O repertório ocupacional após diagnóstico de HIV
dc.creator: Erica Guimarães Gontijo
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-21
dc.description.abstract: Changes related to chronic disease and stigmatizing, such as infection by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), cause changes in the occupational repertoire. This dissertation should aim to verify how the HIV diagnosis interferes in the occupational repertoire. For this it was necessary to characterize people diagnosed with HIV in relation to demographic data, clinical data and occupational repertoire; identify changes in the occupational repertoire before and after diagnosis; verify the impact of physical, cognitive and psychological changes on occupational repertoire. Data collection was performed using a structured online questionnaire to collect demographic and clinical data, with the ACTIVITY CARD SORT BRASIL (ACS) assessment being inserted. This is a cliente-centred, occupation-based assessment, just like the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure and Occupational Roles Identification List. However, the ACS is the only instrument validated in Brazil that assesses participation and engagement in occupations and has a list of 83 activities, which culturally make up the occupational repertoire of the Brazilian population. This instrument provides information about which activities were interrupted or there was a decrease in participation, and it is possible to show changes in the occupational repertoire. The sample of this research consisted of 48 participants, all with an undetectable viral load, who lived in Minas Gerias, underwent medical and drug treatment and participated in an online support group. Most participants were male, aged between 23 and 69 years, with a predominance of high education and treatment time from 1.5 to 32 years. A minority of the sample presented psychological, physical or cognitive alterations. Significant changes related to instrumental and high demand leisure activities after HIV diagnosis were observed, with the inclusion of activities such as Walking, running, Gardening, "yoga, pilates or tai chi chuan", "care with medication" and "go to the doctor or therapy”. The average preserved percentage of activities that make up the occupational repertoire of this sample was 93%, and it was found that participants with reports of cognitive impairment, fatigue, visual impairment, pain or weakness in the lower limbs were more likely to experience changes in the occupational repertoire of the that PLHIV without reporting. It is concluded that the restructuring of the new occupational pattern after HIV diagnosis, as well as social support from the treatment team and the online support group, may have contributed to a significant change in the occupational repertoire in instrumental and high-demand leisure activities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacional - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: AIDS (Doença)
dc.subject: HIV (Vírus)
dc.subject.otherrepertório ocupacional
dc.subject.otherocupação
dc.subject.otherparticipação
dc.subject.othervírus da imunodeficiência humana
dc.title: O repertório ocupacional após diagnóstico de HIV
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Henrique Tavares Queiroz de Almeida
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1833552250793623
local.contributor.referee1Iza de Faria Fortini
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Meda Vendrusculo Fangel
local.description.resumoAs mudanças relacionadas à doença crônica e estigmatizantes, como a infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV), provocam alterações no repertório ocupacional. Essa dissertação deve como objetivo verificar como o diagnóstico de HIV interfere no repertório ocupacional. Para isso foi necessário caracterizar as pessoas com diagnóstico de HIV em relação a dados demográficos, dados clínicos e repertório ocupacional; identificar mudanças no repertório ocupacional pré e pós diagnóstico; verificar o impacto das alterações físicas, cognitivas e psicológicas sobre repertório ocupacional. A coleta de dados foi realizada por um questionário estruturado online para coletar dados demográficos e clínicos, sendo inserido a avaliação ACTIVITY CARD SORT BRASIL (ACS). Essa é uma avaliação centrada no cliente e baseada na ocupação, assim como a Medida Canadense de desempenho ocupacional e a Lista de Identificação de Papéis Ocupacionais. Entretanto a ACS é o único instrumento validado no Brasil que avalia a participação e engajamento em ocupações e que possui uma lista de 83 atividades, que culturalmente compõem o repertório ocupacional da população brasileira. Esse instrumento fornece informações sobre quais atividades foram interrompidas ou houve diminuição da participação, sendo possível evidenciar alteração no repertório ocupacional. A amostra dessa pesquisa foi composta por 48 participantes, todos com carga viral indetectável, que residiam em Minas Gerias, realizavam tratamento médico e medicamentoso e participavam de grupo de apoio online. Maioria dos participantes eram do gênero masculino, com idade variando entre 23 à 69 anos, predomínio de alta escolaridade e o tempo de tratamento de 1,5 a 32 anos. Minoria da amostra apresentou alteração psicológica, física ou cognitiva. Mudanças significativas relacionadas as atividades instrumentais e de lazer de alta demanda após diagnóstico de HIV foram observadas, havendo a inserção de atividades de Caminhar, correr, Jardinagem, “yoga, pilates ou tai chi chuan”, “cuidado com a medicação” e “ir ao médico ou terapia”. A média de porcentagem preservada de atividades que compõe o repertório ocupacional dessa amostra foi de 93%, sendo verificado que participantes com relato de alteração cognitiva, fadiga, alteração visual, dor ou fraqueza de membros inferiores estavam mais propensas a experimentar alteração no repertório ocupacional do que PVHIV sem relato. Conclui-se que a reestruturação do novo padrão ocupacional após diagnóstico de HIV, assim como apoio social provenientes da equipe de tratamento e do grupo de apoio online pode ter contribuído para alteração significativa no repertório ocupacional nas atividades instrumentais e de lazer de alta demanda.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Ocupação