Variações do discurso na sala de aula de matemática
| dc.creator | Flavia Tropia Barreto de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-12-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to focus on the variations of the discourse in two mathematics classrooms. The investigation adopts a bakhtinian perspective and the Pierre Bourdieus sociological point of view to investigate the discourse occurrence mechanisms of mathematics classrooms in two schools that deal with different social layers. The main instrument used to collect data to qualitative research was a single teacher continued classrooms observation in two first grade High School groups of Belo Horizonte city, the former a public school and the later a private school. Besides the classroom observation period, with audio recording and field annotations, some documents were consulted and a series of interviews were done with the teacher and a group of students. Through the discursive genders study according Bakhtin theme, compositional structure and style , the aspects among the different contexts are risen, highlighting: the heart of the classroom, the students reactive posture and the relationships among the individuals. This way, different power relationships were noted, concerning the participants of the teaching-learning process of knowledge development. The analysis showed variations in discursive interaction that occur in the mathematic classroom. Counteracting what was expected, this interaction arent controlled exclusively by the teacher. As practical implications to the education, the present research results show the possibility to dissociate educational methods and strategies of the interaction in different mathematics classrooms. To reach the same educational level in different contexts, considering that it must be relevant in fact, it is necessary to rebuild the strategies used in each case. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Professores e alunos | |
| dc.subject.other | Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Sala de aula | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação | |
| dc.subject.other | Discurso | |
| dc.title | Variações do discurso na sala de aula de matemática | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcia Maria Fusaro Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria da Conceicao F Reis Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita Amélia Teixeira Vilela | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo as variações do discurso em duas salas de aula de Matemática. Adotou-se a perspectiva bakhtiniana e o olhar do sociólogo Pierre Bourdieu para investigar como se dão os diversos discursos em salas de aula de Matemática em duas escolas que atendem a estratos sociais distintos. A pesquisa qualitativa teve, como principal instrumento de coleta de dados, a observação continuada das aulas de um único professor em duas turmas da 1ª série do Ensino Médio de escolas da cidade de Belo Horizonte, uma na rede municipal e outra na rede particular. Além do período de observação em sala de aula, com gravação em áudio e produção de notas de campo, foram realizadas entrevistas com o professor, com alguns alunos e consulta a documentos. Através de um estudo do gênero discursivo segundo Bakhtin tema, estrutura composicional e estilo , levantaram-se os aspectos entre os diferentes contextos, destacando-se: o centro da sala de aula, a postura responsiva dos alunos e as relações entre os indivíduos. Assim, foram observadas diferentes relações de poder entre os participantes do processo de ensino-aprendizagem. A análise evidenciou variações da interação discursiva que ocorre na sala de aula de Matemática e que não são de controle exclusivo do professor, como era a expectativa inicial desta pesquisa. Como implicações para o ensino, os resultados da investigação assinalaram uma impossibilidade de se dissociar estratégias e métodos de ensino das interações em diferentes salas de aula. Para se alcançar uma mesma qualidade de ensino em diferentes contextos, tendo em vista que ele deve ser de fato relevante, torna-se necessário reconstruir as estratégias utilizadas em cada caso. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |