The fern family Blechnaceae:old and new genera re-evaluated, using molecular data
dc.creator: André Luís de Gasper
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Blechnaceae is a monophyletic family of worldwide distribution, having Blechnum occidentale L. as type species. The family is characterized by petioles with two or more vascular bundles at the base, commissural vein parallel to the costae, cenosori borne on these commisural veins, indusia opening inwardly, and reddish young fronds. The family was divided, traditionally, into two major groups, the monomorphic and dimorphic species, however, this division has been questioned. The first classification proposed follow this division and two genera was accepted: Blechnum L. and Lomaria Willd., but afterwards others proposes was made. The proposal so far adopted was elaborated in the 90s, where nine genera were recognized in two subfamilies, being Blechnum, Brainea J. Sm., Doodia R. Br., Pteridoblechnum Hennipman, Sadleria Kaulf., Salpichlaena J. Sm., Steenisioblechnum Hennipman and Woodwardia Sm. in Blechnoideae, and, Stenochlaena Ching in Stenochlaenoideae. The highest species richness is in the genus Blechnum that is also sub-cosmopolitan, with two main diversity centers in Neotropics and Oceania. More recently a new genus was recognized, Telmatoblechnum Perrie et al., with the segregation of two species of Blechnum, and Doodia, Steenisioblechnum and Pteridoblechnum were included in Blechnum However, even then Blechnum remained paraphyletic. In order to test the congruence of the genera, we have assembled the broadestsequence dataset thus far (ca. 60%), including three plastid regions (rbcL, rps4-trnS, trnL-trnF intergenic spacer region) and with taxonomic sampling focused on both major diversity centers. Our sampling includes 160 taxa and 183 newly generated sequences. We recognize three subfamilies, all with high support in the three analyzes performed: Maximum Parsimony, Maximum Likelihood and Bayesian Inference. The genera Salpichlaena, Stenochlaena, and Telmatoblechnumare monophyletic, but Blechnum, in its current (historical) circumscription is polyphyletic, because Brainea, Doodia, and Sadleria all nest within it. Based on these results, we propose the recognition of 24 genera, been six new and the other resurrected, and new combinations for allspecies.In addition, descriptions an identification key for all genera was prepared.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Classificação
dc.subject: Gleiquênias
dc.subject: Traqueófitas
dc.subject.other: Combinações
dc.subject.other: Filogenia
dc.subject.other: Nova classificação
dc.subject.other: Samambaia
dc.subject.other: Pteridófitas
dc.subject.otherrbc: L
dc.subject.otherrps: 4
dc.subject.othertrn: L-trnF
dc.title: The fern family Blechnaceae:old and new genera re-evaluated, using molecular data
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Vinícius Antonio de Oliveira Dittrich
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre Salino
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7645303175022454
local.contributor.referee1Claudine Massi Mynssen
local.contributor.referee1Livia Echternatcht Andrade
local.contributor.referee1João Renato Stehmann
local.contributor.referee1João Aguiar Nogueira Batista
local.description.resumoBlechnaceae é uma família monofilética de distribuição subcosmopolita, tendo Blechnum occidentale L. como espécie tipo. É caracterizada por pecíolos com dois ou mais feixes vasculares na base, veia comissural paralela a costa, onde nascem os cenosoros, indúsio que abre em direção a costa e frondes avermelhadas quando jovens. Tradicionalmente a família foi dividida em dois grandes grupos, as espécies monomórficas e as espécies dimórficas, contudo, tal divisão tem sido questionada. As primeiras propostas de classificação dividiam as espécies entre Blechnum L. e Lomaria Willd., seguindo o dimorfismo da lâmina, contudo outros autores chegaram e propor vários gêneros. A proposta até então adotada foi elaborada na década de 90, onde nove gêneros foram reconhecidos, em duas subfamílias, sendo Blechnum, Brainea J. Sm., Doodia R. Br., Pteridoblechnum Hennipman, Sadleria Kaulf., Salpichlaena J. Sm., Steenisioblechnum Hennipman e Woodwardia Sm. em Blechnoideae, e StenochlaenaChing em Stenochlaenoideae. Boa parte da riqueza está no gênero Blechnum que também é subcosmopolita, com grande parte de sua diversidade concentrada no Neotrópico e Oceania. Mais recentemente um novo gênero foi reconhecido, Telmatoblechnum Perrie et al., com a segregação de duas espécies antes em Blechnum, e Doodia, Steenisioblechnum e Pteridoblechnum foram inclusos em Blechnum. Contudo, mesmo assim, o gênero Blechnum permanecia polifilético. Neste sentido, com o intuito de testar a congruência dos gêneros, nós reunimos sequencias de três regiões plastidiais(rbcL, rps4-trnS, trnL-trnF),focando na maior amostragem da família, com aproximadamente 60% das espécies reconhecidas. Foram amostradas 156 espécies com 180 novas sequencias geradas. Nós reconhecemos três subfamílias, todas com elevado suporte nas três análises efetuadas: Máxima Parcimônia, Máxima Verossimilhança e Inferência Bayesiana. Os gêneros Salpichlaena, Stenochlaena e Telmatoblechnum são monofiléticos, contudo Blechnum, na sua circunscrição histórica não, pois Brainea, Doodia e Sadleria estão inclusos no mesmo. Com base nestes resultados, nós propomos o reconhecimento de 24 gêneros, sendo seis novos e os demais resgatados de propostas antigas, bem como a combinação para todas as espécies. Além das descrições, uma chave de identificação para os gêneros foi elaborada.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BOTÂNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal