The house, the world, and the theatre: self-fashioning and authorial spaces in the prefaces of Hawthorne, Dickens, and James
dc.creator: Geraldo Magela Caffaro
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-15
dc.description.abstract: This Dissertation examines self-fashioning processes in prefaces and introductions by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Charles Dickens, and Henry James. The general argument is that in these texts authorial identity is constructed through spatial metaphors and authorial figures of ideological and cultural resonance. The readings proposed connect these spatial metaphors and authorial figures - organized according to the groups 'house,' 'world,' and 'theater' - to the specific historical context and to ideologies circulating in the nineteenth-century. The main theoretical perspectives that support these readings are genre criticism, Greenblattian new historicism, and literary history. Greenblatt's concept of 'self-fashioning', in particular, constitutes an important operative device that enables the perception of authorship as a category that blurs the boundaries between social life and 'performance' (or between the 'authorial' and the 'actorial' modes). The authors studied appear, in this light, both as biographical subjects and participants in a 'theatre of images;' and the prefaces that 'house' these authors gain renewed interest for their historical relevance and imaginative quality.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Prefácios
dc.subject: Dickens, Charles , 1812-1870 Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Literatura História e crítica
dc.subject: Hawthorne, Nathaniel , 1804-1864 Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Crítica
dc.subject: Henry, James , 1843-1916 Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject.other: Auto-modelamento
dc.subject.other: Espaço
dc.subject.other: Figuração
dc.subject.other: Dickens
dc.subject.other: James
dc.subject.other: Prefácio
dc.subject.other: Hawthorne
dc.title: The house, the world, and the theatre: self-fashioning and authorial spaces in the prefaces of Hawthorne, Dickens, and James
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Fernando Ferreira Sa
local.contributor.referee1Sergio Luiz Prado Bellei
local.contributor.referee1Thomas La Borie Burns
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Pen Parreira
local.contributor.referee1John Carlos Rowe
local.description.resumoEsta tese examina processos de auto-modelamento em prefácios e introduções de Nathaniel Hawthorne, Charles Dickens e Henry James. O argumento geral é o de que a identidade autoral nesses textos é construída por meio de metáforas espaciais e figuras autorais de ressonância ideológica e cultural. As leituras propostas ligam essas metáforas espaciais e figuras autorais - organizadas de acordo com os grupos'casa', 'mundo' e 'teatro' -ao contexto histórico específico e às ideologias em circulação no século XIX. As principais perspectivas teóricas que apóiam essas leituras são a crítica dos gêneros literários, o novo historicismo greenblattiano, e a história literária. O conceito de auto-modelamento de Greenblatt, em particular, constitui um importante dispositivo de análise que viabiliza a percepção da autoria como uma categoria que confunde as fronteiras entre vida social e 'performance', (ou entre os modos 'autoral' e 'performativo'). Os autores estudados aparecem, sob essa luz, como sujeitos biográficos e partícipes de um 'teatro de imagens'; e os prefácios que 'abrigam' esse autores ganham interesse renovado por sua relevância histórica e qualidade imaginativa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG