Fatores associados à utilização dos serviços de saúde pela população em situação de rua
| dc.creator | Thiago Gomes Gontijo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Growing evidence suggests that the use of health services reveals important inequalities, such as health inequalities, which are a central theme of discussions involving public policies in different nations. The growth in the number of people living on the streets, due to the political, economic and social crisis that affects the country, added to the advent of the COVID 19 pandemic, in 2020, brings with it experiences of violence and marginalization that can increase the difficulties of access and use of basic services, such as health, social assistance, housing, education and leisure. Objective: To analyze the association of sociodemographic, economic and living conditions with the use of health services by the homeless population in Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais (MG). Methods: This is a cross-sectional, analytical study with a quantitative approach. Data were collected from a sample of 390 homeless people aged 18 years or over who make the Center-South region of Belo Horizonte their living space, through a questionnaire on sociodemographic characteristics, living conditions and use of health services. Data analysis was performed using Pearson's chi-square test, prevalence ratio with a 95% confidence interval. Poisson regression was performed to verify associations with the use of health services. Results: It was found that most people living on the streets are male, aged between 18-84 years, brown, unemployed, among the reasons for being on the street, the main one cited was due to financial conditions and 74.9% self-rated their health status as good. 60% of respondents reported having sought some health service in the last 30 days prior to the interview, of these, 94.3% considered they had been attended. 57.5% said they sought care in Primary Health Care, especially those with some disease/comorbidities (PR = 1.30; 95%CI: 1.07 - 1.56), who use the hostel for overnight stays (PR = 1.62; 95%CI: 1.20 - 2.20) and individuals who reported using medication (PR = 1.22; 95%CI: 1.01 - 1.47). Using Poisson regression, it was possible to identify significant associations between the reason for going to the street, participation in a social movement, self-assessment of health status, use of crak and medication with the use of health services. Conclusions: Such evidence has contributed to improving the understanding of the complex relationship between sociodemographic factors and living conditions with the use of health services by the homeless population, so that the recognition of these factors is essential for expanding access and use of health services. health services and the implementation of emancipatory public policies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas em Situação de Rua | |
| dc.subject | Sobremedicalização | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Condições Sociais | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | População em Situação de Rua | |
| dc.subject.other | Utilização de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Serviços de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições de Vida | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados à utilização dos serviços de saúde pela população em situação de rua | |
| dc.title.alternative | Factors associated with the use of health services by the homeless population | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giselle Lima de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Carlos Félix Lana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2240473693664819 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Evidências crescentes sugerem que a utilização de serviços de saúde explicita desigualdades importantes, como são as desigualdades em saúde, que se apresentam como tema central de discussões que envolvem políticas públicas em diversas nações. O crescimento do número de pessoas vivendo em situação de rua, devido à crise política, econômica e social que afeta o país, somado ao advento da pandemia de COVID 19, em 2020, trazem consigo vivências de violência e marginalização que podem aumentar as dificuldades de acesso e utilização aos serviços básicos, como saúde, assistência social, moradia, educação e lazer. Objetivo: Analisar a associação de fatores sociodemográficos, econômicos e condições de vida à utilização de serviços de saúde pela população em situação de rua em Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais (MG). Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal, analítico, de abordagem quantitativa. Coletaram-se os dados de uma amostra de 390 pessoas em situação de rua com 18 anos ou mais de idade que fazem da regional Centro-Sul de Belo Horizonte o seu espaço de vida, por meio de questionário sobre características sociodemográficas, condições de vida e utilização dos serviços de saúde. A análise dos dados foi feita utilizando o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson, razão de prevalência com Intervalo de Confiança de 95%. A regressão de Poisson foi realizada para verificar as associações à utilização dos serviços de saúde. Resultados: Constatou-se que a maioria das pessoas em situação de rua são do sexo masculino, faixa etária entre 18-84 anos, pardos e desempregados. Dentre as razões para estar na rua, a principal citada foi a condição financeira e 74,9% autoavaliaram o seu estado de saúde como bom. Sessenta por cento dos entrevistados relataram ter procurado algum serviço de saúde nos últimos 30 dias anteriores à entrevista. Desses, 94,3% se consideraram atendidos. 57,5% afirmaram procura de atendimento na Atenção Primária à Saúde, principalmente os que possuíam alguma doença/comorbidade (RP = 1,30; IC95%: 1,07 - 1,56), que utilizam o albergue para a pernoite (RP = 1,62; IC95%: 1,20 - 2,20) e os indivíduos que relataram fazer uso de medicamentos (RP = 1,22; IC95%: 1,01 - 1,47). Utilizando a regressão de Poisson, foi possível identificar associação significativa entre motivo que levou ir à rua, participação em movimento social, autoavaliação do estado de saúde, uso de crack e medicamentos à utilização dos serviços de saúde. Conclusões: Tais evidências contribuirão para melhor compreensão da complexa relação entre os fatores sociodemográficos e de condições de vida com a utilização dos serviços de saúde pela população em situação de rua, de modo que o reconhecimento destes fatores é imprescindível para ampliação do acesso e utilização dos serviços de saúde e a efetivação de políticas públicas emancipatórias. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |