Soberania das redes: redefinindo fronteiras e soberania na era virtual
| dc.creator | Luciana Tasca Diniz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to analyze the impact of new forms of social interaction that emerge in virtual communities, also referred to as cyberspace (Lévy, 2010), such as smart mobs (Rheingold, 2002). These communities are symbolic spaces of interaction and, as such, pose a challenge to legal theory, which has traditionally been built on the concepts of people, territory, and sovereignty. Social interactions in these virtual communities dispense with physical territory, developing instead in the abstract space of networks. They can operate anywhere through an infrastructure composed of devices and technologies controlled by the monopolies of big tech companies, which now wield power over social, economic, and political actions through their control and manipulation of the virtual environment. This transformation of social experience introduces new problems and new actors into the international arena, marked by significant asymmetries in technological, financial, and political power, thereby putting state sovereignty at risk. The central issue of this study is the formation of virtual communities in today’s world and the difficulty of maintaining state sovereignty in deterritorialized configurations, analyzing the phenomenon and its implications for the structure of the state. The methodology is exploratory, including a literature review on the topic, exploring concepts and new phenomena in contrast to the legal system designed for an analog society, as well as analyzing recent cases related to the theme, which help to understand the phenomenon and consider possible solutions. Partial results indicate the need to understand and study the configurations of virtual communities and to analyze proposals for regulating deterritorialized relationships, seeking the necessary conditions to guarantee rights for societies in a new form of state without tangible territory. The conclusion emphasizes the need to revisit legal concepts developed in an analog world, through the analysis of current societal configurations, in order to enable the use of technology without ethical and social losses. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito e tecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Comunidades virtuais | |
| dc.subject | Realidade virtual - Aspectos jurídicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunidades virtuais | |
| dc.subject.other | Desterritorialização | |
| dc.subject.other | Soberania digital | |
| dc.title | Soberania das redes: redefinindo fronteiras e soberania na era virtual | |
| dc.title.alternative | Network sovereignty: redefining boundaries and sovereignty in the virtual age | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariah Brochado Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7791325223905142 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabrício Bertini Pasquot Polido | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Vasconcelos Novaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Carlos Garcia | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-03-12 | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar o impacto das novas formas de interação social que se constroem em comunidades virtuais, também chamadas de ciberespaço (Lévy, 2010), tal como as smart mobs (Rheingold, 2002), que são espaços simbólicos de interação e, como tal, significam um desafio à teoria do direito que se formou sobre os conceitos de povo, território e soberania. As interações sociais nestas comunidades virtuais prescindem o território físico, se desenvolvendo no espaço abstrato das redes, podendo operar em qualquer lugar por meio de uma infraestrutura constituída por dispositivos e tecnologias dos monopólios tecnológicos constituídos pelas big techs, que passam a ter o controle das ações sociais, econômicas e políticas através do poder de controle e manipulação do ambiente virtual. Essa transformação da vivência em sociedade, insere novos problemas e novos atores no cenário internacional, com grande assimetria de poderes tecnológico, financeiro e político, o que tem colocado em risco a soberania estatal na atualidade. A problemática central deste estudo é a formação de comunidades virtuais no mundo atual e a dificuldade de se manter a soberania estatal em conformações desterritorializadas, analisando o fenômeno e seus desdobramentos na estrutura do estado. A metodologia utilizada é exploratória, incluindo revisão da literatura sobre a temática, explorando-se os conceitos e novos fenômenos em confrontação com o sistema jurídico que foi pensado e construído para uma sociedade analógica, assim como analisando recentes casos envolvendo a temática, que ajudam a compreender o fenômeno e pensar em soluções possíveis. Os resultados parciais apontam para a necessidade de se conhecer e estudar as configurações das comunidades virtuais e analisar propostas de regulação das relações desterritorializadas, buscando as condições necessárias para se garantir direitos às sociedades em um novo formato de Estado sem território tangível. Conclui-se pela necessidade de revisitar os conceitos jurídicos elaborados em um mundo analógico, através da análise das configurações atuais da sociedade, a fim de viabilizar o uso da tecnologia sem que haja a perda no campo ético e social. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |