Fatores associados ao tempo de permanência hospitalar de mulheres submetidas à cesariana
| dc.creator | Samire Lopes Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-01-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate whether age group, complications or comorbidities are associated with the length of hospitalization of women undergoing cesarean section. Methods: A cross-sectional study was carried out between June 2012 and July 2017, with 64,437 women undergoing cesarean section and who did not acquire conditions during their hospital stay. Hospital discharge data were collected from national health institutions, using the Diagnosis-Related Groups system (DRG Brasil®). The DRG referring to cesarean section with additional complications or comorbidities (DRG 765) and cesarean section without complications or associated comorbidities (DRG 766) were included in the initial diagnosis. The influence of age group and comorbidities or complications present at admission on the length of hospital stay was assessed based on the means of the analysis of variance. The size of the effect was verified by Cohen’s D, which allows evaluating clinical relevance. The criticality levels were identified using the Duncan test. Results: The longest length of hospital stay was observed in the age group from 15 to 17 years old and among those aged 45 years old or more. The hospital stay of women with complications or comorbidities at the time of admission was also longer. Moreover, it was noted that the increase in criticality level was associated with an increase in the mean length of hospital stay. Conclusions: The length of hospital stay of women is higher among those belonging to the age group ranging from 15 to 17 years old and for those aged 45 years old or more. The presence of associated comorbidities, such as eclampsia, pre-existing hypertensive disorder with superimposed proteinuria and gestational hypertension (induced by pregnancy) with significant proteinuria increase the length of hospital stay. This study enabled the construction of distinct criticality level profiles based on the combination of age groups and the main comorbidities, which were directly related to the length of hospital stay. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cesárea | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Hospitalização | |
| dc.subject | Tempo de Internação | |
| dc.subject | Comorbidade | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Cesárea | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospitalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempo de internação | |
| dc.subject.other | Comorbidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados ao tempo de permanência hospitalar de mulheres submetidas à cesariana | |
| dc.title.alternative | Factors associated with the length of hospital stay of women undergoing cesarean section | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernanda Penido Matozinhos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0258844030604198 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adrinez Cançado e Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Dayrell de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar se grupo etário, complicações ou comorbidades estão associados ao tempo de internação de mulheres submetidas à cesariana. Métodos: Estudo transversal realizado entre junho de 2012 e julho de 2017, com 64.437 mulheres submetidas à cesariana e que não apresentaram condições adquiridas durante o tempo de permanência hospitalar. Os dados foram coletados a partir da alta hospitalar nas instituições nacionais de saúde, utilizando o sistema Diagnosis-Related Groups [Grupos de Diagnósticos Relacionados] (DRG Brasil®). Foram incluídos os DRG referentes à cesariana com complicações ou comorbidades adicionais ao diagnóstico inicial (DRG 765) e cesariana sem complicações ou comorbidades associadas (DRG 766). A influência do grupo etário e comorbidades ou complicações presentes na admissão sobre o tempo de permanência hospitalar foi avaliada por meio da análise de variância. O tamanho do efeito foi verificado pelo d de Cohen, que permite avaliar a relevância clínica. Os níveis de criticidade foram identificados utilizando o teste de Duncan. Resultados: O maior tempo de permanência hospitalar foi observado nos grupos etários de 15 a 17 anos e 45 anos ou mais. Mulheres que apresentaram complicações ou comorbidades presentes à admissão também apresentaram maior tempo de permanência hospitalar. Quantos aos níveis de criticidade, notou-se que seu aumento estava associado ao aumento na média do tempo de permanência hospitalar. Conclusões: O tempo de permanência hospitalar de mulheres é maior entre aquelas pertencentes aos grupos etários de 15 a 17 anos e 45 anos ou mais. A presença de comorbidades associadas, como a eclâmpsia, o distúrbio hipertensivo pré-existente com proteinúria superposta e a hipertensão gestacional (induzida pela gravidez) com proteinúria significativa aumentam o tempo de permanência hospitalar. Este estudo possibilitou a construção de perfis distintos de níveis de criticidade a partir da combinação de grupos etários e das principais comorbidades, os quais se apresentaram diretamente relacionados ao tempo de permanência hospitalar. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0668-1583 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Enfermagem Obstétrica |