O meio interestelar local na direção das nuvens escuras Saco de Carvão e Chamaeleon-Musca
dc.creator: Wagner Jose Corradi Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 1998-04-03
dc.description.abstract: Recent investigations of the colour excess distribution towards the geometric center of the Chamaeleon-Musca dark clouds complex and the Southern Coalsack dark cloud have suggested that, although being apart by more than 15, these clouds might be physically associated. In order to sustain such hypothesis a new photometric programme has been carried out to trace the extinction between the features. We used the Str¨omgren Automatic Telescope at the European Southern Observatory (ESO), in La Silla (Chile), to obtain uvby_ photometry for all stars, earlier than G0 in the catalog of the Smithsonian Astronomical Observatory, covering the area defined by the Galactic coordinates 308 l 294 and 20 b 5. The programme has resulted on very precise uvby_ data for 1017 stars. Analysis of the colour excess E(by) vs. distance diagrams for these stars has indicated the presence of a local low absorption volume limited at 150 ?30 pc from the Sun by an extended interstellar dust sheet-like structure, that is followed by a region where almost no additional reddening is measured for another 350 pc. The existence of such absorbing feature, at a distance identical to the molecular clouds, has suggested that Coalsack, Chamaeleon and Musca might be dense condensations embbeded in the diffuse medium composing the feature. Furthermore, the minimum column density of the absorbing structure seemed to increase with the Galactic latitude, but without clear dependence on the Galactic longitude. Such effect suggested either an inhomogeneous sheet-like structure, that could be perpendicular to the Galactic plane, or a sheet-like structure of same minimum column density, curved away from the Sun. When viewed in connection to the other data on the local ISM, the existence of these two low-reddening volumes has led to the idea that the dust sheet could be part of a large scale structure, probably related to the interface of the Local and Loop I Bubbles. To investigate the local interstellar medium (ISM) components towards the Southern Coalsack and Chamaeleon-Musca dark clouds we have used the 1.4m Coud´e Auxiliary Telescope at ESO to obtain high-resolution (R 60 000) spectra of the interstellar NaI D absorption lines towards 64 B-type stars (d 500 pc) selected to cover these clouds. The radial velocities, column densities, velocity dispersions, colour excess and distances to the stars have been used to understand the kinematics and distribution of the interstellar cloud components.The analysis indicates that the interstellar gas is distributed in two extended sheet-like structures permeating the whole area, one at d 60 pc and another, that corresponds to the dust sheet observed photometrically, around 120-150 pc from the Sun. The nearby feature is approaching the Sun with average radial velocity of -7 kms1, has low average column density logNNa i 11.2 cm2 and is subject to supersonic turbulent motion as indicated by the velocity dispersion b 5 kms1. The more distant feature has column densities between 12.3 logNNa i 13.2 cm2, average velocity dispersion b 2.5 kms1. Its velocity is centered around 0 kms1, but there is a trend for increasing from -3 kms1 near b = 1 to 3 kms1 near b = 18. The nearby low column density feature indicates a general outflow from the Sco-Cen association, in aggreement with several independent lines of data in the general searched direction. From the radial velocities point of view, the component around 120 150 pc has column densities that suggest neutral gas associated to the dust sheet-like feature observed towards the studied clouds. The fact that the velocities observed in this work (4 km s1 VLSR +3 km s1) are also observed in adjacent directions, supposedly related to the interface of the Local and Loop I bubbles, suggest that Coalsack, Chamaeleon and Musca seem to be part of such interaction zone.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Astrofisica
dc.subject: Nuvens
dc.subject.other: Astrofísica
dc.title: O meio interestelar local na direção das nuvens escuras Saco de Carvão e Chamaeleon-Musca
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Gabriel Armando Pellegatti Franco
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Paulo Ribeiro Vaz
local.contributor.referee1Joao Francisco Coelho dos Santos Junior
local.contributor.referee1Nuno Correia dos Santos Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Jacques Raymond Daniel Lépine
local.description.resumoInvestigações recentes da distribuição dos excessos de cor na direção do centro geométrico do complexo de nuvens Chamaeleon-Musca e da nuvem escura Saco de Carvão sugeriram que, apesar de estarem separadas por mais de 15o no céu, estas nuvens poderiam estar fisicamente associadas. Para se comprovar tal hipótese um novo programa fotométrico foi realizado, utilizando-se o telescópio dinamarquês de 50 cm instalado no European Southern Observatory (ESO), em La Silla (Chile). Foram selecionadas todas as estrelas dos tipos espectrais anteriores a G0 do catálogo do Smithsonian Astronomical Observatory (SAO) cobrindo a área definida pelas coordenadas Galácticas: 294o  l 307o, 20o  b 5o, que contém as nuvens em questão. Este novo programa resultou em um total de 1017 estrelas com dados uvby de excelente qualidade. A análise dos vários diagramas de excesso de cor E(b-y) por distncia indica que existe um volume local de baixa densidade, limitado por uma extensa estrutura de poeira interestelar que dista cerca de 150 ±30 pc do Sol, e é seguida por uma segunda região onde pouco avermelhamento é detectado por 350 pc. A presença dessa estrutura de poeira interestelar, à mesma distncia das nuvens estudadas, sugere que as nuvens Saco de Carvão, Chamaeleon e Musca (SCCM) podem ser regiões de maior densidade embebidas em uma estrutura de grande escala, provavelmente relacionada com a interface entre as Bolhas Local e Loop I. Além disso a distribuição do avermelhamento indica que o excesso de cor mínimo E(b-y)min, causado pela estrutura de poeira, apesar de não apresentar uma dependência com a longitude Galáctica, parece aumentar com a latitude Galáctica. Tal aumento sugere que a lâmina pode não ser homogênea, estando quase que perpendicular ao plano Galáctico, ou que a lâmina tem uma mesma coluna de densidade mínima, mas está curvada na direção oposta ao Sol. Para se investigar a cinemática das componentes do meio interestelar local na direção das nuvens SCCM, foi realizado um programa espectroscópico, visando a obtenção de espectros de alta resolução (R ~ 60 000) das linhas de absorção interestelar do doubleto de sódio neutro. Utilizando-se o telescópio CAT (Coudé Auxiliary Telescope) de 1.4m, também instalado no ESO, foram observadas 64 estrelas do tipo espectral B localizadas até 500 pc do Sol, e cujos valores de excesso de cor e distância foram precisamente determinados na investigação fotométrica acima. A análise das componentes do gás interestelar na direção das nuvens SCCM indica que o material está distribuído em duas estruturas tipo-lâmina, que se estendem por toda a área estudada. Uma delas está situada a distâncias menores do que 60 pc, enquanto a outra, correspondendo à lâmina de poeira observada fotometricamente, está localizada em torno de 120 a 150 pc do Sol. A componente mais próxima tem baixa coluna de densidade (log NNa ~ H11.2 cm-1 ), está se aproximando do Sol, em relação ao padrão local de repouso (LSR), a uma velocidade média VLSR~ 7 km s-1, e está sujeita a movimentos supersônicos turbulentos, como indicado pelo paraocirc;metro de dispersão de velocidades b ~ 5 km s-1. Já a estrutura mais distante tem coluna de densidade entre 12.3 log NNa  13.2 cm-2 e tem menor dispersão de velocidades b ~ 2.5 km s-1. A sua velocidade está centrada em torno de 0 km s-1, em relação ao LSR, mas existe uma tendência de aumento desde -3 km s-1 em torno do plano Galáctico para +3 km s-1 pr´oximo à latitude Galáctica b = -18o. A estrutura de menor coluna de densidade é consistente com outras observações de um fluxo de matéria vindo da direção da associação Sco-Cen. Do ponto de vista das velocidades radiais, a componente densa em torno de 120 - 150 pc tem coluna de densidade que sugere gás neutro associado com a lâmina de poeira observada na direção das nuvens SCCM. O fato de que as velocidades observadas neste trabalho (-4 km s-1  VLSR +3 km s-1) são também observadas em direções adjacentes, supostamente relacionadas com a interface entre as bolhas Local e Loop I, sugere que a lâmina densa de poeira e gás também faz parte da zona de interação entre as bolhas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG