Dinâmica de fagócitos mononucleares hepáticos
dc.creator: Bruna Araujo David
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-25
dc.description.abstract: Liver-resident macrophages are replaced by monocyte-derived macrophages (MDMs) during infections, drug-induced liver injury, exposure to radiation and other liver diseases. Here we investigate the dynamics of replenishment of hepatic macrophages after their total depletion, and possible consequences of the resident cells Kupffer cells (KCs) replacement with MDMs. Using intravital microscopy (IVM), we observe that KCs preferably occupy sinusoidal areas in compared to pericentral areas. After total depletion by i.v. injection of clodronate (CLL), hepatic repopulation takes place gradually, reaching the original distribution around 15 days after depletion. To investigate the dynamics of hepatic macrophages during liver damage, we follow the dynamics of F4/80+ cells during the response to aggression caused by toxic overdose of acetaminophen (APAP). This treatment causes severe liver damage, which is evidenced by high levels of serum transaminases (alanine aminotransferase - ALT), accompanied by reduced liver function, which is measured through the cleansing of Indocyanine Green. In addition , the inflammatory process causes partial depletion of KCs in acute stage (24 hours) followed by a significant increased and reverse pattern of the liver macrophages distribution, leading to a stage in which most cells are located in pericentral areas. Interestingly, in both depletion models (total and partial), the number and location of hepatic macrophages are restored, suggesting the existence of a regulatory pathway to control and maintain hepatic cells population. Besides, Kupffer cells present a regulatory role in original inflammatory processes, once mice with depletion of KCs showed worse injury when treated with APAP. This is consistent with data that showed that animals with depletion and, then, repopulation (after 15 and 60 days) and treated with APAP still present abnormal patterns of injury and hepatic function during the inflammatory process compared to the animals without depletion, also treated with APAP. Animals with depletion have more sensitive resident macrophages to acute inflammation stage and less accumulation of F4/80+ cells on the third day after treatment, denoting more static behavior or a loss in the recruitment of monocytes. Therefore, we conclude that the original KCs play regulatory functions during liver damage, and MDMs do not take anti-inflammatory and migratory phenotype like the original cells do.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Biologia celular
dc.subject: Macrófagos do Fígado
dc.subject: Fagocitos
dc.subject: Monócitos
dc.subject: Fígado/lesões
dc.subject.other: Biologia Celular
dc.title: Dinâmica de fagócitos mononucleares hepáticos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Gustavo Batista de Menezes
local.contributor.referee1Luciana de Oliveira Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Walderez Ornelas Dutra
local.description.resumoMacrófagos residentes hepáticos são substituídos por macrófagos originados de monócitos (MOMs) durante infecções, lesões hepáticas induzidas por drogas, exposição à radiação e outras hepatopatias. Aqui nós investigamos a dinâmica de repovoamento de macrófagos hepáticos após depleção total e possíveis consequências da substituição de células de Kupffer (CKs) originais por MOMs. Por microscopia intravital confocal (MIV), observamos que CKs ocupam preferencialmente as Zonas Sinusoidais em relação às Zonas Pericentrais. Após a depleção total por injeção i.v. de clodronato (CLL), o repovoamento hepático ocorre gradualmente, atingindo a distribuição original por volta de 15 dias após a depleção. Para investigar a dinâmica de macrófagos hepáticos durante a lesão hepática, acompanhamos a dinâmica de células F4/80+ durante uma resposta à agressão tóxica por sobredose de paracetamol (APAP). Tal tratamento causa lesão hepática grave evidenciada por altos níveis de transaminases séricas (alanina aminotransferase - ALT), acompanhada pela redução da função hepática medida pela depuração de verde de indocianina. Além disso, o processo inflamatório, em si, causou depleção parcial de CKs em estágio agudo (24 horas) seguido por aumento significativo e inversão do padrão de distribuição de macrófagos hepáticos, passando nesse estágio a ocupar preferencialmente as Zonas Pericentrais. De forma interessante, em ambos os modelos de depleção (total e parcial) o número e a localização de macrófagos hepáticos é reestabelecido, o que sugere a existência de um processo regulatório hepático para o controle e manutenção dessa população celular. Ainda, células de Kupffer originais possuem papel regulatório em processos inflamatórios uma vez que camundongos depletados apresentaram lesão mais grave quando tratados com APAP. Isso foi consistente com os dados onde animais depletados e, em seguida, repovoados (após 15 e 60 dias) tratados com APAP ainda apresentavam padrões anormais de lesão e função hepática durante o processo inflamatório se comparados com os animais não depletados também tratados com APAP. Animais repovoados apresentam macrófagos residentes mais sensíveis ao estágio agudo da inflamação e ainda um menor acúmulo de células F4/80+ no terceiro dia após o tratamento, denotando um comportamento mais estático ou um prejuízo no recrutamento de monócitos. Concluímos então que CKs originais desempenham funções regulatórias durante lesões hepáticas, e por MOMs não assumem fenótipos inflamatórios e migratórias igual à células originais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG