Redução da incidência de parasitoses na população da Equipe Rio do Prado, MG
dc.creator: Rúbia Morroni de Paiva
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-29
dc.description.abstract: The intestinal parasitosis are important global public health problem, affecting mainly economically and socially disadvantaged populations, especially in underdeveloped and developing countries, where they are endemic.The county of Rio do Prado, located in the Vale do Jequitinhonha, MG, region known by the poverty of its population, presents enteroparasitas infections rates much higher than those found in the literature, occasioning great negative impact on the health of the population, especially children. Stool examinations results analyzed by health team in the year 2013 showed incidence greater than 90%, and infection with more than one parasite at the same time. Then came the need to intervene in a systematic way in order to change this reality. According to the results of examination of faeces reviewed by health team in the year 2013, such incidence is greater than 90%, occurring with frequency more than a parasite infection at the same time. It was noted the need to increase the population's access to information, through the health team, improving sanitation and the water treatment in the city and make the drug treatment of intestinal parasitosis more efficient and accessible to the entire population. This intervention project was created to raise awareness of the health team, municipal leaders and the general population about the urgency of changing the current panorama in the county and provide tools to prevent, control the parasitic diseases.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Projeto de intervenção
dc.subject.other: Enteroparasitoses
dc.subject.other: Prevenção
dc.subject.other: Tratamento
dc.title: Redução da incidência de parasitoses na população da Equipe Rio do Prado, MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Maria da Conceicao Juste W Cortes
local.contributor.referee1Flavia Casasanta Marini
local.description.resumoAs parasitoses intestinais constituem importante problema de saúde pública mundial, afetandopopulações desfavorecidas econômica e socialmente, principalmente em países subdesenvolvidos e em desenvolvimento, onde são endêmicas. O município de Rio do Prado, localizado no Vale do Jequitinhonha, MG, região conhecida pela pobreza de sua população apresenta taxas de infecções por enteroparasitasmuito superiores às encontradas na literatura, ocasionandogrande impacto negativo sobre a saúde da população, principalmente infantil. Resultados de exames de fezes analisados pela Equipe de Saúde no ano de 2013 mostraram incidência superior a 90%, e infecção por mais de um parasita concomitantemente. Surgiu, então, a necessidade de se intervir de maneira sistemática a fim demodificar essa realidade. Constatou-se a necessidade de aumentar o acesso da população às informações, através da equipe de saúde, melhorar o saneamento básico e o tratamento da água no município e tornar o tratamento medicamentoso das parasitoses intestinais mais eficiente e acessível a toda a população.Esse projeto de intervenção foi criado paraconscientizar a equipe de saúde, os dirigentes municipais e a população em geral sobre a urgência de se mudar o panorama vigente no município e fornecer ferramentas para prevenir, controlar as parasitoses.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG