Avaliação da prevalência de anomalias dentais em indivíduos com síndrome de Down – Um estudo transversal retrospectivo em radiografias panorâmicas
dc.creator: Ana Paula de Deus Melo
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-05
dc.description.abstract: Down syndrome (DS) is one of the most frequent genetic conditions, affecting one out of every 600 newborns in Brazil. Some characteristics of this syndrome are of particular interest to Dentistry, including the presence of a protrusive and large tongue, arched palate and micrognathia, as well as a high prevalence of dental anomalies. Dental anomalies are changes in the tooth structure, originating from some disorder during tooth formation, which can be congenital, developmental or acquired. In order to assess the prevalence of dental anomalies in individuals affected by this syndrome, a retrospective cross-sectional study with a comparison group was carried out, in which syndromic and non-syndromic individuals who attended the Department of Radiology at the Dental School of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, (UFMG) were evaluated through digital panoramic radiographs, from 2016 to 2020. The sample consisted of 33 patients with DS (33.3%) and 66 non-syndromic patients (66.7%) and the mean age was 15.3 years (±7.06). No statistically significant differences were found regarding sex, age and type of dentition. There was a statistically significant association between the prevalence of dental anomalies and genetic condition (p=0.043), with an almost twice greater chance of patients with DS being diagnosed with some dental anomaly, when compared to the group without DS. The presence of number anomalies in association with the genetic condition was also statistically significant (p=0.001), as well as the presence of hypodontia (p=0.001), microdontia (p=0.001) and transposition (p=0.035). Individuals with DS presented higher prevalence of dental anomalies, demonstrating the importance of the dental surgeon being able to recognize the peculiarities inherent to these individuals, as well as being able to receive them in their clinical practice, establishing appropriate diagnoses and treatments.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Anormalidades dentárias
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down
dc.subject: Diagnóstico por imagem
dc.subject: Radiografia panorâmica
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.subject.other: Anomalias dentais
dc.subject.other: Síndrome de Down
dc.subject.other: Diagnóstico por imagem
dc.subject.other: Radiografia panorâmica
dc.title: Avaliação da prevalência de anomalias dentais em indivíduos com síndrome de Down – Um estudo transversal retrospectivo em radiografias panorâmicas
dc.title.alternative: Prevalence of dental anomalies in brazilian individuals with Down Syndrome - A retrospective cross-sectional study in panoramic radiographs
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cristina Borges Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Evandro Neves Abdo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2003310944376439
local.contributor.referee1Cláudia Borges Brasileiro
local.contributor.referee1Vladimir Reimar Augusto de Souza Noronha
local.description.resumoA síndrome de Down é uma das condições genéticas mais frequentes, acometendo um a cada 600 nascidos no Brasil. Algumas características dessa síndrome são de particular interesse para a Odontologia, dentre elas a presença de língua protrusiva e aumentada, palato ogival e micrognatia, bem como alta prevalência de anomalias dentais. As anomalias dentais são alterações na estrutura dental, originárias de algum distúrbio ocorrido durante a formação do dente, podendo ser congênitas, de desenvolvimento ou adquiridas. Com o intuito de avaliar a prevalência das anomalias dentais nos indivíduos afetados por essa síndrome, foi realizado um estudo transversal retrospectivo com grupo de comparação, no qual se avaliou os indivíduos sindrômicos e não sindrômicos que compareceram ao Serviço de Radiologia da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), por meio de radiografias panorâmicas digitais, no período de 2016 a 2020. A amostra foi constituída por 33 pacientes com Síndrome de Down (33,3%) e 66 pacientes não sindrômicos (66,7%), sendo a média de idade 15,3 anos (±7,06). Não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas quanto ao sexo, idade e tipo de dentição. Verificou-se associação estatisticamente significativa entre a prevalência de anomalias dentais e a condição genética (p=0,043), havendo uma chance quase duas vezes maior dos pacientes com síndrome de Down serem diagnosticados com alguma anomalia dental, quando comparados ao grupo sem síndrome de Down. A presença de anomalias de número em associação com a condição genética também foi estatisticamente significativa (p=0,001), bem como a presença de hipodontia, (p=0,001), microdontia (p=0,001) e transposição (p=0,035). Os indivíduos com SD apresentaram alta prevalência de anomalias dentais, demonstrando a importância de o cirurgião dentista estar apto a reconhecer as peculiaridades inerentes a esses indivíduos, bem como estar apto a recebê-los em sua prática clínica, estabelecendo diagnósticos e tratamentos adequados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/ 0000-0002-8333-9100
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Radiologia Odontológica e Imaginologia