Paulo Moura e a bossa nova Instrumental
| dc.creator | Cléber José Bernardes Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents an investigation of the performance and arrangement practices of the brazilian musician Paulo Moura, based on the transcription and analysis of seven phonograms from the albums Paulo Moura Hepteto – Mensagem (1968) and Paulo Moura Quarteto (1969). Its objective is the possibility of an idiomatic construction of the saxophone, with brazilian characteristics, in the interpretation, improvisation, as well as the arrangement. It approaches, initially, the need for a systematization of the material for an instrumental practice and the investigation of theoretical references about brazilian music. It then presents the historical context of Paulo Moura comprising the analyzed period of his life (GRYNBERG, 2011; SPIELMANN, 2008; FRANÇA, 2015). Finally, at the heart of the research, we have the analysis (DOBBINS, 1986; GRELA, 1992; GUEST, 1996; ALMADA, 2000; BERLINER, 2001; LOWELL E PULLIG, 2003; TOMARO; WILSON, 2009) of transcriptions of the songs Wave, O Homem do Meu Mundo, Outubro, Lamento no Morro, Aos Pés da Cruz, Meu Lugar and Razão, elucidating the aspects of performance that characterize Paulo Moura's interpretive and improvisational style, as well as his way of arranging. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Música | |
| dc.subject | Música popular - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Arranjo (Música) | |
| dc.subject | Performance musical | |
| dc.subject | Moura, Paulo, 1933-2010 | |
| dc.subject.other | Paulo Moura | |
| dc.subject.other | Samba | |
| dc.subject.other | Saxofone | |
| dc.subject.other | Improvisação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sambajazz | |
| dc.subject.other | Arranjo | |
| dc.subject.other | Jazz | |
| dc.title | Paulo Moura e a bossa nova Instrumental | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauro Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2910529710363813 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maurício Freire Garcia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1079152472920199 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Vescovi Fabris | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Barreto Linhares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clifford Hill Korman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Flávio de Aguiar Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta uma investigação sobre as práticas de performance e arranjo do músico Paulo Moura, baseada na transcrição e na análise de sete registros fonográficos correspondentes aos álbuns Paulo Moura Hepteto – Mensagem (1968) e Paulo Moura Quarteto (1969). Tem como objetivo identificar uma construção idiomática do saxofone, com características brasileiras, na interpretação, na improvisação, assim como no arranjo. Aborda- se, inicialmente, a necessidade de uma sistematização de material para uma prática instrumental e a investigação de referenciais teóricos sobre a música brasileira. Em seguida, apresenta o contexto histórico de Paulo Moura compreendendo o período de sua vida analisado (GRYNBERG, 2011; SPIELMANN, 2008; FRANÇA, 2015). Finalmente, no cerne da pesquisa, temos a análise (DOBBINS, 1986; GRELA, 1992; GUEST, 1996; ALMADA, 2000; BERLINER, 2001; LOWELL E PULLIG, 2003; TOMARO; WILSON, 2009) de transcrições das músicas Wave, O Homem do Meu Mundo, Outubro, Lamento no Morro, Aos Pés da Cruz, Meu Lugar e Razão, elucidando os aspectos da performance que caracterizam o estilo interpretativo e de improvisação de Paulo Moura bem como sua maneira de arranjar. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |