Desenvolvimento de nanomateriais de TiO2/SiO2 pelo método sol-gel para aplicações nas áreas de energia e meio ambiente
| dc.creator | Magnum Augusto Moraes Lopes de Jesus | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to obtain xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 thin films and particles (with x = 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100%) by the sol-gel process for applications in energy and environment areas. The method of precursor solutions mixing, in the sol-gel process, allowed a systematic variation of the composition (TiO2/SiO2 ratio) and the evaluation of this change in the optical, structural, textural and surface properties of the obtained materials. In addition, the repetition of the drying and deposition steps allowed a good control of the films thickness in the dipcoating process. Transmittance of the films were discussed by means of the interference fringes and refractive index modulation as a TiO2/SiO2 ratio function. The values of refractive index (n), extinction coefficient (k), and band gap (Eg) obtained from ellipsometric analyses were related to the changes in UV–Vis spectra. The construction of the xTiO2/(100 − x)SiO2 structural models for a precise ellipsometric analyses were based on a comprehension of theoretical models. The glass substrate and SiO2 film were modeled by Cauchy; TiO2 film by Tauc–Lorentz and TiO2/SiO2 by Bruggeman theories. A graded refractive index function was necessary to fit the thicker films with low mean square error (MSE). Moreover, the refractive index values permitted the calculation of total porosity of the films, using Lorentz–Lorentz equation. Atomic force microcopy images showed clearly the effect of SiO2 addition on TiO2, reducing the particle size and root mean square roughness (from 1.4 to 0.3 nm). The lowest roughness of TiO2/SiO2 films was correlated with their enhanced hardness. All TiO2/SiO2 films showed a persistent superhydrophilicity that makes them promise in application as selfcleaning surfaces. In the soiling test, TiO2 films showed an optimal performance with transmittance losses lower than 8% over the entire test interval, while TiO2/SiO2 films presented better performance in the rainy season. TiO2/SiO2 particles presented a micromesoporous structure, demonstrated by the DFT pore size distribution. The decrease in intensity and the broadening of the peaks in the xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 diffractograms with the increasing of %SiO2 demonstrated a better dispersion of smaller TiO2 anatase particles in the silica matrix. Transmission electron microscopy images confirmed that TiO2 anatase particles are homogeneously distributed within the amorphous and porous SiO2 matrix. The textural properties of the xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 particles were evaluated by comparing the BET, DR, Langmuir and DFT theories. The TiO2/SiO2 particles showed a superior adsorption capacity and photocatalytic activity comparing to TiO2 against methylene blue and quinoline contaminants. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Físico química | |
| dc.subject | Filmes finos | |
| dc.subject | Dióxido de titânio | |
| dc.subject | Sílica | |
| dc.subject | Microscopia eletrônica | |
| dc.subject | Materiais nanoestruturados | |
| dc.subject | Química ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Nanotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.other | TiO2 | |
| dc.subject.other | TiO2/SiO2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanomateriais | |
| dc.subject.other | Processo sol-gel | |
| dc.subject.other | Filmes finos | |
| dc.subject.other | TiO2/SiO2 particulado | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de nanomateriais de TiO2/SiO2 pelo método sol-gel para aplicações nas áreas de energia e meio ambiente | |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of TiO2/SiO2 nanomaterials by sol-gel method for applications in energy and environmental areas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Angela de Mello Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelcy Della Santina Mohallem | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4301721255586074 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dayse Iara dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gabriel Leonardo Tacchi Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Arilza de Oliveira Porto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Machado Viana | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi a obtenção de filmes finos e partículas de xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 (com x = 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 e 100%) pelo processo sol-gel para aplicações nas áreas de energia e meio ambiente. O método de mistura das soluções precursoras, no processo sol-gel, permitiu uma variação sistemática da composição (proporção TiO2/SiO2) e a avaliação dessa mudança nas propriedades ópticas, estruturais, texturais e de superfície dos materiais obtidos. Além disso, a repetição das etapas de secagem e deposição permitiram um bom controle da espessura dos filmes no processo de dip-coating. A transmitância dos filmes foi discutida em termos das franjas de interferência e da modulação do índice de refração em função da proporção TiO2/SiO2. Os valores de índice de refração (n), coeficiente de extinção (k), e band gap (Eg) obtidos das análises elipsométricas foram relacionados às mudanças nos espectros UV-Vis. A construção dos modelos estruturais dos filmes xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 para uma análise elipsométrica precisa foram baseados em uma compreensão dos modelos teóricos. O substrato de vidro e o filme de SiO2 foram modelados por Cauchy; o filme de TiO2 por TaucLorentz e os filmes de TiO2/SiO2 pelas teorias de Bruggeman. Uma função de gradiente do índice de refração foi necessária para ajustar os filmes mais espessos com o menor erro quadrático médio (MSE). Além disso, os valores de índice de refração permitiram o cálculo da porosidade total dos filmes, usando a equação de Lorentz-Lorentz. As imagens de microscopia de força atômica mostraram claramente o efeito da adição de SiO2 no TiO2, reduzindo o tamanho de partícula e a rugosidade RMS (de 1,4nm para 0,3 nm). A baixa rugosidade dos filmes de TiO2/SiO2 foi correlacionada com suas maiores durezas. Todos os filmes de TiO2/SiO2 apresentaram uma super-hidrofilicidade persistente o que os torna promissores na aplicação como superfícies autolimpantes. No teste de sujidade, os filmes de TiO2 apresentaram um ótimo desempenho com perdas de transmitância menores que 8% em todo o intervalo de teste, enquanto os filmes de TiO2/SiO2 apresentaram um melhor desempenho no período chuvoso. As partículas de TiO2/SiO2 apresentaram uma estrutura micromesoporosa, demonstrada pela distribuição de tamanho de poros obtida por DFT. A diminuição da intensidade e o alargamento dos picos dos difratogramas das partículas xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 com o aumento da %SiO2 demonstrou uma maior dispersão de partículas menores de TiO2 anatásio na matriz de sílica. As imagens de microscopia eletrônica de transmissão confirmaram que as partículas de TiO2 anatásio estão homogeneamente distribuídas dentro da matriz amorfa e porosa de SiO2. As propriedades texturais das partículas de xTiO2/(100-x)SiO2 foram avaliadas pela comparação das teorias de BET, DR, Langmuir e DFT. As partículas de TiO2/SiO2 apresentaram uma capacidade de adsorção e atividade fotocatalítica superiores ao TiO2 contra os contaminantes azul de metileno e quinolina. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química |