Resonance raman spectroscopy in twisted bilayer graphene
| dc.creator | Eliel Gomes da Silva Neto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The understanding of fundamental interactions in ultrathin heterostructures is crucial for engineering novel 2D-based devices. Due to these interactions new physical phenomena arise, altering change the response of the composite material compared withits insulated layers. Among many experimental techniques, Raman spectroscopy has played a major role in 2D materials study, since the electrons, the phonons and the interactions between them can be studied together. In this thesis, we used resonant Raman spectroscopy to study these interactions focusing on one system: twisted bilayer graphene, a system composed of two layers of graphene where the crystallographic orientation of the layers is dierent, generating the moiré pattern. Initially we acquired Raman maps of more than 100 samples using visible laser with a continuous distribution of twisting angles from 0 to 30, we observed huge enhancements of the intensity of G band ( 1590 cm1) of graphene for samples in an intermediate range of twisting angles ( between 10and 17). The samples that showed resonance in the Raman maps were selected for a more detailed study of Raman excitation proles (REP). The analysis of the proles using a theoretical expression for the Raman intensities allowed us to obtain the energies of the van Hove singularities and the damping parameters associated with the Raman process. Our results show a good agreement between experimental and calculated energies for van Hove singularities and demonstrate that the damping parameter does not depend on the twisting angle in the range of intermediate angles. We observed that the damping parameter ( 250 meV) is higher than those obtained in carbon nanotubes. They also present van Hove singularities, both for the radial breathing mode and for the G band. The result is similar to the optical absorption, suggesting that electron-electron and electron-hole are the dominant mechanisms. With the results of the measurements of REP in the visible region, we conclude that the processes have very dierent behaviours. In the interlayer process, we observed the enhancement of the G band as well as that of another peak associated to the phonon of the optical transverse branch of the graphene. These two proles have similar behaviour and are associated with the resonance of van Hove singularities. On the other hand, in the intralayer process, we did not observe variation in the intensity of the G band, but a peak associated with the phonon of the optical longitudinal branch which presents a resonant prole. The energy and the damping parameter of this prole are dierent when compared to the interlayer process proles. We developed a theoretical model to explain both the eects, in which we obtained a great agreement between the results of the resonant proles.Additionalmeasurementsinthe infrared and the ultraviolet regions were obtained. When confronting these measurements with the theoretical result, once again there was a good agreement between theory and experiment. In order to prove the description of the intralayer process, we produced samples of monolayer graphene deposited on top of a crystal of h-BN. We got Raman spectra that have conrmed the presence of new modes activated by the intralayer electron-phonon process. The possibility of distinguishing the intralayer and the interlayer electron-phonon interactions by the Raman spectroscopy produces a new tool to engineering heterostructures in any type of devices based on graphene. on a single-layer graphene deposited on the top of h-BN crystal conrmed the presence of new modes activated by the el-ph intralayer process. The possibility of distinguishing intralayer and interlayer el-ph interactions by Raman spectroscopy yields a new tool to engineer electrons and phonons in any kind of graphene-based device. A theoretical model was developed that successfully explains these mechanisms. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Fisica | |
| dc.title | Resonance raman spectroscopy in twisted bilayer graphene | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ariete Righi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Assuncao Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Gustavo de Oliveira Lopes Cancado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cristiano Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Granado Monteiro da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Brito Latge | |
| local.description.resumo | A compreensão das interações fundamentais em heteroestruturas ultranas é crucial para a engenharia de novos dispositivos baseados em materiais bidimensionais (2D). Devido a essas interações surgem novos fenômenos físicos alterando aresposta do material composto em relação às camadas isoladas. Dentre várias técnicas experimentais, a espectroscopia Raman tem desempenhado um papel importante no estudo de materiais 2D, uma vez que os elétrons, os fônons e as interações entre eles podem ser estudados conjuntamente. Nesta tese, utilizamos a espectroscopia Raman ressonante para estudar essas interações focando em um sistema: o grafeno bicamada girado, sistema composto por duas camadas de grafeno onde a orientação cristalográca das camadas é diferente, gerando um padrão de moiré . Inicialmente zemos aquisição de mapas Raman de mais de 100 amostras com distribuição continua de ângulos de desalinhamento entre as camadas de 0 a 30 , observamos amplicações gigantes da intensidade da banda G ( 1590 cm1) do grafeno para amostras em uma faixa intermediária de ângulos de rotação ( entre 10 e 17). As amostras que apresentaram ressonância nos mapas de Raman foram selecionadas para um estudo mais detalhado de pers de excitação Raman. A análise dos pers utilizando uma expressão teórica para as intensidades Raman nos permitiu obter as energias das singularidades de van Hove e os parâmetros de amortecimento associados ao processo Raman.Nossos resultados exibem um bom acordo entre energias experimentais e calculadas para as singularidades de van Hove e mostram que o parâmetro de amortecimento não depende do ângulo de desalinhamento na faixa de ângulos intermediários. Observamos que o parâmetro de amortecimento ( 250 meV) é maior do que os obtidos em nanotubos de carbono, estes também apresentam singularidades de van Hove, tanto para o modo de respiração quanto para a banda G. Este resultado é semelhante ao obtido via absorção óptica, sugerindo que os espalhamentos elétron-elétron e elétron-buraco são os mecanismos dominantes. Observamos o aparecimento de novos fônons nos espectros de Raman e as medidas com diferentes energias de excitação mostram que dois processos de ressonância são responsáveis por tais aparecimentos: o processo de intercamada, onde o espalhamento eletron-fônon ocorre entre estados de camadas diferentes e o processo intracamada que envolve estados na mesma camada de grafeno e um potencial de modulação gerado pelo padrão de moiré. Com os resultados das medidas de pers de excitação Raman na região do visível, concluimos que os processos apresentam comportamentos bem distintos. No processo intercamada, observamos a amplicação da banda G assim como a de outro pico associado ao phonon do ramo transversal óptico do grafeno. Estes dois pers tem comportamentos similares e estão associados com a ressonância das singularidades de van Hove. Já no processo intracamada, não observamos variação na intensidade da banda G, mas um pico associado ao fônon do ramo longitudinal óptico que apresenta um perl ressonante. A energia e o parâmetro de alargamento deste perl são diferentes quando comparados com os dos pers do processo intercamada. Desenvolvemos um modelo teórico para explicar ambos os efeitos, em que obtivemos uma grande concordância entre os resultados dos pers ressonantes.Medidas adicionais nas regiões do infravermelho e ultravioleta foram obtidas. Ao confrontar essas medidas com o resultado teórico, mais uma vez houve um bom acordo entre teoria e experimento. Am de comprovar a descrição do processo intracamada, produzimos amostras de grafeno monocamada depositado em cima de um cristal de h-BN. Obtivemos espectros Raman que conrmaram a presença de novos modos ativados pelo processo intracamada elétron-fônon. A possibilidade de distinguir as interações elétron-fônon intracamada e intercamada pela espectroscopia Raman produz uma nova ferramenta para auxiliar na engenharia de heterostruturas em qualquer tipo de dispositivo baseado em grafeno. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |