Alfabetização e letramento de crianças cegas em diferentes contextos
| dc.creator | Kátia Regina da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to investigate the the blind childs beginning reading-writing instruction and literacy processes in a visual cultural context to know and understand the constructed significances about the events and practices of literacy experienced by two children with congenital blindness in their sociocultural contexts. The field research, fulfilled in Belo Horizonte in the year of 2015, included among the participants the mentioned children, their families, the common classes teachers and the Specialized Educational Assistance. The theoretic-methodological foundations allied theoretical contributions of the Ethnographic perspective (GREEN; BLOOME, 1982; GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005); of New Literacy Studies (GEE, 1991; STREET, 1984, 2014; BARTON, HAMILTON, 1998); and the Social Model of Disability (DINIZ, 2007). The ethnographic approach and its instruments maked the generation of data possible through participant observation, semi-structured interviews and informal conversations to understand how children participate, construct and reconstruct literate practices in their daily lives. From the ethnographic data confronted with the theoretical assumptions, I conclude that the children take possession of literate practices based on their coexistence with literacy practices in their family and school contexts. Participation in interactive situations mediated by writing constituted important experiences for the learning of literate practices by these children. The various literacy events enabled them to construct references about the writings function, even without the mastery of Braille writing or assistive technologies. By participating in situations of writings use they share knowledge of literate culture, even if they face adversities resulting from a visuocentric sociocultural context, which excludes or prevents the full insertion of blind people. From the perspective of literacy as a social practice, the conception that blind children do not have access to written culture until they enter school and learn Braille is deconstructed. Because they are immersed in the written culture, with adequate support - focused on their skills and not on their difficulties - by participating in literacy events and practices in their socio-cultural contexts they can develop increasing autonomy. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Deficientes visuais Educação | |
| dc.subject | Cegos Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Alfabetização Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Letramento Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Abordagem etnográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento | |
| dc.subject.other | Alfabetização | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças cegas | |
| dc.title | Alfabetização e letramento de crianças cegas em diferentes contextos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Lucia Castanheira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sara Mourao Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Liberia Rodrigues Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lydia Bezerra Santiago | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marilda Moraes Garcia Bruno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michele Aparecida de Sá | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa buscou investigar os processos de alfabetização e letramento da criança cega em um contexto cultural vidente para conhecer e compreender os significados construídos sobre os eventos e práticas de letramento vivenciados por duas crianças com cegueira congênita em seus contextos socioculturais. A pesquisa de campo, realizada no ano de 2015, em Belo Horizonte, contou com a participação das crianças, seus familiares, as professoras das classes comuns e do Atendimento Educacional Especializado. Os fundamentos teóricometodológicos alMairam aportes teóricos da abordagem Etnográfica (GREEN; BLOOME, 1982; GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005); dos Novos Estudos do Letramento (GEE, 1991; STREET, 1984; 2014; BARTON; HAMILTON, 1998); da Sociolinguística Interacional (GUMPERZ, 2013; TANNEN; WALLAT, 2013; ERICKSON; SHULTZ, 2013); e do Modelo Social da Deficiência (DINIZ, 2007). A abordagem etnográfica e seus instrumentais possibilitaram a geração de dados através da observação participante, entrevistas semiestruturadas e conversas informais para compreender como as crianças participam, constroem e reconstroem práticas letradas em seu cotidiano. Dos dados etnográficos confrontados com os pressupostos teóricos, concluí que as crianças apropriam-se de práticas letradas a partir da convivência com as práticas de letramento em seus contextos familiares e escolares. A participação em situações interacionais mediadas pela escrita constituíu-se em experiências importantes para a aprendizagem de práticas letradas por essas crianças. Os diversos eventos de letramento possibilitaram-lhes construir referências sobre a função da escrita, mesmo sem o domínio da escrita Braille ou de tecnologias assistivas. Ao participarem de situações de uso da escrita elas partilham saberes da cultura letrada, mesmo que enfrentem adversidades resultantes de um contexto sociocultural visuocêntrico, que exclui ou impede a inserção plena das pessoas cegas. Sob a perspectiva do letramento como prática social, desconstrói-se a concepção de que as crianças cegas não têm acesso à cultura escrita até ingressar na escola e aprender o Braille. Por estarem imersas na cultura escrita, com o apoio adequado voltado para as suas habilidades e não para as suas dificuldades elas podem desenvolver crescente autonomia ao participarem de eventos e práticas de letramento de seus contextos sócio-culturais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |