BioBI - Ferramenta para análise de dados biológicos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Guilherme Correa de Oliveira
Marcos Andre Goncalves
Marcos Andre Goncalves
Resumo
O processo moderno de pesquisa biomédica gera um grande volume de dados de diferentes tipos por diversos equipamentos. Torna-se necessário o uso de ferramentas para fornecer informações aos usuários sobre os dados. Os chamados Sistemas de Apoio a Decisão são ferramentas que têm este objetivo e são muito utilizados para explorar dados em busca de conhecimento. Contudo, mesmo com a grande necessidade de análise dos dados biológicos, essas ferramentas não são muito utilizadas na pesquisa biomédica devido a natureza dos dados e a complexidade dos processos da área. Assim, foi desenvolvido o BioBI, um sistema web de apoio a decisão que integra diferentes ferramentas desta natureza. Neste trabalho, o BioBI foi utilizado para analisar os dados de pacientes acometidos pela doença Paracoccidioidomicose produzindo novas informações que serão revistas pelos especialistas. Com o BioBI, esperamos contribuir para facilitar o processo de obtenção de conhecimento na área biomédica.
Abstract
The modern process of biomedical research develops a large volume of different data from a variety of equipments. The management of these data and the follow up of the activities execution demand management systems that assist at these activities, known as Laboratory Information Management Systems or LIMS. These computational systems are use to manage data developed in laboratories with emphasis in quality. However, these tools are not sufficient to analyze and supply information to the user about data, so that others systems and specific techniques are necessary to develop this activity efficiently. The so called decision and support systems are tools that have this objective. These systems are a solution used to explore data about knowledge that puts value in the users. These knowledge may be achieved by the tool OLAP (Online Analytical Processing) and by techniques of data mining that is part of a application known as Business Intelligence. However these tools, mainly OLAP, are not much used in biomedical research because of the nature of the data and the complexity of the process in this study field. Nevertheless, the need of tools in this nature to analyze biomedical data is huge. Thereby, in this work, developed by the BioBI, a web system that support the decision that compose different tools of biological and clinical data analysis. The objective of this research was to perform the analysis of data from patients with the disease Paracoccidioidomicosis by the data mining techniques and OLAP analysis. The initial analysis generated new information that will be viewed by medical specialists and will help with new clues in the characterization about the disease data. Because of the increased need by tools with this nature, we hope to contribute with the BioBI system to improve the existing LIMS and to make easier the process of getting knowledge in the biomedical area.
Assunto
Computação
Palavras-chave
Armazém de dados, Mineração de dados, bioinformática