Maloclusão, qualidade de vida e vulnerabilidade social em crianças brasileiras: estudo de base populacional
dc.creator: Anita Cruz Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-25
dc.description.abstract: The present study, presented in the form of two manuscripts, aimed to access in Brazilian preschool children: 1) the association between the malocclusion and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL); and 2) the association between social vulnerability, sucking habits and overjet. In the first paper, a population-based case-control study was carried out, in a sample of 425 preschool children (5 years old) in Belo Horizonte. 85 children in the case group (children with negative impact on OHRQoL) and 340 children in the control group (children without negative impact on OHRQoL). This study was nestled in a population-based cross-sectional study. Each preschool child identified as a case was matched to four controls preschool children according to the matching factors: gender and monthly household income. OHRQoL was the outcome variable and was determined using the Child Impact Section of the Brazilian Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (B-ECOHIS) and clinical exams by a calibrated examiner. Descriptive, bivariate and conditional logistic regression analyses were carried out. The results showed that the frequency of children with malocclusion was greater in the case group (52.9%) than the control group (46.8%). The unadjusted conditional logistic regression analysis revealed that were significant association between the presence dental caries (OR=2.43; 95%CI=1.49-3.94) and assessment of parents/caregivers on the child's oral health (OR=2.96; 95%CI=1.78-4.93), results confirmed by the application of multiple conditional logistic regression analysis which demonstrated a significant association between assessment of parents/caregivers on the child's oral health (OR=2.26; 95%CI=1.31-3.91) and OHRQoL, in a significance level of 5%. In the second paper, a population-based cross-sectional study was carried out with 1069 preschool children (5 years old in the city of Belo Horizonte, MG), at public and private preschools. Oral examinations of the children were performed by a single examiner, previously calibrated for the assessment of overjet. Parents/caregivers were asked to complete a form on sociodemographic data. To determine the social conditions the Social Vulnerability Index (SVI) were used. Descriptive and univariate Poisson regression analyses were performed. It was observed that children with accentuated overjet had lesser social vulnerability than those with normal overjet (p= 0.006, effect size= 0.19). Preschool children that parents/caregivers related used bottle feed and pacifier had better social status (p= 0.082, effect size= 0.19, p=0.001, effect size=0.19, respectively). Children whose parents/caregivers reported receiving 5 or more times the monthly minimum wage and have more prevalence of habits of bottle feed (PR: 1.08; 95% CI: 1.02-1.15) than those whose parents/caregivers receive lesser wage. Children whose caregivers present highest level of education (ie. more than eight years of schooling) have more prevalence of habits of bottle feed (PR: 1.11; 95% CI: 1.03-1.20) and pacifier (PR: 1.27; 95% CI: 1.10-1.46) than their counterparts. The findings suggested that malocclusion did not provoked impact on the OHRQoL of preschoolers, and, less social vulnerability were associated with children that present accentuated overjet and whose caregivers related the use of pacifier and bottle feed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.othercrianças
dc.subject.other: F atores socioeconômicos
dc.subject.other: Vulnerabilidade social
dc.subject.other: Saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Maloclusão
dc.title: Maloclusão, qualidade de vida e vulnerabilidade social em crianças brasileiras: estudo de base populacional
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Saul Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.advisor1Isabela Almeida Pordeus
local.contributor.referee1Ana Flavia Granville-garcia
local.contributor.referee1Luciano José Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Sheyla Marcia Auad
local.contributor.referee1Junia Maria Cheib Serra Negra
local.description.resumoO presente estudo, apresentado na forma de dois artigos científicos, teve como objetivos avaliar em pré-escolares brasileiros: 1) a associação entre a malolcusão e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB); e 2) a associação entre vulnerabilidade social, hábitos de sucção e sobressaliência. No artigo 1, foi realizado um estudo caso controle em uma amostra de 425 crianças (5 anos de idade) na cidade de Belo Horizonte. 85 crianças pertencentes ao grupo caso (crianças que apresentaram impacto negativo na QVRSB) e 340 crianças incluídas no grupo controle (crianças que não apresentaram impacto negativo na QVRSB). Este estudo foi aninhado a um estudo de base populacional e, para cada criança identificada como caso, foram selecionadas 4 crianças para o grupo controle, pareadas de acordo com o gênero e renda mensal familiar. QVRSB foi determinada utilizando a versão brasileira do ECOHIS (B-ECOHIS) e os exames clínicos foram realizados por um examinador calibrado. Análises descritivas, bivariadas e regressão logística condicional foram realizadas. A frequência de crianças com maloclusão foi maior no grupo caso (52,9%) do que no grupo controle (46,8%). Observou-se uma associação significativa entre a presença de cárie dentária (OR=2,43; 95%IC=1,49-3,94) e a avaliação da saúde bucal relatada pelos pais/responsáveis (OR=2,96; 95%IC=1,78-4,93) com QVRSB, resultados estes confirmados através da regressão múltipla, que mostrou significante associação entre avaliação de saúde bucal relatada pelos pais/responsáveis (OR=2,26; 95%IC=1,31-3,91) e OHRQoL ao nível de significância de 5%. No artigo 2, um estudo transversal foi realizado em uma amostra de 1069 crianças (5 anos de idade, de Belo Horizonte, MG), pertencentes a escolas públicas e privadas. A avaliação clínica da sobressaliência foi realizada por um dentista calibrado. Os pais e responsáveis responderam a um questionário contendo dados sócio-demográficos. Para determinação sócio-economômica foi utilizado o IVS (Índice de Vulnerabilidade Social). Análises descritiva e regressão de Poisson foram realizadas. As crianças que apresentaram sobressaliência acentuada pertenciam a regiões com menor vulnerabilidade social quando comparado àquelas crianças com sobressaliência normal (p= 0,006, tamanho do efeito= 0,19). Crianças cujo pais/responsáveis relataram usar mamadeira e chupeta apresentaram melhor status social (p= 0,082, tamanho do efeito= 0,19 e p= 0,001 e tamanho do efeito= 0,19 respectivamente). Entre pais que recebiam 5 ou mais salários mínimos e tinham mais que 8 anos de estudo, observou-se que suas crianças apresentaram maior prevalência de hábitos de sucção como mamadeira e chupeta. Os achados indicam que a maloclusão não provoca impacto na QVRSB das crianças avaliadas e, menor vulnerabilidade social está associada a crianças que apresentaram sobressaliência acentuada e cujos pais relataram que as mesmas utilizaram mamadeira e chupeta.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG