Condição clínica e imunológica da cavidade bucal de crianças com síndrome congênita associada à infecção pelo vírus Zika
| dc.creator | Leni Verônica de Oliveira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to compare the oral condition and immunological parameters of children with congenital syndrome associated with Zika virus infection (CZS), with children with microcephaly non-CZS-associated and normotypic children in a cross-sectional study. In addition, it was intended to synthesize, through a systematic review of the literature, the oral alterations observed in children with CZS and compare with normotypic children. In the systematic review article, electronic searches were performed in five databases, complemented by manual scrutiny and research in gray literature. The data were grouped for quantitative analysis with 95%confidence intervals. The quality of the included studies was assessed using the Joanna Briggs Institute Critical Appraisal Checklist tools, and the certainty of evidence was assessed using GRADE approach. Twelve observational studies were included. The pooled crude prevalence showed 88% of increased salivation (95%CI: 82%-94%), 52% of abnormal insertion of the upper labial frenum (95%CI: 43%-61%), and 50% of delayed tooth eruption (95%CI: 34%-66%). Compared to normotypic controls, children with CZS-associated microcephaly had a higher chance to have difficulty in lip sealing (OR: 18.28; 95%CI: 1.42-235.91), inadequate lingual posture at rest (OR: 13.57; 95%CI: 4.24-43.44), and delayed eruption (OR: 9.37; 95%CI: 2.03-43.21) with very low certainty. Several oral alterations were found and children with CZS-associated microcephaly were more likely to develop some of them, however, the certainty of this evidence is still very low. The cross-sectional study was carried out with two comparison groups, matched for age and sex. Mothers and children with microcephaly, associated or not with CZS, and normotypic children attended at the School of Dentistry of the UFMG were invited to participate in the research. Snowball sampling was used to expand the initial sample. For data collection, mothers responded to a structured questionnaire on sociodemographic information, medical and dental history of children. An oral examination was also performed to investigate the following conditions: experience of dental caries (dmft/DMFT), quality of oral hygiene (simplified oral hygiene index-SOHI), mucosa alterations, lip sealing, presence of malocclusion, dental anomalies and developmental defects of dental enamel (DDE). Saliva collection to evaluate the immunological/inflammatory parameters of the children's oral cavity was performed using a cotton roller. The collected data will be stored and analyzed using the Statistical Package for Social Science software (SPSS®). A total of 38 children (14 with CZS, eight with non-CZS-associated microcephaly and 16 normotypic) were evaluated. The female was the most frequent (60.5%, n=23) and the average age among them was 4.9 (±1.4; 2-8) years. Absence of lip sealing and malocclusion were the most common findings in children with SCZ when compared to control groups. Together, the data in this study will contribute to the understanding of the oral conditions that children with CZS have or can develop, in order to direct clinical practices and reinforce the incentive to oral health care enabling an improvement in the quality of life of this population. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microcefalia | |
| dc.subject | Zika vírus | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica para pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Saliva | |
| dc.subject.other | Microcefalia | |
| dc.subject.other | Zika vírus | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência odontológica para pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.title | Condição clínica e imunológica da cavidade bucal de crianças com síndrome congênita associada à infecção pelo vírus Zika | |
| dc.title.alternative | Clinical and immunologic condition of the oral cavity of children with congenital syndrome associated to Zika virus infection | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1936918204936076 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kênio Costa de Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lina Naomi Hashizume | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soraia Macari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Célia Regina Moreira Lanza | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a condição bucal e parâmetros imunológicos de crianças com Síndrome Congênita associada à infecção pelo vírus Zika (SCZ), com microcefalia não associada à SCZ e normotípicas em um estudo transversal. Além disso, objetivou-se sintetizar, por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura, as alterações orais observadas em crianças com SCZ e comparar com crianças normotípicas. No artigo de revisão sistemática, buscas eletrônicas foram realizadas em cinco bases de dados, complementadas por escrutínio manual e pesquisas na literatura cinzenta. Os dados foram agrupados para análise quantitativa com intervalos de confiança de 95%. A qualidade metodológica dos estudos incluídos foi avaliada por meio das ferramentas de avaliação do Joanna Briggs Institute e a certeza da evidência, pela abordagem GRADE. Doze estudos observacionais foram incluídos. A prevalência bruta combinada mostrou 88% de aumento de salivação (IC 95%: 82%-94%) e 52% de inserção anormal do freio labial superior (IC 95%: 43%-61%). Em comparação com controles normotípicos, crianças com SCZ tiveram maior chance de ter dificuldade de selamento labial (OR: 18,28; IC 95%: 1,42-235,91) e inadequada postura lingual em repouso (OR: 13,57; IC 95%: 4,24-43,44), com certeza muito baixa. Diversas alterações orais foram encontradas e as crianças com SCZ se mostraram mais propensas a desenvolver algumas delas, entretanto, entretanto, a certeza dessas evidências ainda é muito baixa. O estudo transversal foi desenvolvido com dois grupos de comparação, pareados por idade e sexo. Foram convidadas a participar da pesquisa mães e crianças com microcefalia, associada ou não à SCZ, e crianças normotípicas atendidas na Faculdade de Odontologia (FAO) da UFMG. Amostragem do tipo snowball foi utilizada para expandir a amostra inicial. Para a coleta de dados, as mães responderam a um questionário estruturado sobre informações sociodemográficas, história médica e odontológica das crianças. Também foi realizado um exame bucal para investigação das seguintes condições: experiência de cárie dentária, qualidade da higiene bucal, alterações de mucosa, presença de má oclusão, selamento labial, anomalias dentárias e defeitos de desenvolvimento de esmalte. A coleta de saliva para avaliação dos parâmetros imunológicos/inflamatórios da cavidade bucal das crianças foi realizada através do uso de um rolete de algodão. Os dados coletados foram armazenados e analisados pelo software Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS®). Um total de 38 crianças (14 com SCZ, oito com microcefalia não associada à SCZ e 16 normotípicas) foram avaliadas. O sexo feminino foi o mais frequente (60,5%, n=23) e a média de idade entre eles foi de 4,9 (±1,4; 2-8) anos. Ausência de selamento labial e má oclusão foram os achados mais comuns nas crianças com SCZ, quando comparadas aos grupos controle. Em conjunto, os dados deste estudo contribuirão para a compreensão das condições bucais que crianças com SCZ possuem ou podem desenvolver, a fim de direcionar práticas clínicas e reforçar o incentivo aos cuidados de saúde bucal possibilitando uma melhora na qualidade de vida dessa população. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0336-9359 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |