The short-short story: a new literary genre
dc.creator: Jose Flavio Nogueira Guimaraes
dc.date.issued: 2010-01-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes a study of a new postmodern prose fiction genre, the short-short story. Considerations of generic classifications and boundaries are followed by an historical overview and analysis of short fiction from the nineteenth to twenty-first centuries, especially under the influence of the Russian Anton Chekhov, who is regarded as the father of the modern short story. The postmodern short-short story is seen as emerging from this trend, a hybrid genre with characteristics of the narrative language of other prose genres such as the short story and the journalistic writing. The cluster of features, such as condensation, lack of character development, surprise endings, etc., which is seen as characteristic of the short-short story are discussed, and ten examples are summarized and analyzed, including two traditional short stories for contrast. It is seen that the short-short story may be further broken into what is called 'the new sudden fiction', and the even shorter and more radical 'flash fiction'.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ficção História e crítica
dc.subject: Contos História e crítica
dc.subject: Pós-modernismo (Literatura)
dc.subject: Gêneros literários
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject.other: Short-short story
dc.subject.other: Genre criticism
dc.subject.other: Short fiction
dc.title: The short-short story: a new literary genre
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Thomas La Borie Burns
local.contributor.referee1Magda Veloso Fernandes de Tolentino
local.contributor.referee1Jose dos Santos
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação se debruça sobre o estudo de um novo gênero da ficção literária pós-moderna o mini-conto. Discussões sobre classificações genéricas e limites são seguidas por uma análise e visão geral histórica da ficção curta do século XIX ao XXI, especialmente sob a influência do russo Antón Pávlovitch Tchekhov, o qual é considerado o pai do conto moderno. O mini-conto pós-moderno é retratado como que tendo ascendido dessa corrente, um gênero híbrido com características da linguagem narrativa de outros gêneros da prosa literária tais como o conto e a escrita jornalística. Um grupo de características, tais como concisão ou brevidade, ausência de desenvolvimento das personagens, finais surpreendentes, etc., as quais são vistas como traços do mini-conto, são sugeridas, e dez exemplos são resumidos e analisados, inclusive dois contos tradicionais para efeito de comparação. Considera-se que o mini-conto provavelmente se desdobrará no que hoje é chamado the new sudden fiction, e na sua outra versão ainda mais curta e radical denominada flash fiction.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG