Mestres/as negros/as: trajetórias na pós-graduação dos/as egressos/as do curso de formação pré-acadêmica Afirmação na Pós
| dc.creator | Kelly Cristina Candida de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research was to investigate the trajectory of black people from a pre-academic formation course on postgraduation, named Affirmation in the Postgrad. This course was an Affirmative Action iniciative, which occurred during the period from 2012 to 2014 and it was a result of consortium between the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) and the State University of Minas Gerais (UEMG); in partnership with the Federal Center of Technological Education (CEFET), supported by resources from Ford and Carlos Chagas Foundations. Thus, our focus on this investigation was directed to the subjects and their experiences during the participation at Affirmation in the Postgrad, on masters course, which led these students to develop their researches and also to the dissertation defense. In this process, we analysed the relations, life experiences, the displacements and tensions which were produced by the environment on the subjects and by the subjects on the academic environment, for comprehending the ways through these subjects had lived their academic routes and also how their trajectories of knowledge production were composed on postgraduation - a space where black population is still underrepresented (ARTES, 2013; 2016). Our theoretical reference was based on the studies about racial relations in Brasil, through a critical perspective (MUNANGA, 2006; GUIMARAES, 1999; CARVALHO, 2003, 2006, 2010), as well as some elements from social thought of black person in Brazil during XIX and XX centuries (Nina Rodrigues and Gilberto Freyre). We also used some theoretical analysis regarding the South Epistemologies (SANTOS, 2004, 2010). We analysed, briefly, from Cury (2005), the implementation policy of brazilian postgraduation. This scope helped us to design and comprehend the problem of the huge reduction of black people presence on postgraduation. Our methodological approach was qualitative and, therefore, the main data sources were: inscription forms and intention letters, which were submitted for the selection process of Affirmation in the Postgrad; the curriculums on Lattes format and the abstracts of dissertations that were produced by researchs subjects and narrative interviews (FLICK, 2009). For the analysis of inscription forms, intention letters, curriculums and the dissertations abstracts, we used documental analysis (BARDIN, 2011). We used qualitative analysis for the interviews, with the goal of comprehending the meanings that were present on interviewed peoples speech, in connection with the context in which they are inserted and delimited by the researchs theoretical perspective (ALVES E SILVA, 1992). The analysis process about the theoretical ways of possible subjetcs production on brazilian postgraduation, through the light of discussions about race and science, as structures of postgraduation in Brazil, were an effort to put in evidence the scientific structures about race, which are found on studies from Nina Rodrigues and Gilberto Freyre mainly in this last one as well as represent the basis of an universal ideal that is produced regarding the access to postgraduation in Brazil. This structure promotes and enable the production of inequalities in the access to postgraduation, cause it prioritizes one kind of subject as the postgraduation subject, who is designed through an universal way on the policies and legislations of this level of education. This subject matches with the ethnic-racial white group, mostly represented on the space of knowledge production. Therefore, our investigation shows that the trajectories of black masters has occurred on a structurally racist environment, because this kind of space was not projected to deal with ethnic-racial differences. Regardless of the structure, the trajectories show that Affirmative Actions can produce the correction of inequalities and promote the entry of black people in postgraduation and, through this, to rise up agency capacity (BHABHA, 2013) of the master people interviewed. It reveals the possibilities of creating tensions and cracks into the racist structure, represented by black bodies, that have low presence on postgraduation, as well as the investigation themes developed, which are based in studies that consider other epistemologies for the knowledge production, such as quilombolas epistemologies, the studies about outskirts youth and difference policies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Programas de ação afirmativa | |
| dc.subject | Educação Relações etnicas | |
| dc.subject | Universidades e faculdades Pós-graduação | |
| dc.subject | Negros Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Igualdade na educação | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes universitários Pós-graduação Identidade racial | |
| dc.subject | Discriminação na educação | |
| dc.subject | Pós-graduação Trajetórias | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetória | |
| dc.subject.other | Afirmação na pós | |
| dc.subject.other | Racismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Pós-graduação | |
| dc.title | Mestres/as negros/as: trajetórias na pós-graduação dos/as egressos/as do curso de formação pré-acadêmica Afirmação na Pós | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Ednilson de Jesus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Shirley Aparecida de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanda Lúcia Praxedes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Arivaldo de Lima Alves | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo central desta pesquisa foi investigar a trajetória de negros e negras, egressos do curso de formação pré-acadêmica Afirmação na Pós, na pós-graduação. O curso Afirmação na Pós foi uma iniciativa de ação afirmativa que ocorreu durante os anos de 2012 a 2014, fruto de um consórcio entre a Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais UFMG e a Universidade do Estado de Minas Gerais UEMG, em parceria com o Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica CEFET-MG, financiado por recursos da Fundação Ford, administrados pela Fundação Carlos Chagas. Nosso foco nessa investigação se dirigiu para as narrativas sobre as experiências vividas pelos sujeitos ao longo do curso Afirmação na Pós e ao longo do curso de mestrado, etapas que os levaram à realização de suas pesquisas e à defesa da dissertação. Nesse processo, analisamos as relações, as vivências, os deslocamentos e as tensões produzidos pelo ambiente nos sujeitos e pelos sujeitos no ambiente acadêmico para compreender de quais modos esses sujeitos vivenciaram seus percursos acadêmicos e como se deram suas trajetórias de produção do conhecimento na pós-graduação, espaço onde a população negra ainda é sub-representada (ARTES, 2013; 2016). Nosso referencial teórico centrou-se nas elaborações do campo de estudos sobre as relações raciais no Brasil em uma perspectiva crítica (MUNANGA, 2006; GUIMARAES, 1999; e CARVALHO, 2003, 2006, 2010), bem como em alguns construtos do pensamento social sobre o negro no Brasil dos séculos XIX e XX (Nina Rodrigues e Gilberto Freyre). Também utilizamos algumas análises teóricas acerca das Epistemologias do Sul (SANTOS, 2004; 2010) e analisamos, brevemente, a partir de Cury (2005), a política de implementação da pós-graduação brasileira. Esse escopo nos ajudou a desenhar e compreender o problema da reduzida presença de pessoas negras na pós-graduação. Nossa abordagem metodológica é qualitativa e, portanto, as principais fontes de dados foram: os formulários de inscrição e as cartas de intenções apresentadas para a seleção do curso Afirmação na Pós, os currículos Lattes, os resumos das dissertações produzidas pelos/as sujeitos da pesquisa e entrevistas narrativas (FLICK, 2009). Para analisar os formulários de inscrição, as cartas de intenções, os currículos Lattes e os resumos das dissertações utilizamos a análise documental (BARDIN, 1977). Para analisar as entrevistas, utilizamos a análise qualitativa em consonância com nosso referencial teórico (ALVES E SILVA, 1992). O processo de análise sobre a produção dos sujeitos destinatários da pósgraduação brasileira, à luz das discussões sobre raça e ciência como estruturantes na implementação da pós-graduação no Brasil, evidenciou que os construtos científicos sobre raça presentes nas teorizações de Nina Rodrigues e Gilberto Freyre, principalmente neste último, representam as estruturas de produção de um ideal universal de acesso à pósgraduação no Brasil. Estas estruturas promoveram e viabilizaram a produção de desigualdades no acesso à pós-graduação, pois privilegiaram um tipo de sujeito como sendo o sujeito da pósgraduação, delineado de forma universalista e abstrata nas políticas e legislações deste nível de ensino. Este sujeito, embora não nomeado racialmente, coincide com o grupo étnico-racial branco, predominantemente representado no espaço de produção do conhecimento. Considerando o caráter ambíguo deste espaço que, embora não nomeado racialmente, é construído a partir de um incisivo confinamento racial (CARVALHO, 2006), nossa investigação indicou que as trajetórias das mestras e mestres negros ocorreu em um ambiente estruturalmente racista, pois não foi projetado para contemplar diferenças étnico-raciais. Não obstante a estrutura segregativa, as trajetórias indicam que as ações afirmativas podem produzir a correção das desigualdades ao promover a entrada de negros e negras na pósgraduação e, assim, potencializar a capacidade de agência (BHABHA, 2013) dos mestres e das mestras entrevistados. Isso revela as possibilidades que os corpos negros, pouco presentes na pós-graduação, bem como os temas de investigações levadas a cabo, têm de instaurar tensionamentos e fissuras na estrutura acadêmica racialista e racista. Tais tensionamentos e fissuras ficam mais evidentes quanto mais os estudos realizados na pós-graduação estejam baseados em outras epistemologias de produção dos conhecimentos, como as epistemologias quilombolas, os estudos sobre juventude periférica e sobre as políticas da diferença. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |