A flora vascular da crista da Serra do Curral
| dc.creator | Ariadne Dias Caldas Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The flora of Brazil, extremely rich, consists of approximately 34 thousand species of vascular plants. The great challenge is to known this diversity, allowing the sustainable use, management and conservation of this huge genetic heritage. In this context, flora studies play a fundamental role, especially in the new millennium, through online publications, which democratize information once restricted to the scientific community. Interactive identification keys are examples of innovative alternatives for identifying plant species that occur in a given area, increasing free and fast access to information on local floristic diversity. In Brazil, ferruginous rocky fields or ironstone outcrop are unique ecosystems that have a rich floristic diversity, including endemic and threatened species. In the State of Minas Gerais, the ironstone outcrops of the Iron Quadrangle are one of the most threatened environments, due to the intense anthropogenic activities and the almost nonexistence of Conservation Units in the region. The Serra do Curral Municipal Park, located in the city of Belo Horizonte, has a ferruginous rocky field formation in its highest portion and is part of the Serra do Curral, a mountainous formation that possess a biological, cultural and historical importance and is inserted in the northern portion of the Iron Quadrangle. Despite this, there is no inventory of its flora which assesses its richness and the occurrence of key species for conservation, such as endemic and endangered species. In this work, we produced an inventory of the vascular flora of the top of the Serra do Curral Municipal Park and created an illustrated interactive key of multiple entries to identify its flora. The inventory of the species was carried out from collections in the field by the method of walking, monthly, in a period of one year. The inventory revealed a total of 51 families, 129 genera and 163 species, of which 158 are angiosperms and 5 are monilophytes. The most species-rich families were Asteraceae (30), Fabaceae (13), Melastomataceae (9), Poaceae and Solanaceae (8), Rubiaceae (7), Myrtaceae and Orchidaceae (6 each), and together they represent more than 53% of the total of species recorded. Most species occur in the Cerrado Domain (136, with 24 exclusive) and the Atlantic Forest (113, with 8 exclusive). In addition, ten threatened species were recorded. The interactive key was created in the Xper3 program and included 29 descriptors and 161 vegetative and reproductive character states. The present work reveals that the interactive key has a great potential for the dissemination of the vascular flora of the top of the Serra do Curral Municipal Park, which comprises a considerable richness of species, including endemic and endangered ones and represents the great floristic diversity of the rocky field in Brazil. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Morfologia vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Flora vascular | |
| dc.subject | Campo rupestre | |
| dc.subject.other | Flora vascular | |
| dc.subject.other | Campo rupestre ferruginoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Canga | |
| dc.subject.other | Serra do Curral | |
| dc.subject.other | Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title | A flora vascular da crista da Serra do Curral | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | João Renato Stehmann | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2440790381990226 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lívia Echternacht Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Salino | |
| local.description.resumo | A flora do Brasil, extremamente rica, é constituída por cerca de 34 mil espécies de plantas vasculares. O grande desafio posto é conhecer essa diversidade, permitindo o uso sustentável, o manejo e a conservação desse imenso patrimônio genético. Nesse contexto, os estudos de flora desempenham um papel fundamental, especialmente no novo milênio, através das publicações on-line, que democratizam as informações outrora de acesso restrito à comunidade científica. As chaves de identificação interativas são exemplos de alternativas inovadoras para a identificação das espécies de plantas que ocorrem em uma determinada área, ampliando o acesso livre e rápido às informações referentes à diversidade florística local. No Brasil, os campos rupestres ferruginosos ou cangas são ecossistemas singulares que abrigam uma rica diversidade florística, incluindo espécies endêmicas e ameaçadas. Em Minas Gerais, as cangas do Quadrilátero Ferrífero estão entre os ambientes mais ameaçados, devido às intensas atividades antrópicas na região e à quase inexistência de Unidades de Conservação. O Parque Municipal da Serra do Curral, localizado na cidade de Belo Horizonte, possui uma formação campestre ferruginosa em sua porção mais alta e faz parte da Serra do Curral, uma formação montanhosa de importância biológica, cultural e histórica inserida na porção norte do Quadrilátero Ferrífero. Apesar disso, não há um inventário da flora que avalie a sua riqueza e a ocorrência de espécies-chave para conservação, como as endêmicas e ameaçadas. Neste trabalho, inventariamos a flora vascular da crista do Parque Municipal da Serra do Curral e elaboramos uma chave interativa ilustrada de múltipla escolha para identificação da sua flora. O levantamento das espécies foi realizado a partir de coletas mensais em campo, ao longo de um ano, pelo método de caminhamento. Foram registradas 51 famílias, 129 gêneros e 163 espécies, das quais 158 são angiospermas e cinco são monilófitas. As famílias mais ricas em espécies foram Asteraceae (30), Fabaceae (13), Melastomataceae (9), Poaceae e Solanaceae (8), Rubiaceae (7), Myrtaceae e Orchidaceae (6 cada), e juntas representam mais de 53% do total de espécies inventariadas. A maioria das espécies ocorre nos domínios fitogeográficos Cerrado (136, com 24 exclusivas) e Mata Atlântica (113, com 8 exclusivas). Ainda, foi registrada a ocorrência de dez espécies ameaçadas de extinção. A chave interativa foi criada no programa Xper3 e incluiu 29 descritores e 161 estados de caracteres vegetativos e reprodutivos. O presente trabalho revela que a chave interativa elaborada possui um grande potencial para a divulgação da flora vascular da crista do Parque Municipal da Serra do Curral, que abriga uma expressiva riqueza específica e espécies endêmicas e ameaçadas, representativa da grande diversidade florística do campo rupestre ferruginoso brasileiro. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal |