue | |
| dc.subject | Modelos animais | |
| dc.subject | Baço | |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | |
| dc.subject | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.subject | Camundongos | |
| dc.subject.other | Função gonadal | |
| dc.subject.other | Camundongo | |
| dc.subject.other | Reprodução | |
| dc.subject.other | Rato | |
| dc.subject.other | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.title | Relação entre esplenectomia e reprodução em camundongos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andy Petroianu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Bettini Pitombo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Marcos dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reginaldo Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: O baço é um importante órgão, com função na depuração sanguínea, hematopoese, metabolismo e resposta imune a diversos antígenos, além de armazenar e controlar a liberação de metais, aminoácidos e elementos de defesa do organismo. Esse órgão pode estar envolvido em diversas doenças, além de ser frequentemente lesado nos traumas abdominais, cujo tratamento na maioria das vezes é a esplenectomia. Para evitar as graves repercussões da asplenia, o baço tem sido preservado por meio de operações conservadoras ou implantes de tecido esplênico autógeno Entre os efeitos adversos da esplenectomia, sugere-se inatividade sexual, entretanto, ainda não há estudo que evidencie relação entre baço e atividade sexual.. OBJETIVO: Verificar a influência da esplenectomia na reprodução em camundongos. MÉTODO: Foram utilizados 25 casais de camundongos, distribuídos em cinco grupos: Grupo 1: controle sem cirurgia. Grupo 2: controle submetidos a laparotomia e laparorrafia. Grupo 3: esplenectomia em machos. Grupo 4: esplenectomia em fêmeas. Grupo 5: esplenectomia em machos e fêmeas. Vinte ratos Holtzman machos foram distribuídos em dois grupos: Grupo 6: controle sem cirurgia e Grupo 7: esplenectomia. Os camundongos foram estudados quanto ao número de gestações e número de filhotes por gestação. Nos dois grupos de ratos, dosou-se a testosterona. Observou-se nos camundongos reprodução após as intervenções cirúrgicas, número de filhotes em cada grupo e período entre as gestações. RESULTADOS: Encontrou-se redução do número de gestações e do número de filhotes nos camundongos esplenectomizados acasalados com fêmeas normais. Nos ratos, houve aumento da testosterona após esplenectomia. CONCLUSÃO: Há redução do número de gestações e da prole em casais de camundongos machos esplenectomizados com fêmeas normais. A esplenectomia associa-se ao aumento da testosterona sérica em ratos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |