Dinâmica da estratificação social no setor público brasileiro: meritocracia ou reprodução social?
dc.creator: Diogo Henrique Helal
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-08
dc.description.abstract: The analysis of the process of social stratification in the Brazilian public sector is a primordial task, face to the conflict of meritocratics elements, proper of the sector, with the non meritocratics ones, inherent to the context socio-historic of the nation. To fill such gap, this article analyzes, using secondary data (PNAD/IBGE 1973, 1982, 1988 and 1996), the dynamics of the social stratification in the national public sector. For in such a way, two models of multinomial logistic regression and two models of path analysis had been tested, for each year, totalizing sixteen models. The dependent variables of the models are, in this order, (i) probability to enter in the public sector, private sector and others; (II) In the public sector, the probability to occupy a managerial position, a professional position and others; (III) socioeconomic index of the individual occupation, in both sectors. In these tests, thepropose was identify: i) the effect of the meritocratics and non meritocratics variables in the social stratification in the Brazilian public sector, II) if the requirement of public competition modifies this dynamics, and III) if the access to determined occupational groups (managerialand professional ones), in this sector, present particularities. The results of the study indicate that the meritocratic promise of the sector is fallacious, a time that the effect of the origin of the individual persists. It was observed that the mechanism of the public competition does notfortify the meritocracy and that the social reproduction, identified eminently by education, is stronger in the access to the public sector, in professional positions, in the group of the statutory ones.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Setor público
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Ciência política
dc.subject: Estratificação social
dc.subject: Ciências sociais
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Estratificação Social
dc.subject.other: Setor Público
dc.subject.other: Reprodução Social
dc.subject.other: Meritocracia
dc.title: Dinâmica da estratificação social no setor público brasileiro: meritocracia ou reprodução social?
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Danielle Cireno Fernandes
local.description.resumoA análise do processo de estratificação social no setor público brasileiro é tarefa primordial, face ao conflito de elementos meritocráticos, próprios do setor, com os não-meritocráticos,inerentes ao contexto sócio-histórico do país. Com vistas a preencher tal lacuna, este artigo analisa, com base em dados secundários (PNAD/IBGE 1973, 1982, 1988 e 1996), a dinâmica da estratificação social no setor público nacional. Para tanto, foram testados dois modelos de regressão logística multinomial e dois modelos de análise de trajetória, para cada ano, totalizando dezesseis modelos. São as variáveis dependentes dos modelos, nesta ordem, (i) probabilidade de ingressar no setor público, privado formal e outros; (ii) uma vez estando no setor público, a probabilidade de ocupar cargos gerenciais, profissionais e outros; (iii) índice socioeconômico da ocupação do indivíduo, nos setores público e privado. Nestes testes, buscou-se identificar: i) os efeitos das variáveis meritocráticas e não meritocráticas na estratificação social no setor público brasileiro, ii) se a exigência de concurso público altera essa dinâmica, e iii) se o acesso a determinados grupos ocupacionais (gerencial e profissional), neste setor, apresenta especificidades. Os resultados do estudo indicam que a promessa meritocrática do setor é falaciosa, uma vez que o efeito da origem do indivíduo persiste. Observou-se ainda que o mecanismo do concurso público não fortalece a meritocracia e que a reprodução social, identificada eminentemente via educação, é mais forte ainda no acesso ao setor público, em cargos profissionais, no grupo dos estatutários.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG