Ressonância ferromagnética em filmes simples ferromagneticos (FM) e bicamadas ferro/antiferromagnéticas (FM/AF) em função da temperatura
dc.creator: Bruno Cordeiro Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Spintronic is a great promise for advance in the electronic industry. Diferently to actual electronic semiconductor devices which use only current of electrical charges spintronic is based on currents of polarized spins. Devices as for example spin valves consist of two or more conducting ferromagnetic (FM) thin films which change drastically theirelectrical resistance (giant magnetoresistance) depending on the relative alignment of their magnetization directions. Devices based on different magnetic thin films are not only interesting or storing information but also for biological and gas sensors. Due to the great importance it is fundamental to understand well the magnetic properties of ferromagnetic(FM) films and ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic (FM/AF) bilayer that compose spin valves.n this work we present results of preparation and characterization of thin FM filmes and FM/AF bilayers. Thin ferromagnetic fillms of Cobalt (Co) and Permalloy (Py) and bilayers FM/AF consisting of Py/IrMn on Si (100) substrates were produced by obliquesputtering technique resulting in polycrystalline thin films with elongated grains oriented perpendicular to the deposition direction. We use the ferromagnetic resonance (FMR) as the principal magnetic characterization technique that through angular dependencies inthe film plane allows to extract important magnetic parameters as for example the effective magnetization, magnetic anisotropy and magnetic relaxation processes in addition to the exchange bias in case of FM/AF bilayers. The main objective and focus of our work is to obtain experimental data of those magnetic properties as a function of temperature (10 - 300 K), data almost inexistent in the literature, and model these properties with the phenomenological ferromagnetic resonance theory. The effective magnetization and magnetic anisotropies obtained from the FMR angular dependencies of the resonant field as a function of temperature were numerically fitted according to Bloch's law and Callen's equation, respectively, and showed good agreement with theory. Data about the magnetic relaxation processes in FM and FM/AF bilayer were obtained from the FMR angular dependencies of the line widths of the resonant line which showed intrinsic and extrinsic contributions due to Gilbert and two magnons relaxation, respectively. Only the intrinsic Gilbert relaxation is affected by temperature. We show also that heat treatments at about 300oC of sputtered FM films increase the effective magnetization and the magnetic anisotropy. Experimentally, it was verified that the bilayers FM/AF present a critical temperature TR (i) below TR the rotational anisotropy increases exponentially and the exchange bias decreases and ii) above TC both anisotropy decreases.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matéria condensada
dc.subject: Spintrônica
dc.subject: Filmes finos
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Ressonância ferromagnética em filmes simples ferromagneticos (FM) e bicamadas ferro/antiferromagnéticas (FM/AF) em função da temperatura
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Thiago Eduardo Pedreira Bueno
local.contributor.advisor1Klaus Wilhelm Heirinch Krambrock
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Magalhaes Paniago
local.contributor.referee1Joaquim Bonfim Santos Mendes
local.description.resumoA spintrônica é a grande promessa para o avanço na indústria eletrônica. Diferentemente da industria atual de eletrônica baseados em dispositivos semicondutores que fazem uso somente de correntes de carga, a spintrônica é baseada em correntes de spin polarizadas. Dispositivos como válvulas de spin, baseados em dois ou mais filmes ferromagnéticos (FM) que mudam as suas resistencias elétricas drasticamente (efeito magneto-resistivo) dependendo do alinhamento magnético dos filmes FM. Tais dispositivos são promissores para nesta tecnologia, nao somente para a gravação magnética mas também na area de sensores biologicos e gases. Devido a essa importancia e fundamental entender bem as propriedades magnéticas de filmes finos ferromagneticos (FM) e bicamadas ferro/antiferromagnéticos (FM/AF) que formam a estrutura básica de uma valvula de spin. Neste trabalho apresentamos resultados de preparação e caracterização de filmes finos FM e bicamadas FM/AF. Os filmes simples FM investigados de Cobalto e Permalloy (Py) e a bicamada FM/AF de Py/IrMn foram produzidos pelo método de evaporação catódica (sputtering) oblíquosobre substratos de Si(100), resultando em filmes finos policristalinos com gr~aos alongados na direção perpendicular da deposição. Como técnica principal de caracterização magnética dos filmes usamos a ressonância ferromagnética (FMR) que atraves da dependencia angular no plano do filme permite obter informações sobre a magnetização efetiva, anisotropias magneticas e processos de relaxação magnética, além da interação de troca (exchange bias) no caso da bicamada FM/AF. O nosso principal foco do trabalho é obter dados experimentais sobre essas propriedades magnéticas em função da temperatura (10K - 300 K), dados quase inexistentes na literatura, e modelar estas propriedades usando a teoria fenomenológica da ressonância ferromagnética. Os dados da magnetização efetiva e das anisotropias magnéticas obtidas a partir de dependências angulares de FMR, emfunção da temperatura, do campo ressonante foram ajustados numericamente segundo a Lei de Bloch e a Equação de Callen, respectivamente, e mostraram boa concordância. Já os dados da relaxação magnética dos filmes FM foram obtidos a partir dasdependencias angulares da largura de linha da FMR que envolve contribuições intrínsecas e extrínsecas como a relaxação de Gilbert e a relaxação de dois mágnons. Mostramos que apenas a relaxação intrínseca é afetada pela temperatura. Também mostramos que tratamentos térmicos próximo de 300o C em flmes magnéticos depositados por sputtering aumentam a magnetização efetiva e sua anisotropia. Foi verificado experimentalmente que para a bicamada FM/AF de Py/IrMn a exist^encia de uma temperatura crítica TR na qual abaixo de TR a anisotropia rotatória aumenta exponencialmente e aanisotropia de exchange bias diminui, e acima desta temperatura as duas anisotropias diminuem.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG