Influência do antracito adicionado à mistura de pelotização sobre ascaracterísticas físicas das pelotas queimadas
dc.creator: Priscilla Messias Pereira da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: The high demand of iron ore and pelletizing plants over the past few years have accelerated the depletion of high iron concentration deposits. Moreover, the consumer market has become more demanding for pellets of high quality, especially the physical ones. The specular hematite content plays an important role in the mechanical strength of ironore pellets. The higher the amount of specular hematite, the greater is the mechanical strength of the pellets. With the scarcity of this mineral type, it is necessary to develop processes which can help on producing at high levels, also keeping the qualities required by the consumer market. The dosage and size of the coal used as solid fuel, added to the mixture to be agglomerated in the balling discs, are factors which influence on the physical quality of the fired pellets. Its addition is beneficial to the productivity of the furnaces. On the other hand, its dosage can impact, in association with its size distribution, over the physical quality of the pellets. In this study, direct reduction pellets were produced in Grate Pot. They were evaluated in terms of physical quality, having as variables the mineralogical characteristics of iron ore and the dosage of solid fuel. To determine the influence of these factors on the physical quality of the fired pellets, different parameters were evaluated: (1) specular hematite content, (2) coal dosage and, (3) particle size of the coal. The variable responses were the tumble index (ISO 3271) and cold compression strength (ISO 4700). The study showed that the best physical quality scores were obtained for smaller coal dosages associated with higher levels of specular hematite. The particle size of coal was the factor of minor influence in relation to the physical quality. The study showed that the best indexes of physical quality were obtained with lower dosages of coal, associated with higher levels of specular hematite. The anthracite particle size was the factor presenting the lowest influence on the physical quality of the fired pellets.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject.other: Pelotização
dc.subject.other: Adição de antracito
dc.subject.other: Hematita especular
dc.subject.other: Pelotas
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Influência do antracito adicionado à mistura de pelotização sobre ascaracterísticas físicas das pelotas queimadas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Mauricio Covcevich Bagatini
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Eduardo Clark Peres
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Dias Gatti Turrer
local.description.resumoA alta demanda de minério de ferro e o aumento das plantas de pelotização ao longo dos últimos anos têm acelerado o exaurimento de jazidas de minério de alto teor. Aliado a esse fato, o mercado consumidor tem se tornado mais exigente quanto à qualidade daspelotas, especialmente as físicas. O teor de hematita especular desempenha importante papel na resistência mecânica daspelotas de minério de ferro sendo que, para maiores teores desta, as pelotas tendem a apresentar melhores resultados físicos. Com a crescente escassez de minério especularítico, torna-se necessário desenvolver processos de forma a encontrar condições que viabilizem a produção, mantendo as qualidades exigidas pelo mercado consumidor. O antracito utilizado como combustível sólido, adicionado à mistura parapelotamento, é outro fator que influencia a qualidade física das pelotas queimadas, tanto pela sua granulometria quanto pela dosagem. Sua adição é benéfica para a produtividade, mas, em contrapartida, o seu teor é um limitante para a qualidade física. No presente estudo, foram produzidas pelotas tipo Redução Direta em Pot Grate e avaliadas quanto à sua qualidade física, tendo como variáveis as características mineralógicas do minério de ferro e de dosagem do combustível sólido. Para determinar a influência desses fatores na qualidade física das pelotas queimadas, foram avaliados diferentes níveis de: (1) teor de hematita especular, (2) dosagem de antracito e, (3) granulometria do antracito. As variáveis resposta tomadas como avaliação foram: oÍndice de Tamboramento (ISO 3271) e o ensaio de Resistência a Compressão (ISO 4700). O estudo mostrou que os melhores índices de qualidade física foram obtidos para menores dosagens de antracito associadas a maiores teores de hematita especular. A granulometria do antracito foi o fator de menor influência em relação à qualidade físicadas pelotas queimadas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG