Consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados na gestação: influência nas medidas antropométricas do bebê
| dc.creator | Cristianny Miranda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The influence of ultra-processed foods (UPF) consumption during pregnancy on baby's anthropometric outcomes is still poorly understood. Objective: to investigate the influence of UPF consumption during pregnancy on baby's anthropometric measurements. Methods: a systematic review and a prospective cohort study with mothers and their babies were carried out in two moments: immediate postpartum and six months postpartum. For the review, cohort and cross-sectional studies were researched in BVS, Cinahl, Cochrane, Embase, Pubmed, Scopus and Web of Science databases, with no restrictions of the evaluated period of time, until March/2020. The main descriptors were: Pregnant Women, Ultra-processed foods, Birth Weight, Small for Gestational Age, Infant, and Newborn. In the cohort at the first moment, socioeconomic, demographic, anthropometric, and obstetric information, food consumption and prenatal and maternal lifestyle data were obtained in addition to the weight, length, head circumference and gestational age of the newborns. At six months, anthropometric data of mothers and children were obtained. The percentage of energy related to the UPF was estimated and categorized into tertiles and associated with the anthropometric data of the babies through multinomial and binary logistic regression. Results: In the review, 17 articles were considered eligible. The results showed: 36 non-significant associations between the exposures and the outcomes; 13 direct associations (outcomes versus ultraprocessed dietary patterns, soft drinks, artificially sweetened beverages, sweets, junk food) and 5 inverse associations (outcomes versus ultraprocessed dietary patterns, soft drinks). In the cohort, at post-partum, 626 puerperal mothers and children were evaluated and, at six months, anthropometric data from 291 children were obtained. The average caloric percentage from the consumption of UPF during pregnancy (n=626) was 30.56%. In the unadjusted regression, there was a greater chance of insufficient birth weight among children of mothers classified in the highest tertile of UPF consumption (OR=1.72 95%CI 1.09-2.70; p=0.020). This association was not maintained after adjustments for confounding variables. At six months, there was no association between UPF consumption and babies' anthropometric indices (p>0.05). Conclusion: most of the evaluated literature did not demonstrate the influence of UPF consumption during pregnancy on the anthropometric measurements of the newborn up to one year and denoted a smaller number of direct and inverse associations between the exposures and the outcomes. Similarly, in the cohort, there was no association between the consumption of AUP during pregnancy and the anthropometric outcomes of the baby, at birth and six months postpartum, probably due to the multifactorial nature of anthropometry and the interference of sociodemographic, gestational and environmental factors in the outcomes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Alimentos Industrializados | |
| dc.subject | Gravidez | |
| dc.subject | Peso ao Nascer | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Consumo de Alimentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Alimentos ultraprocessados | |
| dc.subject.other | Gravidez | |
| dc.subject.other | Peso ao nascer | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo alimentar | |
| dc.title | Consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados na gestação: influência nas medidas antropométricas do bebê | |
| dc.title.alternative | Ultra-processed foods consumption during pregnancy: influence on baby's anthropometric measurements | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luana Caroline dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0458708740546057 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudia Regina Lindgren Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Santos Felisbino Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Elizabeth da Silva Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cristina Passos | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-03-18 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A influência do consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados (AUP), durante a gravidez, nos desfechos antropométricos do bebê ainda é pouco compreendida. Objetivo: avaliar a influência do consumo de AUP durante a gestação nas medidas antropométricas do bebê. Métodos: realizou-se revisão sistemática e coorte prospectiva com mães e seus bebês, em dois momentos: pós-parto imediato e seis meses pós-parto. Para a revisão, pesquisaram-se estudos de coorte e transversais nas bases BVS, Cinahl, Cochrane, Embase, Pubmed, Scopus e Web of Science, sem restrições de período de tempo avaliado, até março/2020, tendo como principais descritores: “Pregnant Women”, “Ultra-processed foods”, “Birth Weight”, “Small for Gestational Age”, “Infant”, “Newborn”. Na coorte, no primeiro momento, foram obtidas informações socioeconômicas, demográficas, antropométricas, obstétricas, consumo alimentar e sobre o pré-natal e estilo de vida materno, além do peso, comprimento, perímetro cefálico e idade gestacional do recém-nascido. Aos seis meses, realizou-se avaliação antropométrica do binômio mãe/filho. O percentual de energia referente aos AUP foi estimado e categorizado em tercis e associado às características antropométricas dos bebês, por meio da regressão logística multinomial e binária. Resultados: Na revisão, 17 artigos foram considerados elegíveis. Foram encontradas: 36 associações nulas (sem associação estatística) entre exposições e desfechos; 13 diretas (desfechos versus padrões alimentares ultraprocessados, refrigerantes, artificially sweetened beverages, doces e junk food) e 5 inversas (desfechos versus padrões alimentares ultraprocessados e refrigerantes). Na coorte, no primeiro momento, foram avaliadas 626 puérperas e seus bebês e, aos seis meses, obtiveram-se dados antropométricos de 291 crianças. O percentual calórico médio proveniente do consumo de AUP na gestação (n=626) foi de 30,56%. Na regressão bruta, houve maior chance de peso ao nascer insuficiente entre filhos de mães classificadas no maior tercil de consumo de AUP (OR:1,72 IC 95%1,09-2,70; p=0,020). Tal associação não foi mantida após ajustes por variáveis de confusão. Aos seis meses, não houve associação entre o consumo de AUP e os índices antropométricos dos bebês (p>0,05). Conclusão: a maioria da literatura avaliada não demonstrou influência do consumo de AUP na gestação nas medidas antropométricas do bebê até um ano de vida e apontou menor número de associações diretas e inversas entre as exposições e desfechos analisados. De modo similar, na coorte, não houve associação entre o consumo de AUP na gestação e os desfechos antropométricos do bebê, ao nascimento e seis meses pós-parto, provavelmente pela multifatorialidade da antropometria e interferência dos fatores sociodemográficos, gestacionais e ambientais nos desfechos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6962-5784 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente |