Níveis de Beta-Defensinas no fluido crevicular gengival de indivíduos com periodontite crônica e Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 2
dc.creator: Alexandre Godinho Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-12
dc.description.abstract: Crevicular fluid levels of beta-defensins in individuals with chronic periodontitis and type 2 diabetes Scientific evidence indicates a bidirectional relationship between chronic periodontitis and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (DM2). Recent studies have shown that components of the innate immune response, such as human beta-defensins (hBDs), may be altered in individuals with CP or DM2. Given that the innate immune response is the body's first defense barrier against microbial invasion, changes in hBDs could partially account for an increase in the susceptibility CP. The present study had 2 research proposals with specific objectives: (1) to evaluate the influence of periodontitis and inflammatory site condition on hDBs-2 and -3 levels in the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) of individuals with and without periodontitis; and (2) to assess the influence of DM2 and glycemic control on the levels of hBDs-1, -2 and -3 in the GCF of individuals with and without DM2. For the proposal 1, healthy subjects (H) and subjects with periodontitis (P) were selected among the patients from the School of Dentistry of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. For the proposal 2, individuals with DM2 with good (DM2g) and poor (DM2p) glycemic control were selected among the users of the public health system of the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte, comprising 20 individuals in each group. All subjects underwent complete periodontal examination and medical and sociodemographic data were recorded. GCF samples were collected in healthy sites (Hh) from subjects without periodontitis; samples of healthy sites (Ph), gingivitis (Pg) and periodontitis (Pp) were collected from individuals with periodontitis. Quantification of hBDs in the GCF was performed by the Enzyme Linked ImmunonoSorbent Assay (ELISA) sandwich method. The present study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais - COEP UFMG (CAAE # 0529.0.203.0001-11). Levels of hBDs were compared among healthy sites, sites with gingivitis and sites with periodontitis, nested in individuals with and without periodontitis, through linear hierarchical modeling. Levels of hBDs were compared between healthy subjects, with DM2 with good and poor glycemic control through the Kruskal-Wallis test followed by Dunn's post-hoc test for pair-wise comparisons. Results showed that periodontitis was associated with high levels of hBD-2 (coefficient 14.68, p = 0.023) and hBD-3 (coefficient 1091.86, p <0.001) at the individual level. However, there was no effect of the site condition on these levels. It was also demonstrated that DM2, regardless of the glycemic control, was associated with reduced levels of hBD-1 (p <0.001), that DM2p was associated with reduced levels of hBD-2 (p <0.01); and that DM2 did not result in changes in hBD-3 values. Increased expression of hBD-2 and -3 in the GCF of individuals with periodontitis may suggest either a normal response of the organism to the infection of the gingival tissues or can be considered a partially responsible factor for the exacerbated immunoinflammatory response commonly found in individuals with periodontitis. DM2 appears to affect the expression pattern of hBD-1 and -2 differently.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subjectbeta-Defensinas
dc.subject: Periodontite crônica
dc.subject: Gengivite
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
dc.subject: Estudos transversais
dc.subject: Hiperglicemia
dc.subject: Líquido do sulco gengival
dc.subject.other: Beta-defensinas
dc.subject.other: Periodontite Crônica
dc.subject.other: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.title: Níveis de Beta-Defensinas no fluido crevicular gengival de indivíduos com periodontite crônica e Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 2
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luís Otávio de Miranda Cota
local.contributor.referee1Lidiane Cristina Machado Costa
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Carlos Caldeira
local.description.resumoEvidências indicam um relacionamento bidirecional entre a periodontite crônica (PC) e o Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 (DM2). Estudos recentes demonstraram que componentes da resposta imune inata, como as beta-defensinas humanas (hBD), podem apresentar-se alterados em indivíduos com DM2 ou PC. Tendo em vista que a resposta imune inata é a primeira barreira de defesa do organismo, alterações nas hBDs poderiam ser parcialmente responsáveis por um aumento na susceptibilidade dos indivíduos à PC. O presente estudo teve 2 propostas de investigação com objetivos específicos: (1) avaliar a influência da periodontite e da condição inflamatória do sítio nos níveis das hDBs-2 e -3 no fluido crevicular gengival (FCG) de indivíduos com e sem periodontite; e (2) avaliar a influência do DM2 e do controle glicêmico nos níveis das hBDs-1, -2 e -3 no FCG de indivíduos com e sem DM2. Para a proposta 1, foram selecionados indivíduos saudáveis (S) e com periodontite (P) entre os pacientes das clínicas da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Para a proposta 2 foram selecionados indivíduos com DM2 compensados (DM2c) e descompensados (DM2d) entre os usuários do sistema público de saúde da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, compreendendo 20 indivíduos em cada grupo. Todos os indivíduos foram submetidos a exame periodontal completo e dados médicos e sociodemográficos foram registrados. Amostras de FCG foram coletadas em sítios saudáveis (Ss) nos indivíduos sem periodontite; amostras de sítios saudáveis (Ps), com gengivite (Pg) e com periodontite (Pp) foram coletadas de indivíduos com periodontite. A quantificação das hBDs no FCG foi realizada pela técnica Enzyme Linked ImmunonoSorbent Assay (ELISA), método de sanduíche. O presente estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais COEP UFMG (CAAE #0529.0.203.0001-11). Os níveis de hBDs foram comparados entre sítios saudáveis, sítios com gengivite e sítios com periodontite, aninhados em indivíduos com e sem periodontite, através de modelagem hierárquica linear. Os níveis de hBDs foram comparados entre indivíduos saudáveis, DM2c e DM2d por teste de Kruskal-Wallis seguido do teste post-hoc de Dunn para comparações entre os pares. Os resultados mostraram que a periodontite foi associada a elevados níveis de hBD-2 (coeficiente 14,68; p = 0,023) e hBD-3 (coeficiente 1091.86, p < 0.001) no nível indivíduo, no entanto não houve efeito da condição do sítio sobre estes níveis. Foi ainda demonstrado que o DM2, independente do controle glicêmico, foi associado a níveis reduzidos de hBD-1 (p < 0,001), que o DM2 descompensado foi associado com níveis reduzidos de hBD-2 (p < 0,01); e que o DM2 não resulta em alteração nos valores de hBD-3. Uma maior expressão de hBD2 e -3 no FCG de indivíduos com periodontite pode sugerir uma resposta normal do organismo perante à infecção dos tecidos gengivais ou ser considerado um fator parcialmente responsável pela resposta imunoinflamatória exacerbada comumente encontrada nestes indivíduos. O DM2 parecer afetar o padrão de expressão das hBD1 e -2 de maneira distinta.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG