Crescimento polinomial das codimensões e *-codimensões
dc.creator: Amanda da Costa Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Let F be a field of characteristic zero. We say that the sequence of codimensions of an algebra A is polynomially bounded if there exist constants and t such that cn(A) nt for all n 1: In this dissertation, we will study the polynomial growth of codimensions and *-codimensions, based on the articles of Giambruno - Zaicev and of Giambruno - Mishchenko on the subject. Our main goal is to give an interesting description of the algebras (and algebras with involution *, respectively)with polynomial growth of codimensions (*-codimensions, respectively) in the language of cocharacters (*-cocharacters, respectively). For this, we will exploit the theories of representations of the symmetric group Sn and of the hyperoctahedral group Z2 o Sn. Furthermore, we will see that, under some hypotheses, the algebras with polynomial growth of codimensions can be decomposed into appropriate finite-dimensional subalgebras.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Polinômios
dc.subject.other: Codimensão
dc.title: Crescimento polinomial das codimensões e *-codimensões
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Viviane Ribeiro Tomaz da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Irina Sviridova
local.description.resumoSeja F um corpo de característica zero. Dizemos que a sequência de codimensôes de uma álgebra A é polinomialmente limitada se existem constantes e t tais que cn(A) nt para todo n 1: Nesta dissertação, faremos um estudo do crescimento polinomial das codimensões e *-codimensões, baseado nos artigos de Giambruno - Zaicev e de Giambruno - Mishchenko sobre o assunto. Nosso enfoque principalse dará em uma interessante descrição das álgebras (e álgebras com involução *, respectivamente) com crescimento polinomial das codimensões (*-codimensões, respectivamente) na linguagem dos cocaracteres (*-cocaracteres, respectivamente). Para isto, exploraremos as teorias de representações do grupo simétrico Sn e do grupo hiperoctaedral Z2 oSn. Além disso, veremos que, sob determinadas hipóteses, as álgebras com crescimento polinomial das codimensões podem ser decompostas em apropriadas subálgebras de dimensões finitas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG