Afetividade na Educação Infantil: o entendimento do educador sobre afetividade na educação infantil
dc.creator: Dirlene Raquel Felipe de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-30
dc.description.abstract: The subject of this study is the teachers or educators understanding of affectivity in child education. We have inquired whether there was a relationship between the teachers or educators understanding of how affective relationships take place and how the process of development and learning is built up in children. Several authors debate affectivity, but do not approach the topic based on the educators' understanding of this phenomenon, which legitimates this research. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to identify what the educators understanding of the importance of affectivity in child education is, and their practices based on this understanding as important elements to change children's behavior. This research was based on theoretical background from authors such as Wallon (1995), Almeida (1999), Das (l995), due to the fact that we have found the discussion about the emotional relationships between educators and children in their writings. The study was conducted in a public school in Ribeirão das Neves, which is run in two shifts, children at the age ranging from four to six years, from diversified socioeconomic and cultural realities. A case study was implemented based on observations in the classroom and a questionnaire that was answered by some teachers involved in the child education, which also guided us to the realization of an intervention using the format of a group discussion with all the teachers. The results of this research point to the importance of the teachers understanding of the childrens manifestations as unique and specific from each one of them. That is, it is up to each teacher in charge of these manifestations, do their interventions not only on the children's feelings, considering them only as "pupils", but also as unique individuals in the process of constituting the subjectivity. So, as a conclusion, we can say that the educators understanding of affectivity may lead him/her to feel and live up this affectivity, which enlarges the vision and hearing in the attempt to grasp from the childrens expression and communication the difficulties and possibilities they express towards the act of learning.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação pre-escolar
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject: Afetividade
dc.subject.other: Entendimento
dc.subject.other: Educação Infantil
dc.subject.other: Afetividade
dc.title: Afetividade na Educação Infantil: o entendimento do educador sobre afetividade na educação infantil
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Merie Bitar Moukachar
local.contributor.referee1Paula Cristina David Guimarães
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem como tema o entendimento do professor ou educador sobre afetividade na educação infantil. Indagamos, centralmente, se não teria uma relação entre o entendimento dos professores sobre como se dão estas relações afetivas e a forma como se dá o processo de desenvolvimento e aprendizagem nas crianças. Vários autores discutem sobre afetividade, mas não abordam o tema a partir do entendimento dos educadores sobre esse fenômeno, por isso justifica-se essa pesquisa. Portanto, esse trabalho tem como objetivo geral identificar qual o entendimento dos educadores sobre a importância da afetividade na educação infantil, e as suas práticas, decorrentes deste entendimento como importantes elementos para mudanças no comportamento das crianças. Esta pesquisa foi fundamentada nas bases teóricas de autores como Wallon (1995), Almeida (1999), Dantas (l995), pois neles encontramos a discussão sobre as relações afetivas entre os educadores e as suas crianças. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em uma escola municipal em Ribeirão das Neves, que atende em dois turnos, crianças entre quatro e seis anos, provenientes de realidades socioeconômica e culturalmente diversificadas. Foi desenvolvido um estudo de caso, a partir de observações em sala de aula dessa criança e um questionário estruturado, que foi respondido por algumas professoras da educação infantil, o que nos orientou para a realização também de uma intervenção, no formato de grupo de reflexão com todos as professoras. Os resultados dessa pesquisa apontam para a importância do entendimento do professor das manifestações das crianças, como singulares e próprias de cada uma delas. Ou seja, cabe a cada professor, a frente destas manifestações, fazerem suas intervenções não somente diante dos sentimentos das crianças, considerando-as apenas como alunos, mas também como sujeitos únicos, em seu processo de constituição de subjetividade. Por isso, como conclusão deste trabalho, podemos afirmar que o entendimento do educador sobre afetividade pode levá-lo a sentir e viver essa afetividade, o que amplia o olhar e a escuta na tentativa de capturar na expressão e na comunicação das crianças as dificuldades e possibilidades que expressam para a ação do aprender.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG