Características ultrassonográficas das glândulas salivares maiores de pacientes com mucopolissacaridoses: um estudo descritivo
dc.creator: Laura Silva Jerônimo
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-28
dc.description.abstract: Mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS) are a heterogeneous group of rare genetic diseases caused by the deficiency of enzymes responsible for the degradation of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), which results in the pathological intra- and extracellular deposition of these macromolecules. GAGs structurally compose several tissues and organs, as well as influence the embryonic morphogenesis of teeth, condyles and salivary glands. Dental and temporomandibular joints alterations have been described clinically and radiographically in MPS, resulting from GAG accumulation. There are no data in the literature reporting whether the salivary glands exhibit GAG accumulation, as well as whether these may be affected in MPS. Recently, a reduction in salivary flow has been reported in MPS individuals. The reduction in salivary flow may be due to different causes, including alterations in the glandular parenchyma. Ultrasonography (US) is a safe, widely available and effective examination for the analysis of salivary glands. The aim of this study was to evaluate the major salivary glands of patients with MPS. A cross-sectional study was conducted based on ultrasound examination of the major salivary glands of individuals with MPS. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The data were collected in the Radiology sector and in the dentistry clinic for children and adolescents with disabilities at the UFMG School of Dentistry, in Belo Horizonte, southeastern Brazil. The appearance of the glandular parenchyma, their vascularization, identification of lymph nodes and the characteristics of the muscle tissues surrounding the glands were evaluated bilaterally. The findings were correlated with clinical and demographic information of these individuals. Fifteen individuals with MPS types I (n=5), II (n=5), IV (n=1) and VI (n=4), aged 6 to 37 years, with attenuated (n=4), intermediate (n=4) or severe (n=7) phenotypes, treated enzymatically (n=14) or by transplantation (n=1) were examined. Twelve individuals presented heterogeneous parenchyma with hypoechoic and hyperechoic areas, some of which were suggestive of high-density deposits. Glandular hypervascularization was observed in 6 individuals. Prominent lymph nodes and anatomical alterations of the muscles adjacent to the salivary glands were also observed. The alterations were observed regardless of age, type of MPS, phenotypic variation or treatment. Significant alterations were observed in the ultrasound images of the major salivary glands of individuals with MPS, notably regarding the heterogeneous appearance of their parenchyma and the constant visualization of lymph nodes. This is the first study, to our knowledge, that has evaluated the major salivary glands in individuals with MPS. Further studies may contribute to a better understanding of the ultrasound findings as well as the possible clinical implications of these findings.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mucopolissacaridoses
dc.subject: Glândulas salivares
dc.subject: Ultrassonografia
dc.subject.other: Mucopolissacaridoses
dc.subject.other: Glândulas salivares
dc.subject.other: Ultrassonografia
dc.title: Características ultrassonográficas das glândulas salivares maiores de pacientes com mucopolissacaridoses: um estudo descritivo
dc.title.alternative: Ultrasonographic features of major salivary glands of patients with mucopolysaccharidosis: a descriptive study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor-co1IDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3364-4024
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1936918204936076
local.contributor.advisor1Sílvia Ferreira de Sousa
local.contributor.advisor1IDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7820-4749
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2731602318192353
local.contributor.referee1Heloísa Vieira Prado
local.contributor.referee1Marina Gonçalves Diniz
local.description.resumoAs mucopolissacaridoses (MPS) formam um grupo heterogêneo de doenças genéticas raras causadas pela deficiência de enzimas responsáveis pela degradação dos glicosaminoglicanos (GAGs), o que resulta no depósito patológico intra e extra-celular dessas macromoléculas. GAGs compõem estruturalmente diversos tecidos e órgãos bem como influenciam na morfogênese embrionária dos dentes, côndilos e glândulas salivares. Alterações dentárias e nas articulações temporomandibulares já foram descritas clínica e radiograficamente nas MPS, decorrentes dos acúmulos de GAGs. Não há dados na literatura que relatem se as glândulas salivares exibem acúmulos de GAGs, bem como se estas podem estar afetadas nas MPS. Recentemente, reportou-se em indivíduos MPS uma redução no fluxo salivar. A redução do fluxo salivar pode ser decorrente de diferentes causas, incluindo alterações no parênquima glandular. A ultrassonografia (US) é um exame seguro, com ampla disponibilidade e eficaz para a análise das glândulas salivares. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as glândulas salivares maiores de indivíduos com MPS. Foi realizado um estudo transversal, baseado no exame ultrassonográfico das glândulas salivares maiores de indivíduos com MPS. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). Os dados foram coletados no setor de Radiologia e na clínica de odontologia para crianças e adolescentes com deficiência da Faculdade de Odontologia da UFMG, em Belo Horizonte, região sudeste do Brasil. Foram avaliados o aspecto dos parênquimas glandulares, bilateralmente, sua vascularização, identificação de linfonodos e as características dos tecidos musculares circundantes às glândulas. Os achados foram correlacionados com informações clínicodemográficas desses indivíduos. Foram examinados 15 indivíduos com MPS do tipo I (n=5), II (n=5), IV (n=1) e VI (n=4), com idades variando de 6 a 37 anos, fenótipos atenuados (n=4), intermediários (n=4) ou severos (n=7), tratados enzimaticamente (n=14) ou por transplante (n=1). Doze indivíduos apresentaram parênquimas heterogêneos com áreas hipoecoicas e hiperecoicas, algumas destas sugestivas de depósitos de alta densidade. Hipervascularização glandular foi observada em 6 indivíduos. Linfonodos proeminentes e alterações anatômicas da musculatura adjacente às glândulas salivares foram também observados. As alterações foram visualizadas independentemente da idade, tipo de MPS, variação fenotípica ou tratamento. Foram verificadas alterações significativas nas imagens ultrassonográficas das glândulas salivares maiores dos indivíduos com MPS, notadamente quanto ao aspecto heterogêneo dos seus parênquimas e na visualização constante de linfonodos. Este é o primeiro estudo, que se saiba, que tenha avaliado as glândulas salivares maiores nos indivíduos com MPS. Outros estudos podem contribuir para melhor entendimento dos achados ultrassonográficos bem como as possíveis implicações clínicas destes achados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8951-087X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA