Estudo de sistemas nanoestruturados com propriedades eletrônicas ajustáveis
| dc.creator | Jonathan da Rocha Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we show the results of first-principle calculations for two nanostructured materials with adjustable electronic properties. We studied two diferente systems: in the first system, BCN layers and nanotubes, we consider the positional disorder of the B, C, and N atoms, using a combination of first principles and simulated annealing calculations. During the annealing process, we find that the atoms segregate into isolated, irregularly shaped graphene islandsimmersed in BN. We also find that the formation of the carbon islands strongly affects the electronic properties of the materials. For instance, in the case of layers and nanotubes with the same number of B and N atoms, we find that the band gap increases during the simulatedannealing. We also find that the excess of B or N atoms results in large variations in the band gap; in the second system, a molecular-doped periodic assemblies of ligand-stabilized Au nanoparticles, we found that the most stable dopant positions are near the nanoparticle surfaces, away from the center of interstitial positions. The dopants provide an screening mechanism, reducing the nanoparticles charging energies. We also found a linear dependence of the Fermi level with dopant concentration, consistent with recent experiments, up to a criticalconcentration. For larger concentrations, a new regime is predicted. These features are well reproduced by a simple, analytical model for the material. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nanoestruturas com propriedade eletrônica ajustável | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo de sistemas nanoestruturados | |
| dc.title | Estudo de sistemas nanoestruturados com propriedades eletrônicas ajustáveis | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helio Chacham | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Fantini Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Gustavo de Oliveira Lopes Cancado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Reily Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio José Roque da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese mostraremos resultados de cálculos por primeiros princípios aplicados ao estudo de dois sistemas nanoestruturados com propriedades eletrônicas ajustáveis. Estudamos dois sistemas diferentes: o primeiro sistema consiste em camadas monoatômicas e nanotubos do tipo BCN, onde estudamos propriedades estruturais e efeitos de desordem nas propriedades eletrônicas tanto de nanotubos como nas camadas monoatômicas. Mostramos que para configurações iniciais aleatórias das posições dos átomos de boro, carbono e nitrogênio, um processo de resfriamento simulado leva à segregação do carbono em ilhas e esse processo tem implicações na estrutura eletrônica do material; o segundo sistema consiste em cristais de nanopartículas de ouro, dopados com moléculas tipo hexafluorofosfato e tetrabutilamônio. A dopagem altera as propriedades do sistema, com alterações na estrutura eletrônica a partir de determinadas concentrações de dopantes. Mostramos que a energia de Fermi varia linearmente com a concentração de dopantes, até um certo limite. Um modelo analítico foi proposto para descrever os resultados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |