Financiamento público ao sistema setorial de inovação farmacêutico brasileiro
| dc.creator | Luiza Pinheiro Alves da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this paper is to present the Brazilian sectoral system of pharmaceutical innovation, with emphasis on the subsystem of public financing and the innovative efforts of pharmaceutical companies. Such system is presented, through the description of the pharmaceutical innovation process and a detailed description of each of its actors and their role is given. An analysis of the public financing for the Brazilian pharmaceutical innovation system is made, from an overview of the instruments used for investment in this sector, in addition to the allocation of resources for pharmaceutical innovation system. It is also analyzed the alignment between actions that encourage development of innovative technologies and the incorporation of such technologies in the Brazilian public health system. Finally, it is shown the innovative efforts of the Brazilian pharmaceutical companies, by analyzing the results of the Innovation Survey (PINTEC) of IBGE and a comparative analysis of the patenting activity of some companies that received some form of federal government funding. The conclusion is that the information available about the public financing instruments for innovation is unclear and scattered. Historically, the health area has received public resources for investment in innovation. It is observed that Brazilian companies mainly perform incremental innovations in the country. This reflects the adoption of a cautious innovation strategy that, although it has been very important to ensure the success of these companies in the significant market for generic drugs, is not enough to bring them closer to the forefront of the technological frontier in this industry. Nonetheless, it is important to note through a change in the allocation of expenditures in R,D & I of the Brazilian pharmaceutical firms a move towards more advanced innovative activities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biofarmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Indústria farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Inovação | |
| dc.subject.other | Financiamento | |
| dc.title | Financiamento público ao sistema setorial de inovação farmacêutico brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcia Siqueira Rapini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Horacio Pereira de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Caliari Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar o sistema setorial de inovação farmacêutico brasileiro, com ênfase no subsistema de financiamento público e no esforço inovativo das empresas farmacêuticas. Caracteriza-se esse sistema, apresentando o processo de inovação farmacêutico, e também descrições detalhadas de cada um de seus atores e seu papel. É feita uma análise de como são realizados os financiamentos públicos no sistema de inovação farmacêutico brasileiro, a partir de um panorama geral dos instrumentos utilizados para investimento no setor, além da alocação dos recursos para o sistema de inovação farmacêutico. É realizada ainda uma análise do alinhamento entre as ações de estímulo ao desenvolvimento de tecnologias inovadoras e a incorporação de novas tecnologias no SUS. Por fim, é mostrado o esforço inovador das empresas farmacêuticas, por meio da análise dos resultados da Pesquisa de Inovação (PINTEC) do IBGE e uma análise comparada da atividade de patenteamento de algumas empresas que receberam fomento do governo federal. Conclui-se que as informações disponíveis a respeito dos instrumentos de financiamento público a inovação são pouco claras e dispersas. Historicamente a área da saúde tem recebido recursos públicos para investimento em inovação. Observa-se que as empresas brasileiras realizam prioritariamente inovações incrementais no país. Isto indica a adoção de uma estratégia de inovação pouco ousada que, apesar de ter sido muito importante para garantir o sucesso destas empresas no mercado expressivo dos medicamentos genéricos, não é suficiente para aproximá-las da vanguarda da fronteira tecnológica do setor. No entanto, é importante notar, pela mudança na alocação de dispêndios em P,D&I das empresas farmacêuticas brasileiras um movimento em relação a atividades inovativas mais avançadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |