Capacidade funcional e mediadores inflamatórios em idosas comunitárias dos municípios de Belo Horizonte, Diamantina e Alfenas
| dc.creator | Danielle Rosa Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Regional disparities and inequalities in socio-demographic and clinical aspects generate a process of heterogeneity of aging with the elderly presenting different health conditions, functionality and quality of life. These differences may lead to changes in the immune system of the elderly with alteration in the production and expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, which may also influence the health and functionality of these. Thus, it is relevant to carry out studies with specific populations with the objective of knowing their characteristics and, thus, enabling the creation of directed, economically feasible and of quality public health strategies. The present multicenter cross-sectional study approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) (CAAE 14129513.7.1001.5149) compared the plasma levels of inflammatory mediators (IL-6 and sTNFR1), functional capacity and socio-clinical-demographic characteristics among elderly women in the community of Belo Horizonte (BH), Diamantina and Alfenas. Older women with 65 or more were included in the study without distinction of race and / or social status. Exclusion criteria were: suspected cognitive alterations detected by the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), acute inflammatory disease, decompensated or exacerbated cardiovascular diseases, neoplasia in the previous five years, fracture or hospitalization in the last year, use of anti-inflammatory drugs or that act on the immune system, Inability to walk independently, neurological changes and sequelae. Thus, one hundred and fifty-four elderly women from the three cities were eligible to participate in the sample. A structured multidimensional questionnaire was used to record the sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of the participants. Plasma levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and the soluble receptor of tumor necrosis factor alpha (sTNFR-1) were determined by the Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA) method. The functional capacity was evaluated through the Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) and usual walking speed (VM). Statistical analysis for comparison between groups defined to the place of residence was performed using ANOVA ONEWAY, with Bonferroni post hoc and Kruskal-Wallis test, with Mann-Whitney-U post hoc test. For all analyzes a significance level of 5% was adopted. Alfenas presented a higher number of diseases and income compared to BH and Diamantina (p <0.05). BH presented the highest education level (p <0.05). Alfenas presented the worst functional capacity (p <0.05). Plasma levels of sTNFR-1 between BH and Alfenas, and between BH and Diamantina were different, with lower concentration of this mediator in BH (p <0.05). There wasnt statistically significant difference in the comparison of IL-6 plasma levels (p> 0.05). Thus, the results of this study, when demonstrating the regional diversities of the cities surveyed, regarding income, associated diseases and schooling may be contributing to alter the levels of sTNFR1 and functional capacity of the elderly. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saúde e higiene | |
| dc.subject | Interação social | |
| dc.subject | Aptidão física | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | Interleucina-6 | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Classe social | |
| dc.subject.other | Renda | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.title | Capacidade funcional e mediadores inflamatórios em idosas comunitárias dos municípios de Belo Horizonte, Diamantina e Alfenas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniele Sirineu Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lygia Paccini Lustosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leani Souza Maximo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Barbara Zille de Queiroz | |
| local.description.resumo | As diversidades e desigualdades regionais em aspectos sócio-demográficos e clínicos geram um processo de heterogeneidade do envelhecimento com idosos apresentando diferentes condições de saúde, funcionalidade e qualidade de vida. Essas diversidades podem levar a alterações no sistema imunológico do idoso com alteração na produção e expressão das citocinas pró-inflamatórias, o que também pode influenciar na saúde e funcionalidade destes. Desta forma, é relevante a realização de estudos com populações específicas com o objetivo de conhecer as suas características e assim, possibilitar a criação de estratégias de saúde pública direcionadas, viáveis economicamente e de qualidade. O presente estudo multicêntrico, com delineamento observacional do tipo transversal, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) (CAAE 14129513.7.1001.5149), comparou os índices plasmáticos de mediadores inflamatórios, capacidade funcional e características sócio-clínico-demográficas entre idosas da comunidade, dos municípios de Belo Horizonte (BH), Diamantina e Alfenas. Foram incluídas no estudo idosas com 65 ou mais, sem distinção de raça e/ou condição social. Os critérios de exclusão foram: suspeita de alterações cognitivas detectadas pelo Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), doença inflamatória na fase aguda, doenças cardiovasculares descompensadas ou agudizadas, neoplasia nos cinco anos anteriores, fratura ou hospitalização no último ano, uso de medicamentos antinflamatórios ou que atuam no sistema imunológico, incapacidade de marcha independente, alterações e sequelas neurológicas. Assim, 154 idosas, dos três municípios, foram elegíveis para participar da amostra. Um questionário estruturado multidimensional foi utilizado para registrar as características sócio-demográficas e clínicas das participantes. As concentrações plasmáticas de interleucina-6 (IL-6) e do receptor solúvel do fator de necrose tumoral alpha (sTNFR-1) foram determinadas pelo método Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA). A capacidade funcional foi avaliada por meio do Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) e velocidade de marcha habitual (VM). A análise estatística para comparação entre os grupos, de acordo com o local de moradia, foi realizada por meio da ANOVA ONEWAY, post hoc de Bonferroni e teste de Kruskal-Wallis, post hoc de Mann-Whitney. Para todas as análises foi adotado um nível designificância de 5%. Alfenas apresentou um maior número de doenças e maior renda em relação a BH e Diamantina (p< 0,05). BH apresentou a maior média de escolaridade (p< 0,05). Alfenas apresentou a pior média de capacidade funcional (p< 0,05). Os índices plasmáticos de sTNFR-1 entre BH e Alfenas e, entre BH e Diamantina foram diferentes, com menor concentração deste mediador em BH (p< 0,05). Não houve diferença estatística significativa na comparação dos níveis plasmáticos de IL-6 (p>0,05). Desta forma, sugere-se que as diversidades regionais dos municípios pesquisados, quanto aos aspectos de renda, doenças associadas e escolaridade podem estar influenciando nos níveis de sTNFR1 e capacidade funcional das idosas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |