Diabetes Mellitus e seus modelos experimentais
| dc.creator | Breno Soares Miguel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a chronic disease characterized by elevated glycemia (hyperglycemia) due to changes or absence of secretion or the action of insulin, which is produced in beta cells of the pancreas. The WHO classifies DM in four clinical classes: Diabetes Mellitus type 1, Diabetes Mellitus type 2, Gestational Diabetes Mellitus and other specific types of Diabetes Mellitus; there is also altered fasting glucose and impaired glucose tolerance, which are categorized as prediabetes. The general treatment of DM seeks to attenuate the symptoms of hyperglycemia, such as fatigue, polyuria, weight loss, poor healing, sexual problems, hunger, blurred vision, tingling, thirst, vaginal infections and the prevention and reduction of acute complications and chronic diseases of diabetes. Pharmacological treatment for DM consists of the use of insulin, the use of oral hypoglycemic agents, which can slow the rate at which glucose is absorbed in the intestine, and potentiate insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells, as well as increase tissue sensitivity Insulin addicts. Before testing for drugs in humans, these are investigated in experimental animals, where the potential risks are assessed for their general toxicity, carcinogenicity, genotoxicity and reproductive toxicity; After this, and after approval by regulatory agencies, clinical trials (in humans) begin. The experimental models for induction of diabetes are relevant tools in the search and understanding of DM, which prevent disordered studies in humans. In order to have quality results in the diabetes induction method, it is necessary to choose an animal model that represents the pathogeny, the history of the DM, and also, through induction, reproduce the development of complications, originating from the DM, similar to the human beings. Despite the advances in science and technology, DM continues to present high prevalence rates, thus generating a need to seek to understand experimental models about Diabetes so that we can maximize clinical treatment in humans. Therefore, the macro objective of this study is to perform a bibliographic review of the main experimental methods for induction of Diabetes Mellitus. The specific objectives are: to review Diabetes Mellitus and the models for induction of this disease. The database used was PUBMED, PORTAL CAPES and SCIELO, opting for original articles and reviews, which made use of in vivo studies (animal models) in English and Portuguese. We also used basic pharmacology, clinical and therapeutic books. Keywords: Experimental Models, Induction, Diabetes, Methods and Study. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus Experimental | |
| dc.subject.other | indução | |
| dc.subject.other | diabetes | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelos experimentais | |
| dc.subject.other | métodos e estudo | |
| dc.title | Diabetes Mellitus e seus modelos experimentais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea de Castro Perez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina da Costa Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Portela Dias Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Roberto Lima Romero | |
| local.description.resumo | O Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é uma doença crônica caracterizada pela elevação da glicemia (hiperglicemia), devido a alterações ou ausência da secreção ou na ação da insulina, a qual é produzida nas células beta do pâncreas. A OMS classifica o DM em quatro classes clínicas, sendo: Diabetes Mellitus tipo 1, Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2, Diabetes Mellitus Gestacional e ainda outros tipos específicos de Diabetes Mellitus; existindo também a glicemia de jejum alterada e tolerância à glicose diminuída, as quais são categorizadas como pré-diabetes. O tratamento geral do DM busca a atenuação dos sintomas oriundos da hiperglicemia, como a fadiga, poliúria, emagrecimento, má cicatrização, problemas sexuais, fome, visão turva, formigamento, sede, infecções vaginais e ainda a prevenção e ou redução das complicações agudas e crônicas do diabetes. O tratamento farmacológico para o DM consiste da utilização de insulina, o uso de hipoglicemiantes orais, que podem diminuir a velocidade com que a glicose é absorvida no intestino, e potencializar a secreção de insulina pelas células beta pancreáticas, bem como elevar a sensibilidade nos tecidos-alvos à insulina. Antes de se testar fármacos em seres humanos, estes são investigados em animais de experimentação, onde se avalia os potenciais riscos, quanto a sua toxicidade geral, carcinogenicidade, genotoxicidade e toxicidade reprodutiva; posterior a isso, e após aprovação dos órgãos reguladores, os ensaios clínicos (em humanos) se iniciam. Os modelos experimentais para indução do diabetes são instrumentos relevantes na busca e compreensão do DM, os quais previnem estudos desordenados em seres humanos. Para se ter resultados de qualidade no método de indução de diabetes, é necessário a escolha de um modelo animal que represente a potogenia, o histórico do DM, e ainda, através da indução, reproduza o desenvolvimento de complicações, oriundas do DM, similares aos seres humanos. Apesar dos avanços na ciência e tecnologia, o DM continua apresentando altas taxas de prevalência, gerando assim, a necessidade de busca no entendimento de modelos experimentais sobre o Diabetes, para que possamos aprimorar ao máximo o tratamento clínico em humanos. Portanto, o objetivo macro deste estudo é realizar uma revisão bibliográfica dos principais métodos experimentais para indução do Diabetes Mellitus. Tendo-se ainda, como objetivos específicos: revisar o Diabetes Mellitus e os modelos para indução desta doença. A base de dados utilizada foi o PUBMED, PORTAL CAPES e o SCIELO, optando-se por artigos originais e revisões, que fizeram uso de estudos in vivo (modelos animais), no idioma inglês e português. Foram utilizados ainda livros de Farmacologia básica, clínica e terapêutica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |