Flexibilização da oferta do ensino superior: a mobilidade espacial de estudantes e as conexões geográficas em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Rafael Santiago Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Government promoted a series of institutional reformations with the objective of integrating the country to the precepts of restructured production and globalized economy. In this context, the Law of Guidelines and Bases of the National Education (Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional – LDB) was also remodelled in 1996, with greater loosening of the offer of places in higher education. In the following decades other changes took place: restructuring and augmenting the funds to support students, creating a funding system for students in private institutions, and increasing the numbers of Federal universities and institutes. These policies, which is called in this thesis the “loosening of the offer of places in higher education”, favoured an expressive growth of the enrolment in institutions of higher education throughout the country, and particularly in the state of Minas Gerais. The hypothesis used to guide this research is that the changes in both the parameters and the policies promoted a reorganization of the spatial distribution of the offer, and had a reflection in the pendular and intercity migratory fluxes, which, on their turn, induced nexuses and differentiation in the urban network in Minas Gerais. Thus, from the new regional configurations the geographical connections between the capital, the regional centres, and their areas of influence were intensified, inducing alterations that can be evaluated through the evaluation of the spatial mobility of the population. In this sense, the geographical connections among Belo Horizonte and the regional centres in the countryside of Minas Gerais were examined. These connections resulted from the above-mentioned process of loosening the offer for places in higher education. The methodological processes adopted in this thesis analyse the increase in the numbers of courses offered and enrolment, and a group of indicators that were used to both identify the regional centres and to evaluate the geographical connections based in the spatial mobility of the population. The results indicate the regional redistribution of the enrolment but maintain the proportionality of the enrolled between the cities of the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte (RMBH) and of the state’s countryside. The population fluxes to Belo Horizonte and twenty-eight other regional centres in the countryside of Minas Gerais were inspected. They conveyed the identification of the growth in the mobility of the students in higher education among the regions of the state. In addition to that, it verified the diverse patterns of polarization exerted by the capital and the other major cities in such migration, what revealed the varied impacts in the growth and expansion process of the higher education. These findings also contributed to add an empirical dimension to the theoretical possibilities raised during the writing of this thesis on alternative interpretations, through both the concepts of geographical connections and of urban network. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação – Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino Superior | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject | Urbanização | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Região | |
| dc.subject.other | Migração | |
| dc.subject.other | Mobilidade pendular | |
| dc.subject.other | Rede urbana | |
| dc.title | Flexibilização da oferta do ensino superior: a mobilidade espacial de estudantes e as conexões geográficas em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Fernando Ferreira Lobo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5261484949232779 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Weber Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Magno Alves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ednelson Mariano Dota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio de Oliveira Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | O Estado brasileiro promoveu uma série de reformas institucionais buscando a integração aos preceitos da reestruturação produtiva e da economia globalizada. Nesse contexto, a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional – LDB foi reformulada, no ano de 1996, flexibilizando a oferta do ensino superior. Nas décadas seguintes, ocorreram outras mudanças como a reestruturação e ampliação de fundos de financiamento estudantil, criação de subsídios para estudantes da rede particular e ampliação das instituições federais. Esse conjunto de políticas, denominado nesta tese de flexibilização da oferta do ensino superior, favoreceu o expressivo crescimento das matrículas no Brasil e em Minas Gerais. A hipótese que norteou a pesquisa é de que as mudanças dos parâmetros e das políticas promoveram uma reorganização da distribuição espacial da oferta, refletida nos fluxos pendulares e migratórios intermunicipais, que induzem nexos e diferenciações na rede urbana em Minas Gerais. A partir das novas configurações regionais foram intensificadas conexões geográficas entre a capital do estado, os centros regionais e suas respectivas áreas de influência, induzindo mudanças que podem ser avaliadas pela mobilidade espacial da população. A tese, nesse sentido, busca analisar o significado da mobilidade espacial de estudantes entre Belo Horizonte, os principais centros regionais e os municípios de Minas Gerais na conformação das conexões geográficas regionais, decorrente do processo de flexibilização da oferta do ensino superior no Brasil. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados contêm técnicas de análise da evolução de números de cursos e matrículas e um conjunto de índices que permitiram a identificação dos centros regionais na oferta do ensino superior e a avaliação das conexões geográficas com base na mobilidade espacial da população. Os resultados indicam a redistribuição regional das matrículas, mas com a manutenção da proporcionalidade de matriculados entre os municípios da RMBH e do interior do estado. Foram analisados os fluxos populacionais para Belo Horizonte e vinte e oito centros regionais do interior de Minas Gerais, identificando-se o crescimento intrarregional dos movimentos estudantis de nível superior. Além disso, verificou-se distintos padrões de polarização exercidos pela capital do estado e os demais polos, mostrando os impactos diferenciados no processo de crescimento e expansão da educação superior. Essas constatações também contribuíram para acrescentar uma dimensão empírica às possibilidades teóricas levantadas ao longo da tese sobre as possibilidades de interpretações regionais, por meio do conceito de conexões geográficas e de rede urbana. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7689-669X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |