Análise da pandemia de COVID-19 em Minas Gerais: uma perspectiva a partir das variáveis de saúde
dc.creator: Danilo Cirino Muniz do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic highlighted structural inequalities and vulnerabilities within healthcare systems, disproportionately affecting different segments of the population. In the state of Minas Gerais, factors such as the distribution of hospital infrastructure, access to healthcare services, and socioeconomic conditions were decisive in shaping the epidemiological outcomes of the disease. However, there was a gap in the understanding of the relationship between healthcare infrastructure and the spread of the virus at the regional level. This study aimed to analyze the association between healthcare infrastructure and COVID-19 pandemic indicators in Minas Gerais. The research sought to understand how the distribution of health services and socioeconomic factors influenced the number of cases, hospitalizations, and deaths, as well as to assess the impacts of vaccination. The study employed a quantitative and spatial approach, integrating epidemiological, socioeconomic, and healthcare infrastructure data. Data were collected from the State Health Department, IBGE, DATASUS, among other sources. The analysis involved descriptive statistics, multivariate regressions, and spatial modeling, including the use of the Global Moran’s I Index to assess the spatial autocorrelation of variables. Thematic maps were also constructed to visualize the geographic distribution of the pandemic's impacts across the state. The results indicated that inequality in the distribution of hospital infrastructure and vaccination coverage contributed to significant disparities in epidemiological indicators among municipalities in Minas Gerais. Municipalities with lower availability of hospital beds and healthcare professionals showed higher hospitalization and mortality rates. Moreover, spatial patterns were identified, revealing clusters of high incidence in areas of greater socioeconomic vulnerability. The analysis of vaccination demonstrated its effectiveness in reducing mortality, but also exposed logistical challenges in the equitable distribution of doses. The findings of the study underscore the need for public policies aimed at strengthening healthcare infrastructure, particularly in more vulnerable regions. Expanding hospital networks, redistributing healthcare professionals, and improving vaccination logistics were essential measures to mitigate the impacts of future health crises. Additionally, the integration of spatial analysis methodologies proved valuable for policymakers in formulating effective pandemic response strategies.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Modelagem de dados – Aspectos ambientais
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúde – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: COVID-19, Pandemia de, 2020-2023 – Indicadores
dc.subject: Análise espacial (Estatística)
dc.subject: Disparidades regionais – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Infraestrutura de saúde
dc.subject.other: COVID-19
dc.subject.other: Análise espacial
dc.subject.other: Desigualdade regional
dc.subject.other: Modelagem epidemiológica
dc.title: Análise da pandemia de COVID-19 em Minas Gerais: uma perspectiva a partir das variáveis de saúde
dc.title.alternative: An analysis of the COVID-19 pandemic in Minas Gerais: a perspective from health indicators
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Úrsula Ruchkys de Azevedo
local.contributor.advisor1Vagner Braga Nunes Coelho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2875890657727753
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Maria Trindade Bezerra
local.contributor.referee1Selma Costa de Sousa
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Antônio Timbó Elmiro
local.description.resumoA pandemia de COVID-19 evidenciou desigualdades estruturais e fragilidades dos sistemas de saúde, impactando de forma desigual a população. Em Minas Gerais, fatores como a distribuição da infraestrutura hospitalar, o acesso aos serviços de saúde e as condições socioeconômicas foram determinantes para os desfechos epidemiológicos da doença. No entanto, havia uma lacuna no entendimento sobre a relação entre infraestrutura de saúde e a propagação do vírus em nível regional. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a associação entre a infraestrutura de saúde e os indicadores da pandemia de COVID-19 em Minas Gerais. A pesquisa buscou compreender como a distribuição dos serviços de saúde e os fatores socioeconômicos influenciaram os números de casos, internações e óbitos, além de avaliar os impactos da vacinação. O estudo utilizou uma abordagem quantitativa e espacial, combinando dados epidemiológicos, socioeconômicos e de infraestrutura de saúde. Foram coletados dados da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde, IBGE e DATASUS, dentre outros. A análise envolveu estatística descritiva, regressões multivariadas e modelagem espacial, com o uso do Índice de Moran Global para avaliar a autocorrelação espacial das variáveis. Também foram construídos mapas temáticos para visualizar a distribuição geográfica dos impactos da pandemia no estado. Os resultados apontaram que a desigualdade na distribuição da infraestrutura hospitalar e na cobertura vacinal contribuiu para diferenças significativas nos indicadores epidemiológicos entre os municípios mineiros. Municípios com menor disponibilidade de leitos e profissionais de saúde apresentaram maiores taxas de óbitos e internações. Além disso, padrões espaciais foram identificados, evidenciando clusters de alta incidência em áreas de maior vulnerabilidade socioeconômica. A análise da vacinação demonstrou sua efetividade na redução da mortalidade, mas também expôs desafios logísticos na distribuição equitativa das doses. Os achados da pesquisa reforçaram a necessidade de políticas públicas voltadas para o fortalecimento da infraestrutura de saúde, especialmente em regiões mais vulneráveis. A ampliação da rede hospitalar, a redistribuição de profissionais de saúde e a melhoria na logística de vacinação foram medidas essenciais para mitigar impactos de futuras crises sanitárias. Além disso, a integração de metodologias de análise espacial pôde auxiliar gestores na formulação de estratégias de combate a pandemias.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0003-4598-3779
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE CARTOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Análise e Modelagem de Sistemas Ambientais