Ingestão e excreção urinária de fluoretos através da água e do dentifrício
| dc.creator | Carolina de Castro Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-05-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There are few data on how long it takes for children to eliminate circulating fluoride (F) acquired from the daily intake of water and dentifrice and whether there is agreement between observed tooth brushing habits of young children and those reported by mothers. The present study is comprised of two manuscripts, the aims of which were: 1) to investigate the effect of the discontinuation of fluoride intake from water and dentifrice on urinary fluoride excretion; and 2) to compare observed tooth brushing habits of young children and those reported by mothers. In the first paper, a convenience sample of 11 children from Ibiá, MG, Brazil (sub-optimally fluoridated water) aged from two to four years who regularly used fluoridated dentifrice took part in the study. Twenty-four-hour urine was collected from the children at baseline (Day 0) (water + fluoridated dentifrice), after the interruption of fluoride intake from water and dentifrice (Days 1 to 28) and after fluoride intake from these sources had been re-established (Days 29 to 34). Urinary volume was measured, fluoride concentration was determined and the amount of fluoride excreted was calculated (mg F/day). The Wilcoxon test was used to compare mean urinary fluoride excretion (UFE) between days (p 0.05). In the 2nd paper, 201 mothers from Montes Claros, MG, Brazil answered a self-administered questionnaire on their childs tooth brushing habits. Each mother/children pair was then asked to perform the tooth brushing as they usually do at home. An examiner observed and documented the tooth brushing. Observed tooth brushing and that reported by mothers were compared for overall agreement using Cohens Kappa coefficient, chi-square test and Fishers exact test. The 1st study revealed that F was excreted through urine within 24 hours and remained stable over the subsequent days. Mean UFE at baseline was 0.25 mg F/day (± 0.15), dropping to a mean value of 0.14 mg F/day on Days 1 to 28 (± 0.07) (statistically significant difference, p < 0.05) and rising to 0.21 (± 0.09) on Day 32 and 0.19 (± 0.08) on Day 34 (no statistically significant difference, p > 0.05). In the 2nd study, Cohens Kappa values ranged from poor to good (0 to 0.75) when comparing mothers reports and observed tooth brushing (statistically significant difference between methods, p < 0.05). The findings suggest that circulating F in the body of young children stemming from water and dentifrice intake is eliminated within a few hours after the discontinuation of the exposure. The low agreement between observed tooth brushing and the mothers reports suggests that questionnaires should be considered with caution in epidemiological surveys on fluoridated dentifrice use and the risk of dental fluorosis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Absorção | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluorose Dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluoretos | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacocinética | |
| dc.subject.other | Dentifrícios | |
| dc.subject.other | Urina | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.title | Ingestão e excreção urinária de fluoretos através da água e do dentifrício | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jaime Aparecido Cury | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Medeiros Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ynara Bosco de Oliveira Lima Arsati | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimaraes de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | Há poucos dados na literatura sobre o tempo necessário para que as crianças pré-escolares eliminem o fluoreto (F) circulante ingerido diariamente através da água e dos dentifrícios, bem como, se há concordância entre o hábito de escovação realizado por crianças, e o relato das mães sobre escovação dental. Sendo assim, o presente estudo, apresentado na forma de dois artigos científicos, teve como objetivos: 1) avaliar o efeito da interrupção de ingestão de fluoretos através da água e do dentifrício na excreção urinária de crianças; e 2) comparar a escovação observada por um pesquisador com o relado de mães sobre a escovação dos filhos. No artigo 1, foi selecionada uma amostra de conveniência de 11 crianças, residentes em Ibiá, MG, Brasil (água com concentração de flúor sub-ótima) com idade entre 2 a 4 anos, que usavam regularmente dentifrícios fluoretados. Foi feita coleta de urina 24 horas num dia 0 (baseline) (água fluoretada + dentifrício fluoretado); após a interrupção de F na água e no dentifrício (dias 1 a 28), e quando a ingestão de F a partir destas fontes foi re-estabelecida (dias 29 a 34). O volume urinário foi medido, a concentração de fluoretos foi determinada (mg F excretado /dia), e o teste de Wilcoxon foi usado para comparar as médias de excreção urinária de fluoretos (EUF) entre os dias (p 0,05). No artigo 2, 201 mães de crianças pré-escolares (24 a 48 meses) de Montes Claros, MG, Brasil responderam um questionário autoadministrado sobre os hábitos de escovação de seus filhos. Em seguida, foi pedido para cada par de mãe/ criança realizasse a escovação, como usualmente é feita em casa. Os dados foram anotados por um observador. A escovação observada e a escovação relatada pelas mães foram comparadas para concordância geral, concordância pelo coeficiente de Cohen Kappa, teste qui-quadrado e teste exato de Fisher. O estudo 1 mostrou que o F foi excretado na urina em 24 horas: de 0,25 mg F/dia (± 0,15) em baseline para uma média de 0,14 mg F/dia nos dias 1 a 28 (± 0,07), diferença estatisticamente significativa (p < 0,05); e aumentou para 0,21 (± 0,09) no dia 32 e 0,19 (± 0,08) no dia 34, diferença não estatisticamente significativa com o baseline (p > 0,05). O estudo 2 mostrou que, no geral, os valores de Kappa comparando o relato das mães com a escovação observada variaram de ruim a bom (0 a 0,75), com diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os dois métodos (p < 0,05). Os achados indicam que a excreção de F pela urina ocorre poucas horas após a sua ingestão; e a baixa concordância entre o relato das mães e os hábitos de escovação observados sugere que os questionários devem ser avaliados com cuidado para pesquisas epidemiológicas usando dentifrícios fluoretados e risco de desenvolvimento de fluorose dental. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |