Pacientes com estoma de eliminação em serviço ambulatorial do Distrito Federal
dc.creator: Érika dos Santos Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The word stoma or stomata stem from the Greek stóma and it means open. And it is the result of surgical intervention to reestablish communication between a viscus and the external environment, temporarily or permanently, in order to compensate for the functioning affected by any disease. The repercussions of an estomy are broad and deserve attention of the health team and specifically of nursing. Objectives: To delineate the epidemiological and clinical profile of patients with elimination stoma attended at a first-aid post of a public hospital at Federal District in Brazil. Method: documentary, descriptive research, with quantitative approach, involving people with elimination stomies. The study sample consisted of 130 records of patients with elimination stoma, who have met the inclusion criteria. The data collected were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. Results: Most participants were only a few years of study and a significant part was illiterate. There was a predominance of married, males, with low economic status and with the ability to practice the self-care. Neoplasia was the main reason for making a stoma and the colostomy was the most common type. Dermatitis was the main complication of the peristomal region and it was related to incorrect use of the device. Conclusions: Advances occurred after the publication of the no. 400 directive, but a lot about this still has to be done to guarantee the rights acquired in 2009. It is expected that the knowledge of the sociodemographic profile directs the actions of the managers, in the political and economic spheres, in order to to meet the biopsychological and social needs of people with stoma.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Estomias de eliminação
dc.subject.other: Atendimento ambulatorial
dc.subject.other: Estomaterapia
dc.title: Pacientes com estoma de eliminação em serviço ambulatorial do Distrito Federal
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Célia Maria de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9391711154551929
local.contributor.referee1Salete Maria de Fátima Silqueira
local.contributor.referee1Selme Silqueira Matos
local.description.resumoIntrodução: estoma ou estomia deriva do grego stóma e significa aberta. é resultante de uma intervenção cirúrgica para restabelecer a comunicação entre uma víscera e o meio externo, de forma temporária ou permanente, com objetivo de compensar o funcionamento afetado por alguma doença. As repercussões de uma estomia são amplas e merecem atenção da equipe de saúde e especificamente da enfermagem. Objetivos: Delinear o perfil epidemiológico e clínico dos pacientes com estoma de eliminação atendidos em ambulatório de um hospital público Distrito Federal. Método: pesquisa documental, descritiva, com abordagem quantitativa, envolvendo pessoas com estomia de eliminação. A amostra do estudo foi de 130 prontuários de pacientes com estomas de eliminação, que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão. Os dados coletados foram analisados por meio de estatística descritiva. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Resultados: A maioria dos participantes tinha poucos anos de estudo e uma parcela significativa era analfabeta. Houve predominância de pessoas casadas, do sexo masculino, com nível econômico baixo e com capaciadade para realizar o outocuidado. A neoplasia foi o principal motivo para confecção de estomia, sendo a colostomia o tipo mais recorrente. A dermatite foi a principal complicação da região periestomal e estava relacionada ao uso incorreto do dispositivo. Conclusão: Avanços aconteceram após a publicação da portaria nº 400 muito ainda tem para ser feito, para garantir os direitos adquiridos em 2009. Espera-se que o conhecimento do perfil sociodemográfico direcione as ações dos gestores, nos âmbitos político e econômico, a fim de atender as necessidades biopsico e sociais das pessoas com estomia.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Estratégia do Cuidar em Enfermagem